Slums, Housing, and Urban Problems in the Philippines
The Philippines' urban problem takes the shape of "poverty is falling, but housing still isn't enough." The 2025 poverty rate is said to be 9.7%, a record low (PSA, announced August 2026; 注this article group could not confirm the original release at the time it was first drafted. The confirmed series is 15.5% for 2023 — see the note in §1), but the housing shortage has not narrowed. (On 2026-08-25, in a second round of cross-checking, the flat assertion "9.7%, a record low" was softened to "is said to be," to bring the opening summary in line with the 注 caveat already carried in the body. Within the same document, the opening had stated it as if it were a confirmed figure while the body flagged it 注 unconfirmed.) In Metro Manila, "an oversupply of vacant units" and "no homes to live in" are happening at the same time. A condominium vacancy rate in the mid-20s (percent) coexists in the same city with roughly 600,000 informal-settler households. In August 2026, 201.7 mm of rain in five hours submerged Metro Manila, and the use of more than ₱100 billion in flood-control funds became a political issue all over again. 2026 was also a year with two "garbage mountain" collapses. In January, 36 people died in Binaliw, Cebu City; in February, roughly 420,000 m³ collapsed in Rodriguez, Rizal Province. The Payatas disaster of 2000 is not just history.
1. The overall picture, in numbers
| Indicator | Figure | Source / year |
|---|---|---|
| Informal-settler families (ISF) nationwide | Approx. 3.7 million households | UN-Habitat / DHSUD (an estimate from around 2023 that is still in circulation) |
| ISFs in the NCR (Metro Manila) | 596,308 households / 3,447.93 ha | DHSUD |
| Housing backlog (shortfall in units) | 6.5 million units (UN-Habitat) / 2.2 million units (separate DHSUD estimate) | 2022–2025 |
| Projected 2040 shortfall if left unaddressed | 22 million units | UN-Habitat |
| NCR population | 14,001,751 (as of July 1, 2024) | PSA 2024 Census of Population |
| NCR population density | 22,561 people/km² (national average 376/km²) | PSA 2024 Census |
| Nationwide urban population | 62.22 million = 55.2% | PSA 2024 Census |
| 2025 poverty rate (population-based) | 9.7% (up sharply from 15.5% in 2023) | PSA, August 2026 注see note below |
| Poverty line | ₱14,634/month for a family of five | PSA 2025 FIES 注see note below |
| Reference: confirmed official PSA series | 2018: 16.6% / 2021: 18.1% (poverty line ₱12,030/month) / 2023: 15.5% (poverty line ₱13,873/month, announced August 15, 2024) | PSA |
注 (Noted 2026-08-25 during cross-checking. Source: PSA's 2023 FIES results announced August 15, 2024 / field "Cost of Living," §12-4) This "9.7% for 2025" and "poverty line of ₱14,634" had not been corroborated elsewhere in this article cluster. - The field "Cost of Living," §12-4, states that the 2025 FIES results are "expected to be released around August 2026 (unconfirmed)" — which conflicts with this article. PSA's release cycle for full-year FIES results has run 2021 data → released August 15, 2022; 2023 data → released August 15, 2024, so the timing of the 2025 figures coming out in August 2026 is itself consistent. - 注 That said, a drop from 15.5% in 2023 to 9.7% in 2025 is 5.8 points in two years, which is unusually large compared with past movements (16.6% in 2018 → 18.1% in 2021 → 15.5% in 2023). This article could not confirm PSA's underlying press release. - 注PSA's official poverty rate (based on the official poverty line) and SWS's "self-rated poverty" figure are entirely different things. SWS self-rated poverty typically comes out around 50% of households, so it is unlikely to be confused with a single-digit figure — but it is equally wrong to line up "SWS says X% consider themselves poor" against "PSA says 9.7%" and call it a contradiction. Both figures are retained without deletion. Before citing either, always check PSA's press release (psa.gov.ph) directly.
注 The "3.7 million households" ISF figure has been in use since at least 2023 and is not an updated figure based on the 2024 Census. Be cautious even when a Japanese-language article describes it as the "latest statistic."
注 PSA has issued an erratum for the 2024 Census release concerning NCR population density. City-level density figures are prone to inconsistency depending on the year and source. The ranking pattern — Manila City far ahead of the rest (over 70,000/km² in the previous census) — is stable.
Why is housing still short even though the poverty rate has fallen?
