Transportation Infrastructure in Detail — Rail, Airports, Ports, Ferries, and Roads
The Philippines' transportation infrastructure has long carried the reputation of "grand plans, slow groundbreaking, and even slower openings." Yet 2024–2026 has also been the first period in which a cluster of projects actually took tangible shape: the privatization of NAIA, the opening of the LRT-1 southern extension, MRT-7 reaching 90% completion, and the start of large-scale EDSA rehabilitation. What follows organizes the current state by sector.
1. Rail — where Metro Manila's three lines stand today
1.1 Overview of the three existing lines
| Line | Section / stations | Operator | Actual ridership | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRT-1 | Fernando Poe Jr. (formerly Roosevelt) to Dr. Santos, 25 stations, ~26 km | Light Rail Manila Corporation (LRMC, private concession) | Roughly 440,000 riders/day (2025, DOTr-linked reporting) | Cavite extension Phase 1 opened November 2024 |
| LRT-2 | Recto to Antipolo, 13 stations | Light Rail Transit Authority (LRTA, state-run) | 150,000–200,000 riders/day | Least crowded of the three lines. A free-ride day around 1 May 2025 recorded a post-pandemic high of 208,430 riders |
| MRT-3 | North Avenue to Taft, 13 stations | Under the Department of Transportation (DOTr); maintenance handled by a Sumitomo Corporation-linked group | 370,000–380,000 riders/day. All-time high of 519,318 on 10 December 2025 (surpassing the previous mark of 481,156 on 30 April 2025) | Consistently exceeds its designed capacity of 500,000 riders/day |
(Corrected in a 2026-08-25 cross-check, #2: LRT-1's terminal station name has been corrected from "Roosbankos" to Fernando Poe Jr. Station. The station was renamed from "Roosevelt" on 20 August 2023 — under LRTA Board Resolution No. 002-2023, based on Republic Act No. 11608, the law renaming Roosevelt Avenue as Fernando Poe Jr. Avenue — and the field "Transport and Jeepney Modernization" resource had also used the old name "Roosevelt," so the two have now been unified. 注Note that in that same resource, "Baclaran–Roosevelt–Dr. Santos" lists Baclaran as an intermediate station, not a terminus. (Source replaced 2026-08-26. This entry previously cited the English-language Wikipedia and stated the renaming took place "in 2020," which was incorrect. The renaming ceremony took place on 20 August 2023 — the birthday of the late FPJ — at the station itself, attended by Senator Grace Poe, Senator Lito Lapid, the LRTA Administrator, and the LRMC President. 注"25 stations, 26 km" was likewise previously based on Wikipedia, but with the opening of the Cavite Extension Phase 1 (16 November 2024), the station count rose from 20 to 25 and the operating length from 20.7 km to approximately 26–27 km, as confirmed by the operating company and press reports (given the range in figures, "approximately" should be attached). Sources: LRMC press release "LRT-1 Roosevelt Station is now Fernando Poe Jr. Station" (2023-08-20) / PIA (government) "LRT-1 unveils Fernando Poe Jr Station" / Philstar 2023-08-20 / Rappler 2023-08-20 / BusinessMirror 2023-08-21 / JICA press release, November 2024 (Cavite Extension Phase 1).**)
(Corrected in a 2026-08-25 cross-check: MRT-3's peak ridership figure has been updated from "481,156 on 30 April 2025 = post-pandemic high" to the 519,318 on 10 December 2025 = all-time high cited in the "Transport and Jeepney Modernization" resource. Do not leave an outdated record figure standing as the current one.)
MRT-3 underwent a comprehensive rehabilitation under Sumitomo Corporation and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries from 2019 to 2021, restoring its maximum operating speed from 30 km/h back to 60 km/h. This is the foundation of its relatively stable current operation. A plan is underway to shift from 3-car to 4-car train sets, raising daily capacity from 350,000 to over 500,000.
注 As of February 2026, MRT-3 fares are distance-based at ₱13–28. Single-journey tickets have been discontinued, and a beep card (₱50 issue fee = ₱30 stored value + ₱20 deposit) is now required. It works across LRT-1, LRT-2, and some bus routes. Travelers with a Japanese mindset of "just buy a one-time ticket at the counter" will get stuck.