Even as incomes rise, housing prices are rising faster
→ Metro Manila housing prices, +13.9% year-on-year (2025 reporting)
→ Construction materials cost, +14.2% year-on-year
What gets built is mid-income condominiums
Socialized housing for the poorest doesn't pencil out, so the private sector won't build it
2. History — Tondo and Smokey Mountain
Smokey Mountain
Metro Manila's main garbage dumpsite, located in the Tondo district of Manila City. It operated for roughly 50 years, from the 1950s until 1995.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Location | Tondo district, Manila City |
| Period of operation | 1950s–closed 1995 |
| Waste accumulated | Over 2 million tons |
| Residents | About 30,000 in the 1980s. Some accounts put the peak at around 7,000 households / 25,000 people |
| Origin of the name | Decomposing garbage spontaneously combusted, so smoke was always rising |
| Livelihood | "Scavenging" — sorting recyclable materials out of the trash |
The government decided to close the site in 1990, but in practice garbage kept being dumped there for another five years. On March 19, 1993, a joint-venture agreement between the National Housing Authority (NHA) and R-II Builders was signed, launching the "Smokey Mountain Development and Reclamation Project (SMDRP)" to build low-cost housing on the site. The original plan called for 30 buildings and 3,000 households; in the end, 21 five-story buildings were built. Residents themselves called this housing complex "Paradise Heights." The surrounding area is now known as "Happyland."
注 The idea that "Smokey Mountain disappeared in 1995 and the problem was solved" is wrong. After the closure, many scavengers moved to the Payatas dumpsite in Quezon City, where the next tragedy occurred. SMDRP was also embroiled in a long dispute over the validity of the joint-venture agreement: the Supreme Court upheld the contract's validity on August 15, 2007, and a settlement of ₱1,122.41 million was reached on November 21, 2018 (later affirmed by the Court of Appeals).
The Payatas garbage-mountain collapse (July 10, 2000)
At the open dumpsite in Payatas, Quezon City, a mountain of garbage piled roughly 15 meters (50 feet) high collapsed, and a fire broke out afterward.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Date | July 10, 2000 |
| Location | Payatas, Quezon City, Sitio Pangako |
| Trigger | A week of heavy rain from typhoons "Ditang" and "Edeng" |
| Official death toll | 218 dead, 300 missing (another report puts it at around 260) |
| Unofficial estimate | Testimony puts it as high as 705, or even close to 1,000 |
| Destroyed / collapsed | About 100 houses |
| Bodies never recovered | About 80 |
The reason the death toll varies so widely is that many residents were not registered. This alone illustrates the essential nature of informal settlement.
Collapse mechanism: according to a verification study supported by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the direct cause was that the waste density was too low, so rainwater did not run off the surface but seeped inside, raising pore-water pressure and causing a loss of shear strength. In other words, it wasn't "a mountain of garbage" — it was "an engineering failure of embankment design."
Aftermath: then-President Estrada ordered an immediate closure, but then-Mayor Mathay pushed to reopen it, arguing that a halt in waste collection would trigger an epidemic, and dumping resumed within weeks. The Payatas dumpsite finally closed for good in 2017.
In 2019–2020, a Quezon City court ruled that the city's negligence — failing to maintain a proper disposal facility and letting waste pile up to dangerous heights — was the direct cause of the damage. This ruling came roughly 20 years after the disaster.
This disaster led to the ban on open dumpsites under Republic Act No. 9003 (RA 9003, the Ecological Solid Waste Management Act, enacted in 2000).
2026 — Collapses even at "sanitary landfills"
注 RA 9003 banned open dumpsites and replaced them with "sanitary landfills." Yet two collapses occurred in 2026. The lesson of 2026 is that the problem lies not in the legal form, but in operation and oversight.
| Case | Details |
|---|---|
| Binaliw, Cebu City, collapse | January 8, 2026. A slope of garbage collapsed at a privately operated sanitary landfill in Barangay Binaliw, Cebu City. 36 dead, 18 injured. 110 workers were on site at the time. The search ended on January 18 with recovery of the last body. A mound roughly the height of a 20-story building buried the management and maintenance buildings. Victims included 16 from Cebu City as well as residents of Lapu-Lapu City, Consolacion, and Balamban. The operator was Prime Integrated Waste Solutions (linked to Enrique K. Razon Jr.). Local authorities attributed the cause to "ground loosened by prolonged rain," but the Commission on Audit (COA) had previously flagged deficiencies in drainage and stormwater management, fly and rat infestations, and foul odors |
| Rodriguez, Rizal Province, collapse | February 20, 2026. Roughly 420,000 m³ of waste collapsed at Rizal Province's sanitary landfill. Officially 1 dead and 2 missing, but witnesses testified that "more than 50 people were buried." Environmental authorities determined there had been "operational deficiencies" and issued a cease-and-desist order (CDO) covering 6 hectares of the facility |
At the Rodriguez site, roughly 3,000 scavengers worked in three shifts, paying ₱50 a week for access and earning ₱400–500 a day collecting plastic and metal. There is no protective gear. The same economic structure that existed at Payatas in 2000 continues unchanged in 2026.