1.2 LRT-1 Cavite Extension
- Phase 1 (6.2 km, 5 stations: Redemptorist-Aseana / MIA Road / PITX / Ninoy Aquino Avenue / Dr. Santos) began commercial operation on 16 November 2024 — the first rail project completed under the Marcos administration.
- The through fare for the full line is ₱45, with a ₱13.29 boarding fare plus ₱1.21/km (LRMC). Baclaran to Parañaque has been cut from roughly 30 minutes to 15.
- Phase 2 (Las Piñas to Bacoor's Zapote) had been stalled for a long time over land acquisition, but in July–August 2026 the Villar family agreed to donate 6 lots, with construction now expected to begin in early 2027. The goal is a full 28-station line carrying 800,000 riders/day, but completion is projected for 2031.
- Total project cost: ₱64.915 billion, funded through a hybrid of JICA ODA (₱17.80 billion), LRMC (₱39.57 billion), and the government (₱7.55 billion).
1.3 MRT-7 (San Miguel, targeting partial opening in 2027)
MRT-7 runs 22.8 km with 14 stations from North Avenue in Quezon City to San Jose del Monte in Bulacan. San Miguel Corporation (SMC) is funding construction and will operate it under a 25-year concession, partnering with a South Korean firm for O&M. The project cost is approximately ₱77.0 billion.
| Point in time | Progress |
|---|---|
| February 2026 | 83% complete |
| July 2026 | 89% complete (DOTr) |
| Q2 2027 | Target commercial operation of 12 stations (Sacred Heart to North Avenue) |
| 2028 | Remaining Tala and San Jose del Monte stations to open |
注 Reports in mid-2026 claimed "the terminal station in Bulacan has been dropped from the plan," but DOTr denied this, stating all 14 stations remain part of the approved alignment; the confusion stemmed from local governments requesting changes to station locations. Also, an unresolved concern remains around the "Common Station" — the interchange point with MRT-3 and LRT-1 — whose original contractor was terminated over delays, with a replacement now being selected. Projected ridership is 300,000–400,000/day, cutting the Quezon City–San Jose del Monte trip from up to 3 hours by road to about 35 minutes.
1.4 North-South Commuter Railway (NSCR) — the largest project, and the largest delays
The NSCR is an elevated commuter railway spanning 147 km with 35 stations and 3 depots, connecting Clark (Pampanga) through Metro Manila to Calamba (Laguna). With a total project cost of ₱873.0 billion, it is the largest rail investment in Philippine history, funded through cofinancing by JICA and the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
| Period | Target at the time |
|---|---|
| Duterte administration | Partial opening in 2025 / full line by 2027 |
| 2023 to early 2025 (Secretary Bautista) | Malolos–Clark segment opening Q3 2026, full line 2029 |
| April 2025 | Japanese side estimated a delay of "up to 4 years" |
| DOTr's official outlook as of 2026 | Malolos–Valenzuela December 2027, Clark–West Valenzuela October 2028, full line January 2032 |
The main cause of delay is right-of-way acquisition. As of March 2026, land acquisition for the northern segment was still barely over half complete, requiring the relocation of an estimated 15,000–20,000 informal settler families in Pampanga and Bulacan, plus another roughly 15,000 families in Laguna and Cavite. The government had set a target of securing right-of-way for the Malolos–Clark segment by June 2026 and completing relocation housing for over 16,000 families within the year.
Upon completion, the line is projected to carry up to 800,000 riders/day, cutting the Clark–Calamba trip from the current 4–4.5 hours to under 2 hours. Segment fares are expected to run roughly ₱20–30. LIPAD, the operator of Clark International Airport, projects that partial NSCR operation could boost the airport's passenger traffic by 30–40%.
1.5 Metro Manila Subway — target pushed back from 2029 to 2032
The Philippines' first subway. Spanning 33 km with 17 stations from Valenzuela to NAIA Terminal 3, the project costs ₱488.5 billion and is expected to carry 370,000 riders/day, cutting the Quezon City–NAIA trip from over an hour to 35 minutes.
- The original completion target was 2029. Seeing delays in land acquisition, Transportation Secretary Vince Dizon reset the target to 2032. As of March 2025, he stated plainly that "completion within President Marcos's 2028 term is not possible."
- That said, the goal is to open 2–3 stations early (Valenzuela, Quirino, and possibly North) by 2028. The Ortigas station is said to definitely not be ready by 2028.