注 The Binaliw collapse triggered a waste crisis for the whole Cebu metropolitan area. Cebu City's Inayawan dumpsite opened in 1998 with a design life of seven years and closed in 2017, leaving only private dumpsites as an alternative. When Binaliw was shut down, Mandaue City, Lapu-Lapu City, and Consolacion lost their receiving site. A metro area that depends on a single dumpsite can be paralyzed by one incident.
3. The geography of today's slums
| Area | Scale / characteristics |
|---|---|
| Quezon City | Area of about 161.13 km², roughly 25% of Metro Manila. Informal-settler households number about 195,875, accounting for 33.89% of Metro Manila's slum area — the largest of any city. Concentrated in Batasan Hills, Bagong Silangan, and Payatas |
| Tondo, Manila City | 654,220 people as of 2020. Manila City's largest district. Barangay 105 "Happyland," about 12,000 people, Barangay 649 "Baseco," about 150,000 people (of whom only about 60,000 are registered residents) |
| Caloocan | 2024 population 1.71 million (3rd largest in the NCR). Bagong Silang in the north — one of the largest resettlement areas in the country, developed since the 1970s |
| Rodriguez (Montalban), Rizal Province | A textbook case of a suburban resettlement site meant to "relieve Metro Manila's congestion" that instead created congestion of its own |
In Baseco, the water main only reaches the entrance to the settlement, so residents buy "resold water" via hose at rates of around ₱40 per meter of hose length. Water in slums costs more than piped water — a pattern seen worldwide, but especially blatant in the Philippines.
注 Slum population statistics are inherently undercounted. Three reasons: residents fear eviction and won't answer surveys, addresses don't formally exist, and there is no ongoing survey system. Published figures should be treated as "floors," not ceilings.
Looking at the barangay level shows just how extreme the density is (2024 Census)
| Barangay | Population |
|---|---|
| Commonwealth (Quezon City) | 215,035 people — the largest barangay in the country |
| Pinagbuhatan (Pasig City) | 173,576 |
| Batasan Hills (Quezon City) | 168,770 |
A "barangay" is the smallest administrative unit. Having 200,000 people living in a unit roughly equivalent to a Japanese chome (block) gives a real sense of Metro Manila's density. That two of the top three are in Quezon City is directly tied to the fact that the city is the largest concentration of informal settlement.
For city-level ISF counts, only "numbers the LGU counted itself" exist
注 No official recount of the NCR's total ISF population as of 2025–2026 has been published. In response to a Freedom of Information (FOI) request, the NHA referred the inquiry to "DHSUD, PSA, and individual municipalities" — in practice, each LGU's self-reported figure is the best available data.
| Municipality | ISF count | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Quezon City | About 195,875 households (some materials cite about 196,818 people — the unit differs) | City data |
| Malabon City | 22,273 households (of which 2,460 households live along waterways) | September 2025 (announced by the city at an NCR housing planning workshop) |
What Malabon's example shows is that "total ISF" and "ISF in danger zones (along waterways)" differ by an order of magnitude. Policy prioritizes the latter, and the figures reported as "targeted for eviction" are usually the latter as well.
Fire — the biggest risk that doesn't show up in the statistics
Lightweight building materials, alleys too narrow for fire trucks, and insufficient water pressure — these three conditions combine to mean a single slum fire can destroy 1,000 households at a time.
| Date | Location | Households affected |
|---|---|---|
| September 13, 2025 | Tondo, Happyland (Barangay 105) | 1,146 households (later reports say 2,184). Burned for 10 hours |
| May 23, 2026 | Binondo–San Nicolas, Parola housing complex | 2,134 households |
| May 30, 2026 | Baseco, Gasangan area | 70 households, 1 death |
| July 14, 2026 | Tondo, Gagalangin | Over 300 households (about 1,200 people), escalated to the 5th alarm |
注 Regarding the Parola fire, resident groups have demanded an investigation, calling the timing "suspicious." A North Harbor connector bridge (Parola–Baseco, 2.02 km) and a San Miguel-linked expressway project are underway in the area, and a groundbreaking ceremony had been held three days before the fire. In the Philippines, suspicion that a "slum fire = land-grabbing" is a stock reaction, and without knowing this context, local reporting is hard to read.
4. The overall shape of housing policy
Key players
| Agency | Role |
|---|---|
| DHSUD (Department of Human Settlements and Urban Development) | Established by RA 11201 in 2019. Policy-making and oversight. A merger of the former HUDCC and HLURB |
| NHA (National Housing Authority) | Redefined starting with the 2026 budget as the "government's housing-construction implementing agency." The body that develops resettlement sites |
| Pag-IBIG Fund (HDMF / Home Development Mutual Fund) | A compulsory housing savings fund. Effectively the Philippines' largest source of home mortgages |
| SHFC (Social Housing Finance Corporation) | Runs the CMP (Community Mortgage Program) and HDH (High Density Housing) |
| PCUP (Presidential Commission for the Urban Poor) | The body that monitors evictions and demolitions |
The legal framework — RA 7279 (UDHA, 1992)
Republic Act No. 7279, the "Urban Development and Housing Act of 1992," also known as the "Lina Law" after the name of the legislator who proposed it. Enacted March 24, 1992.
Its main pillars:
- Adequate relocation must be arranged before any eviction takes place
- The priority order for relocation is set by law as "on-site → in-city → off-city." 注 In practice, this order is hardly ever followed
- Procedural requirements: 30 days' prior notice, consultation with representatives of those affected, execution during weekday daytime hours in good weather, uniformed police presence, and restrictions on the use of heavy equipment
- "Danger zones" — waterways, flood-prone areas, and the like — may be subject to summary eviction. However, the obligation to provide relocation still applies to poor households with nowhere else to live
Balanced Housing (Section 18): a provision requiring subdivision developers to include socialized housing on site. Originally 20% of the developed area or project cost, this was amended by RA 10884 to 15% for subdivisions and 5% for condominiums, and condominium projects were brought within scope. Alternative compliance is also allowed, such as participating in the CMP, slum upgrading, or purchasing socialized-housing bonds.
The definition of "socialized housing" is set by a price cap — revised in December 2025
In the Philippines, "socialized housing" is not defined by an ideal but by a price ceiling. Cross that ceiling and a unit is no longer socialized housing, and neither the tax break nor the preferential interest rate applies. That's why revisions to the cap are the industry's single biggest concern.
| Category | Old (from October 2023) | New (from December 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Detached / subdivision (horizontal) | ₱850,000 (₱580,000 before that) | ₱950,000 (27m² and up) / ₱844,440 for 24–26m² |
| Multi-family (vertical) | — | ₱1,280,000–1,800,000 (depending on minimum floor area and number of stories) |
| Minimum floor area | 22m² | 24m² |
The basis is Joint Memorandum Circular JMC 2025-001 between DHSUD and the Department of Economy, Planning, and Development (DEPDev, formerly NEDA), published December 1, 2025. The implementing rules and regulations (IRR) were signed by DHSUD Secretary Ariling and DEPDev Secretary Balisacan. It applies to License to Sell applications received on or after the effectivity date, and holds for a minimum of three years.
注 Many Japanese- and English-language explainer articles still say the socialized-housing cap is ₱850,000. That's the 2023 figure, and it is wrong as of 2026.
The reason for the increase is rising construction and development costs. If the cap diverges too far from market reality, the private sector withdraws from socialized housing, so raising it is a measure to keep supply flowing. Developer associations such as SHDA, NREA, OSHDP, and CREBA had been lobbying for the revision. 注 The flip side is that "socialized housing gets more expensive every year," and the distance to the very poorest is not closing.