- At the groundbreaking of the Shaw Boulevard station in February 2026, right-of-way acquisition stood at 90.92%, with completion expected by June (per the officer-in-charge, Transportation Secretary Lopez). February 2026 reports put full-line completion and full operation at 2032, potentially as early as Q4 2031.
- The remaining unawarded contract packages are CP105 (Karayaan/BGC station), CP108 (Roxas/Senate-DepEd station), and CP109 (NAIA T3 station), each worth roughly ₱10–15 billion.
注 Talk of "Manila getting a subway" has continued since 2019, but as of August 2026 not a single station is yet operational. The timeline should be read as subject to further change.
1.6 PNR (Philippine National Railways) — suspended service and partial revival
PNR's Metro Manila commuter line (Tutuban to Alabang, etc.) suspended operations in 2024 to make way for NSCR construction. This is credited with shortening NSCR construction by 8 months and saving ₱15.18 billion — in other words, a deliberate decision to "stop the old line to build the new one," with commuters shifting to buses in the meantime.
Currently, only provincial lines are running.
| Segment | Status (early 2026) |
|---|---|
| Calamba–Lucena (Laguna–Quezon Province) | Operating |
| Naga–Ligao Viejo (Bicol region) | Operating |
| Naga–Legazpi | Suspended due to damage from Typhoon "Uwan" (international name Fung-wong) in November 2025; awaiting repair of a bridge in Guinobatan, Albay, among other works |
PNR states that full restoration of the Bicol Line (Calamba to Legazpi) will require at least ₱16 billion. Direct damage from Typhoon Uwan is estimated at approximately ₱20 million.
The project meant to be the true revival of the "Bicol Express" is the PNR South Long Haul, a 557 km line from Sucat (Muntinlupa) to Matnog (Sorsogon), costing approximately ₱175.3 billion. Chinese loan financing was originally planned, but the Philippine side formally withdrew the application in 2022 over interest-rate terms, with a shift to Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) financing since being floated. As of July 2026, funding remains undetermined, with only preliminary work such as land fencing (₱19.64 million) in San Pablo, Laguna, moving forward.
1.7 Mindanao Railway project
Phase 1 is the Tagum-Davao-Digos line: 100 km, 8 stations, ₱83.0 billion, projected ridership of 122,000/day, cutting the Tagum–Digos trip from 3 hours to 1 hour.
- It had originally been premised on Chinese ODA financing, but the Philippine side formally notified China in September 2023 that it "no longer intends to pursue Chinese ODA," shelving the plan.
- The 2026 national budget (the Department of Transportation requested ₱197.0 billion) allocated zero funding to the Mindanao Railway, drawing strong pushback from local legislators.
- Land acquisition alone has continued to progress, however: as of 26 November 2025, notices of expropriation had been served for 3,291 of 3,548 lots (92%). Approximately ₱148 million has been allocated for a relocation site, the "Tagum Train Village," for 178 displaced families.
- A new feasibility study led by ADB is now driving the project, with a separate northern Mindanao line under evaluation by the PPP Center. The target start of operations is 2031, but construction funding remained undetermined as of July 2026.
注 The Mindanao Railway is stuck in an unusual way — land is nearly ready, but there is no money. When groundbreaking is reported without a clearly identified funding source, it should be read as effectively unconfirmed.
2. Airports
2.1 NAIA (Ninoy Aquino International Airport) — year two of privatization
NAIA handled 52.02 million passengers in 2025 (up roughly 4% from 50.10 million the prior year), an all-time high. It is operated by New NAIA Infrastructure Corp. (NNIC, a consortium led by San Miguel Corporation) under a 15-year concession signed September 2024, with an investment commitment of ₱170.6 billion. Land ownership remains with the government.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| 2025 passengers | 52.02 million (all-time high) |
| December 2025 | 4.86 million, a monthly record. International: 2.367 million (monthly record); domestic: 2.495 million |
| Contractual obligations | Annual handling capacity to rise from 35 million to 62 million; hourly movements from 40 to 48 |
| Remittances to government | 82.16% of gross revenue is remitted. Cumulative remittances to date exceed ₱57.0 billion. MIAA's 2026 projection, however, is ₱18.67 billion, down 14% from ₱21.76 billion the prior year |
| New routes | Air Canada and Air India began service in 2025 |
NAIA carried out a terminal reshuffle from 29 March to 1 April 2026. The new policy: T1 for low-cost carrier (LCC) international flights, T3 for full-service carrier international flights, and T2/T4/(the planned T5) for domestic flights.