4PH (Pambansang Pabahay para sa Pilipino) — a history of a flagship program shrinking
Launched September 2022. Under the banner of "zero informal settlers by 2028," it targeted 1 million units a year, 6 million over the presidential term.
| Point in time | Target / result |
|---|---|
| At launch (2022) | 1 million units/year, 6 million over the term |
| Revised target | Revised down to 1.13 million units by end of term (some DHSUD materials cite 1.2 million) |
| As of December 2025 | About 438,000 units completed under 4PH (government figure) |
| July 2022–June 2026 | 575,693 units delivered across the administration = 51% of the revised 1.13-million target. Breakdown: 81,295 units delivered directly, 368,731 households supported via government housing finance, and 125,667 units produced by 4PH proper |
| July 2026 | In his SONA, President Marcos mentioned "over 100,000 additional units in one year." DHSUD and Pag-IBIG handed over 8,000 units in Tarlac |
From mid-2025, the program was restructured into "Expanded 4PH." DHSUD Undersecretary Yap explained the shift as moving "from production-centric to beneficiary-centric" — in short, moving away from a pure direct-construction model toward also counting support for buying existing housing and other financing modalities.
注The reality on the budget side — the most commonly misunderstood part
| Item | Figure |
|---|---|
| DHSUD's initial FY2026 request | ₱5.5 billion |
| DHSUD's enacted FY2026 budget | ₱3.09 billion |
| Of which, the 4PH line item | Only ₱35 million (down from ₱700 million the year before) |
| Reason for the cut | 4PH's budget-utilization rate was 5% in 2024 and 0% in 2025 |
Senate finance committee chair Sherwin Gatchalian explained it this way: "The budget wasn't cut — it was moved to the National Housing Authority (NHA). The framework was reorganized so that DHSUD is the policy agency and the NHA is the construction-implementing agency."
The real-estate industry group CREBA has pushed back strongly, on two points: (1) if DHSUD's interest subsidy disappears, monthly amortization becomes unaffordable for the target population; (2) with no long-term budget guarantee for the interest subsidy, applications won't grow. Their question: "Then why would developers keep building for 4PH?"
Personnel: the first secretary, Jose Rizalino "Jerry" Acuzar, was replaced due to poor performance, and Undersecretary Jose Ramon Aliling was promoted to secretary.
The structural reason 4PH "doesn't reach the poorest"
The sales pitch: zero down payment, ₱3,800–6,500/month, 1% interest for the poorest
The reality: a 2025 survey by urban-poor advocacy groups found that
the lowest-income bracket of 1.7 million households can't even afford ₱4,000/month
In other words, even a subsidized 1% rate disqualifies a segment of the population at the door
UP CIDS (the University of the Philippines Center for Integrative and Development Studies) published a 2025 discussion paper, "More Modalities, Still Limited Reach for the Poorest." The academic assessment points the same direction.
Location risk: CREBA warns that 4PH developments far from workplaces and without basic services risk becoming "ghost towns." This is a repeat of what has actually happened at past resettlement sites.
Pag-IBIG Fund — actually the biggest implementer
| Indicator | Figure |
|---|---|
| H1 2026 home-loan releases | ₱69.19 billion (+15%) / 43,051 units (+9%) |
| Of which, for socialized housing | ₱6.70 billion (+118%) / 6,601 units (+132%) |
| Socialized housing's share | 15% of units financed |
| Q1 2026 | ₱32.92 billion (+9%) / 20,926 units |
| Interest rates | 3% for socialized housing, 4.5% for low-cost, 5.75% for mid-cost (preferential rates). From 3%/year for minimum-wage borrowers |
| Loan cap | ₱10 million / up to 30 years |
The chair of Pag-IBIG's board is the DHSUD Secretary (Aliling). The board has 11 members. The CEO is Marilene Acosta.
Who can access the 3% interest rate (eligibility under Expanded 4PH)
| Condition | Detail |
|---|---|
| Eligibility | Must be a first-time homebuyer |
| Income cap | Below ₱47,856/month in the NCR / below ₱34,686/month outside the NCR |
| Exception | Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs) qualify regardless of income |
| Interest rate | 3% per year for the first 5 years (held since July 2025; kept unchanged in two separate reviews in January and March 2026) |
| Further | Combined with government subsidies, it can drop as low as 1% per year |
| Eligible properties | Up to ₱950,000 for detached houses, up to ₱1,800,000 for condominiums. A separate top-up loan of up to ₱100,000 is available for items such as water/electricity connections and finishing work |
| Down payment | 100% LTV = zero down payment |
| Sample monthly amortization | About ₱4,005 for a ₱950,000 house, about ₱7,589 for a ₱1,800,000 condo |
In June 2026, Pag-IBIG raised its loan ceiling to ₱10 million and introduced preferential rates: 4.5%/year (fixed for 3 years) for the bracket just above the socialized-housing cap up to the low-cost bracket, and 5.75%/year above that. This applies to applications received through December 31, 2026. Standard rates run 5.875–9.75%.