| Move | Airlines |
|---|---|
| T1 → T3 | Air China, China Eastern Airlines, Vietnam Airlines, Royal Brunei, Shenzhen Airlines, and (from 1 April) Japan Airlines |
| T3 → T1 | Philippines AirAsia (international only), AirAsia Berhad |
注Japan Airlines moved to T3 from 1 April 2026. Along with ANA, PAL, and other carriers, NAIA's terminal assignments are likely to keep changing, so always confirm with the airline immediately before travel. This is the point Japanese travelers most often get wrong.
The terminal reshuffle was made possible in part by DOTr's policy of moving all turboprop (propeller) aircraft from NAIA to Clark, freeing up runway slots. NNIC broke ground on a fourth terminal in September 2025 on the site of the former international cargo terminal between T1 and T2 (targeted for completion by mid-2026), with a planned fifth terminal envisioned on the site of the former Philippine Village Hotel. The introduction of biometric e-gates is said to bring immigration processing down to as little as 20 seconds.
2.2 Other major airports
| Airport | 2025 passengers | Operator | Developments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark International Airport (CRK) | 2,753,101 (up 14% YoY; domestic 1.043 million = +23%, international 1.711 million = +10%) | LIPAD | Receiving turboprop traffic moved from NAIA. Cebu Pacific completed a full transfer by March 2026; PAL also began flying routes such as Busuanga and Siargao out of Clark from 29 March |
| Mactan-Cebu (MCIA) | 11.6 million (up roughly 3% from 11.3 million the prior year); 2nd busiest domestically, largest outside Metro Manila | Aboitiz InfraCapital | Record monthly high of 1.30 million in January 2026; 5.6 million (+12.16%) for Jan–May 2026. Capacity of 16 million; serves 44 cities. A second runway requires relocating 150 companies from the Mactan Economic Zone |
| Davao (Francisco Bangoy) | 4,390,098 (+1.18%); busiest of the CAAP-managed airports | Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines (CAAP) | Passenger terminal expansion (₱650 million) to grow floor area 48%, from 17,500 m² to 25,910 m², targeted for completion December 2026 |
| New Manila International Airport (NMIA / Bulacan) | Not yet open | San Miguel Aerocity | See below |
New Manila International Airport (Bulacan town, Bulacan province, 2,500 ha, 50-year BOT, contract signed September 2019) was originally slated to open in 2026 but has slipped to November 2028. The cause is difficulty sourcing reclamation sand following the 2023 suspension order on Manila Bay reclamation, which has further inflated costs beyond the original ₱735.6 billion. Passenger terminal construction is expected to begin in January 2026; Phase 1 envisions two runways handling 35 million passengers/year, with a final buildout of four runways and 100 million passengers/year.
Privatization of regional airports is also proceeding. Already privately operated: Kalibo (Caticlan), Mactan-Cebu, Clark, NAIA, Laguindingan, and Bohol-Panglao. For Iloilo, a proposal from Villar-linked Prime Asset Ventures is awaiting the Swiss Challenge process, and Kalibo is also in preparation. DOTr's target is 20 privately operated airports by 2028.
注 CAAP-managed airports (i.e., regional airports not yet privatized) handled 25.06 million passengers in 2025, down 14.5% from 29.31 million the prior year. This is not a decline in demand but an apparent one — it reflects airports that were privatized dropping out of the CAAP statistics — so simple comparisons should be avoided.
3. Ports
3.1 National figures (Philippine Ports Authority, PPA, 2025)
| Indicator | 2025 actual | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo throughput | 307.64 million tons | +6.3% |
| Container throughput | 8.57 million TEU | +9.31% |
| 2026 forecast | Cargo 320.94 million tons (+4.03%); containers 8.88 million TEU (+3.94%) | — |
3.2 Manila International Container Terminal (MICT) and ICTSI
On 30 July 2026, ICTSI (International Container Terminal Services, Inc., linked to Enrique Razon Jr.) signed an agreement with the PPA to extend its MICT concession by 25 years, moving the expiry from May 2038 to May 2063 — an unusually early renewal, 12 years before expiry, extending the remaining term to roughly 37 years.
- ICTSI has operated MICT since winning a 50-year contract in a 1988 international bidding process. It handles roughly 70% of Manila's container throughput.