注 Reporting is inconsistent on the cutoff for the preferential rate (some articles say up to ₱2.5 million, others up to ₱4.9 million). In practice, always confirm with Pag-IBIG's own announcements.
Programs are also becoming more interconnected. Under a joint memorandum circular between DSWD and DHSUD, households under the conditional cash transfer program (4Ps) that are assessed as "Self-Sufficient (Level 3)" can now access Expanded 4PH housing. Applications go through Pag-IBIG offices or the "MagpalistaSa4PH" portal. 注 4Ps (the cash-transfer program) and 4PH (housing) are separate programs that only sound alike — this linkage between them is new.
SHFC — the driver of "on-site resettlement"
- CMP (Community Mortgage Program): a scheme in which resident organizations collectively purchase land, later individualizing title. Launched in 1988, transferred to SHFC under EO 272 in 2004. In July 2025, an "Expanded CMP (ECMP)" was launched, reportedly approving 36 projects and securing land tenure for over 6,200 households within a few months
- HDH (High Density Housing): a scheme housing ISFs from waterways and danger zones in mid- or high-rise buildings in-city or near-site. Loan cap ₱450,000 per household, 4.5% interest per year, up to 30 years. Amortization steps up 10% per year for the first 10 years, then fixes from year 11 onward
- "People's Plan": a mechanism in which resident organizations themselves design resettlement plans and propose them to government. This implements UDHA's participation principle. 注 In many cases, proposals go unadopted and end up being used merely as leverage to negotiate a temporary postponement of demolition
Marikina City is often cited as a success story. Starting in 1993, it pursued in-city resettlement and reportedly relocated more than 30,000 households by 2006.
5. Eviction and resettlement — what has failed
The reason Philippine resettlement fails can be summed up in one word: distance.
Budget constraints
→ The NHA buys cheap land (Bulacan, Cavite, Rizal provinces)
→ Tens of kilometers from the city center
→ Loss of informal urban livelihoods
→ Household income falls
→ Return to the city center ("yo-yo migration")
→ Informal settlement re-emerges somewhere else
Progress in numbers — the Manila Bay Watershed Program
The most trackable performance figure is the number relocated from high-risk areas of the Manila Bay Watershed, published by the DILG (Department of the Interior and Local Government).
| Indicator | Figure |
|---|---|
| ISF households relocated | 57,134 |
| Target | 238,747 |
| Achievement rate | 23.93% |
| As of | August 2025 |
| LGUs that have completed socialized housing projects | 61 |
| LGUs with projects under construction | 52 |
注 As far back as 2019, the DILG had already announced 70,165 households relocated (about 24%) against a target of 190,655. Six years later, the achievement rate has stayed around 24%. It's a structure where "the target keeps growing, so the rate never rises."
The paradox of vacant public housing — COA audit findings
| Audit | Finding |
|---|---|
| 2015 COA report | Occupancy of completed units only 8.09% |
| 2016 COA report | 190,413 units completed from 2011–2016, 76,004 occupied, 114,409 vacant |
| 2017 (housing for the military and police) | Only 8,837 of 74,195 units occupied |
The NHA maintains a beneficiary database called the "Alpha Listing," but COA has pointed out that the state of that database's maintenance is not disclosed, hampering efforts to prevent double allocation.
Urban-poor advocacy groups cite three reasons for the vacancies: (1) basic infrastructure such as water and sewer service is not in place, (2) units are too far from postings (in the case of military/police housing), and (3) amortization simply isn't affordable. The reason "we built it, but it's empty" and "there's nowhere to live" coexist is location and cost — not the number of units.
A rare implemented example of "in-city resettlement" — Quezon City's Bistekville
A series of in-city socialized housing developments in Quezon City, named after former Mayor Herbert Bautista (nickname "Bistek").
| Project | Details |
|---|---|
| Bistekville I | 2011, 1.5 ha in Payatas. For ISFs and public school teachers |
| Bistekville II | Completed October 11, 2013. Barangay Kaligayahan, Novaliches, about 4.8 ha, 1,133 units. A partnership between the city and PHINMA Properties. Described as "the Philippines' first on-site, in-city ISF resettlement project" |
| Overall scale | Over 1,678 units across Payatas, Kaligayahan, and Culiat. Reportedly 18 projects planned or under development |
| Monthly amortization | About ₱2,600 |
| The city's required relocations | 64,481 households (per the city's Housing, Community Development and Resettlement Department, HCDRD) |
In 2018, the Quezon City Council passed the "Comprehensive Socialized Housing Code." Because land is limited, the city has leaned toward in-city resettlement through high-rise construction.