- With a $300 million loan from the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), ICTSI is expanding MICT, the Mindanao Container Terminal (MCT), and the South Luzon Container Terminal (SLCT). MICT targets 3.7 million TEU/year by 2027, MCT 1 million TEU by 2028, and SLCT 800,000 TEU, including de-dieselization steps such as electric quay cranes.
- ICTSI operates 32 terminals in 19 countries across 6 continents (per company disclosure). (Corrected 2026-08-25 verification pass. The original draft had said "19-20 countries, 33-34 terminals (figures vary by source)," but the resource cluster has already settled on "19 countries, 32 terminals." (Source replaced 2026-08-26. English-language Wikipedia, previously cited alongside the primary source, has been removed.) Source: ICTSI 2024 Annual Report / SEC Form 17-A company disclosure — "as an operator of 32 terminals in 19 countries" (FY2024 earnings announcement, 2025-03-05; Manila Bulletin 2025-03-05 quotes the same language). 注ICTSI's own website (ictsi.com, as retrieved 2026-08-26) currently shows a header reading "34 terminals / 19 countries / 6 continents," with body text stating "we operate in 20 countries" — so "19 countries, 32 terminals" is an FY2024-era figure. Do not use it without specifying the year. Aligned with cross-check record #5 in the "Conglomerates and Business Groups" resource and §3-1 of "Notable Figures — Economy and Culture.")
- 注注 The phrases "world's largest port operator" and "world's largest independent terminal operator" cannot be used without an accompanying metric. By equity-adjusted TEU throughput (Drewry/Lloyd's List), ICTSI ranked 8th in the world for 2024 (12.2 million TEU), having been overtaken by CMA CGM and dropping a rank. The top spot is held by PSA International (69.9 million TEU in 2025). Valid ways to phrase this are: "largest among independent (non-carrier-affiliated) operators," "32 terminals in 19 countries across 6 continents," or "8th in the world by equity-adjusted TEU throughput." (Added in a 2026-08-25 verification pass. Source as above.)
- Razon's ownership stake in ICTSI stands at 61.87% (end of December 2025, per company disclosure). ICTSI became the PSE's largest company by market capitalization in 2026 (exceeding ₱1.23 trillion in January 2026).
- 注 A note on foreign-ownership rules: RA 11659 (2022) removed shipping from the list of public utilities, allowing 100% foreign ownership, but port terminals — i.e., seaports — remain subject to the 60-40 rule. This is why ICTSI is always Philippine-capital-led at domestic ports. Do not conflate "shipping" with "seaports" (per Chapter 7 of the field resource "Conglomerates and Business Groups").
3.3 Subic Port
On 3 October 2025, ICTSI subsidiaries SBITC and ICTSI Subic signed a 25-year extension with the Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority (SBMA) for the New Container Terminal 1 and 2 (NCT-1/NCT-2) concession, running through 2058. Over $130 million will be invested to upgrade quay cranes from 4 to 5 units and introduce hybrid RTGs, doubling total handling capacity from 600,000 to 1 million TEU. SBMA also envisions a ₱20 billion NCT-3 project (410 m quay, 28.7 ha, 16 m depth). Its main hinterland is the Subic and Clark freeports and the manufacturing base across Pampanga, Bataan, Tarlac, and La Union.
注 Subic falls under SBMA jurisdiction and outside PPA statistics. When reading "Philippine port statistics," the numbers change depending on whether Subic is included.
3.4 Batangas Port and South Luzon
- Batangas Port's 2025 container volume was 993,756 TEU (roughly flat). January 2026 was 81,778 TEU (+11.8%). It is strong in petroleum products, finished vehicles, RORO, and passengers — handling the most passenger traffic nationwide in 2025.
- In March 2026, ICTSI formally announced an $800 million investment to convert the Bauan International Port in Bauan, Batangas, into the South Luzon Container Terminal (SLCT), making it the country's second-largest container terminal after MICT. Phase 1 covers a 425 m quay handling 800,000 TEU, with commercial operation targeted for 2028; the final buildout envisions an 800 m quay, 38 ha yard, 18 m depth, and over 2 million TEU/year. The aim is to ease congestion at the Port of Manila and directly connect the South Luzon industrial belt.
4. Ferries and maritime transport
4.1 RORO (roll-on/roll-off) policy
The Philippine Nautical Highway System (RRTS) combines roads and car ferries so that Luzon, the Visayas, and Mindanao can be used as a single continuous "road." It opened on 12 April 2003 as the 919 km "Strong Republic Nautical Highway," organized into western, central, and eastern routes. Because trucks can cross by sea without unloading, the system is widely credited with sharply lowering agricultural logistics costs.
The Maritime Industry Authority (MARINA) regularly updates the "Philippine Nautical Highway Matrix," with the March 2026 edition the latest. Unprofitable "missionary routes" receive incentives under EO 909, with improved connectivity to Geographically Isolated and Disadvantaged Areas (GIDA) such as Batanes, Palawan, and Tawi-Tawi flagged as a 2026 priority. Port-use fees are listed at ₱0.40/ton/day for vessels over 100 gross tons, a ₱30/person passenger terminal fee, and RORO vehicle fees of ₱65 (Type 1) and ₱129 (Type 2).
Major operators include 2GO Travel (the country's largest modern RORO fleet, serving Manila–Cebu–Cagayan de Oro, Manila–Davao, and Manila–Coron–Puerto Princesa, among other routes), Lite Ferries, Starlite Ferries, Roble Shipping, FastCat, Montenegro Lines, and Weesam. 2GO launched a Manila–Siargao–Butuan–Ozamiz–Manila loop route in January 2026.
4.2 A history of maritime disasters — a structural problem
| Date | Incident | Deaths (approx.) |
|---|---|---|
| 20 December 1987 | MV Doña Paz collided with the tanker MT Vector and caught fire (Tablas Strait) | Approximately 4,385 — the deadliest peacetime maritime disaster in the world |
| October 1988 | Doña Marilyn sank (off Leyte) | Over 250 |
| September 1998 | Princess of the Orient sank (off Batangas) | Approximately 150 |
| 21 June 2008 | MV Princess of the Stars capsized off Sibuyan Island during Typhoon Frank | Of a recorded 862 aboard, only 56 survived; roughly 800 died |
| August 2013 | St. Thomas Aquinas collided with a cargo ship (off Talisay, Cebu) | 108 |
| 26 January 2026 | MV Trisha Kirstin 3 (Aleson Shipping, Zamboanga to Jolo) sank near Basilan | At least 42 confirmed dead (some tallies over 65), 316 rescued |
The lesson of the Doña Paz is summed up in one fact: "a ship with a rated capacity of 1,518 passengers was carrying nearly three times that, including unrecorded passengers." One set of statistics counts 80 collisions, 177 sinkings, and 53 fires between 1972 and 1987 alone, with more than 4,000 deaths. The top offender among operators, Sulpicio Lines, is said to have caused over 5,300 cumulative deaths, and renamed itself Span Asia after the 2008 disaster.
In the January 2026 incident, the DOTr grounded all of Aleson Shipping's passenger vessels; the company has reportedly been involved in 32 maritime incidents. 注The Coast Guard had inspected the vessel before departure and reported "no signs of overloading," though it later emerged that many passengers were not on the manifest. The same problem as 1987 — "passengers not on the list" — persists in 2026, and should be looked at squarely.
注 A practical note: domestic ferries fall outside International Maritime Organization (IMO) regulation. Service suspensions are frequent during typhoon season (roughly June through December), and schedules can easily fall apart. Build buffer days into any itinerary.
5. Roads and expressways
5.1 Major expressways
| Route | Section | Operator |
|---|---|---|
| NLEX (North Luzon Expressway) | Balintawak to Santa Ines (Mabalacat) | NLEX Corporation (Metro Pacific group) |
| SCTEX | Subic–Clark–Tarlac | Operating rights held by NLEX Corp. (integrated toll schedule with NLEX) |
| TPLEX | Tarlac–Pangasinan–La Union | Fully open through to La Union |
| SLEX (South Luzon Expressway) | Manila–Laguna–toward Batangas | San Miguel group |
| NLEX-SLEX Connector | C3/5th Avenue (Caloocan) to Skyway Stage 3, roughly 8 km, fully elevated | NLEX Corp. |
| CALAX | Mamplasan (Laguna) to Kawit (Cavite), 45 km, 8 interchanges | MPT South |
| CCLEX | Cebu City to Cordova, 8.9 km | Cebu Link Joint Venture |
The NLEX-SLEX Connector opened in full with Section 1 in March 2023 and the España–Magsaysay segment on 28 October of the same year. It is credited with cutting the SLEX–NLEX trip from 2 hours to 20 minutes and Clark–Calamba from roughly 3 hours to 1 hour 40 minutes, and carries over 35,000 vehicles/day. The interconnection structure with Skyway Stage 3 (1.2 km, 2×2 lanes) remains unfinished. CALAX is opening in stages, with full opening projected to carry 95,000 vehicles/day; CCLEX opened in 2022 and carries roughly 50,000 vehicles/day.
5.2 2026 toll rate adjustments
| Route | Effective date | Content |
|---|---|---|
| SLEX | 1 January 2026 | New rates consolidating applications filed in 2018, 2020, 2022, and 2024 |
| NLEX | 20 January 2026 | Second (final) tranche of the 2022 application. Open-system sections (Balintawak, etc., to North Marilao): Class 1 +₱6.00, Class 2 +₱12.00, Class 3 +₱16.00. Closed-system sections: +₱0.26/₱0.65/₱0.78 per km (net of tax). Metro Manila to Santa Ines through-fare: Class 1 +₱24.00 |
| Subic-Tipo | 20 January 2026 | +₱3.00/₱6.00/₱7.00 |
| (TRB notice, route name to be confirmed) | Split into two tranches, January and July 2026 | +₱0.41/₱0.83/₱1.24 per km (tax included) |
Philippine expressways are, in principle, unattended electronic tolling via RFID (Autosweep, San Miguel-linked; Easytrip, Metro Pacific-linked), with cash lanes shrinking. 注When using a rental or company car, always confirm the RFID brand affixed to the vehicle and its balance. Passing through with insufficient balance is treated as a violation.
5.3 EDSA large-scale rehabilitation (December 2025 onward)
EDSA, Metro Manila's north-south artery, is designed for 250,000 vehicles/day but actually carries approximately 385,000 to 400,000. 注(Corrected in a 2026-08-25 cross-check: this article states "approximately 385,000," while the "Transport and Jeepney Modernization" resource states "over 400,000" — the figures differ by source, so a range is given.)
- The project was originally planned at ₱17 billion over two and a half years, but President Marcos sent it back over traffic impact, and it was redesigned to ₱5.8 billion over roughly 8 months. Combining new methods such as stone mastic asphalt (SMA) with partial concrete reblocking compressed both cost and schedule.
- Phase 1 broke ground on the night of 24 December 2025. Work ran 24 hours during the year-end holidays, then shifted to nightly hours of 10 p.m. to 4 a.m. It covers Orense Street in Makati to Roxas Boulevard, originally targeted for completion in April–May 2026, but it finished roughly two months ahead of schedule.
- Phase 2 went out to bid in April 2026, beginning 4 July with the Ortigas northbound bus lane in Mandaluyong.
- In parallel, DOTr plans to build 3 new EDSA Busway stations (Cubao, Magallanes, PITX) within 2026 — a schedule also mindful of the 2026 ASEAN Summit, which the Philippines will chair.
注 During construction, expect increased detour traffic on España Boulevard, Taft Avenue, Roxas Boulevard, and C-5. It is safest to budget 1.5 to 2 times the normal travel time for trips along EDSA.
6. Three points for reading the bigger picture
There are three practical guideposts for understanding Philippine transportation infrastructure.
- Right-of-way acquisition is the core bottleneck. For NSCR, the subway, LRT-1 Phase 2, and the Mindanao Railway alike, the primary cause of delay is land and resettlement — not technology or construction capacity. Conversely, projects where land issues have been resolved (MRT-7, LRT-1 Phase 1) are advancing steadily.
- Switching funding sources shifts timelines by years. Stepping away from Chinese ODA (Mindanao Railway, PNR South Long Haul) requires switching to ADB/AIIB financing, effectively restarting the feasibility study. Japanese (JICA) projects are concentrated in NSCR, the subway, and LRT-1.
- Privatization (PPP) has clearly delivered results in airports and ports — NAIA, Mactan-Cebu, Laguindingan, Bohol, Clark, MICT, Subic, and Batangas. Rail, by contrast, remains dependent on public funding, and that is where delays cluster.
日本語の詳細版: 分野「交通インフラ」「交通インフラ各論 ── 鉄道・空港・港湾・フェリー・道路」(本サイト日本語版)。