注 Against 1,678 units, the need is 64,481 households. "A good example" and "a solution at scale" are entirely different things — that is the correct way to read Bistekville.
End-of-2025 policy shift — prioritizing danger zones
- In August 2025, DHSUD and Quezon City agreed to prioritize relocation of ISFs along waterways, using Expanded 4PH projects that include a rental-housing option
- On December 9, 2025, DHSUD Department Order 2025-021 formally incorporated "High-Density Housing (HDH)" into Expanded 4PH, with SHFC as the implementing agency. It targets ISF households in danger zones and along waterways in highly urbanized cities within the NCR
-
What is new is putting "rental" into policy. This is the first institutional response to the criticism that, when policy assumes home ownership (purchase plus amortization), the very poorest are excluded from the system
-
KADAMAY's 2017 Pandi occupation: an incident in which urban-poor groups collectively occupied vacant public housing in Pandi, Bulacan, and San Jose del Monte City. More than 5,300 units built for civil servants and military personnel had gone unoccupied and deteriorated. As the "#OccupyPabahay" movement, about 5,000 people entered six housing complexes. The NHA processed 160 applications at one site (Villa Elise), but at others, residents blocked the gates and no dialogue took place. An important episode that made visible the contradiction that "housing is short" and "there is vacant public housing" can both be true at once
- Pasig River Urban Development (PRUD): Executive Order No. 35 of July 2023 set up IAC-PRUD, an inter-agency council chaired by DHSUD with MMDA as vice-chair. ISFs along the river could number up to 10,000 households subject to relocation. Development is proceeding in phases; Phase 4 covers the 530-meter stretch from behind the Manila Central Post Office to Arroceros Forest Park. As of 2025, only 63 households had been reported relocated (to Naic, Cavite). The President has also floated a "transition area" concept for temporary housing
- Waterway clearing: carried out across DILG, DSWD, DPWH, and MMDA at the Pasig River, Marikina River, Mangahan Floodway, Estero de Tripa de Gallina, Estero de Maypajo, Estero de Sunog Apog, and elsewhere
注 The government repeatedly uses the explanation that "flooding happens because informal settlers are blocking waterways," but interpreting this separately from land subsidence, the quality of flood-control works, and failures in waste management (discussed below) causes the causal picture to be misread. This narrative took hold especially after Typhoon Ondoy (Ketsana) in 2009.
6. The economic cost of traffic congestion
| Estimate | Loss | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 survey | ₱2.4 billion/day | JICA (reflected in the 2014 Mega Manila traffic roadmap) |
| 2017 survey | ₱3.5 billion/day (about ₱1.27 trillion/year) | JICA. Presented in 2017 at a Japan–Philippines joint economic meeting in Makati |
| 2035 outlook (if left unaddressed) | ₱5.4 billion/day (₱1.97 trillion/year) | JICA |
注 The "₱3.5 billion a day" figure is still cited in 2025–2026 reporting, but its original source is a 2017 survey. Many articles vaguely say "2022" or "recent." When citing it, it is accurate to write "2017 JICA survey."
The loss is made up of the opportunity cost of time lost, extra fuel costs, and vehicle-operating costs. In 2024 alone, roughly 500,000 new cars reportedly joined the roads, and insufficient public transport is feeding a vicious cycle of dependence on private vehicles.
TomTom Traffic Index 2025 (published January 2026) — "the ranking fell, but conditions got worse"
| Indicator | Metro Manila | Davao City |
|---|---|---|
| World city ranking (out of 492 cities, 62 countries) | 40th | 12th |
| World metro-area ranking | 14th | 11th |
| Annual hours lost to congestion | 143 hours (up 1 hour 16 minutes year-on-year — nearly 6 days' worth) | 168 hours |
| Average time to travel 10 km | 31 minutes 45 seconds | 34 minutes 17 seconds |
| Congestion level | 57% (up 0.8 points year-on-year) | up 1.6 points |
| Average highway speed | 56.2 km/h (down 0.6 km/h year-on-year) | — |
注 Reading "Metro Manila's world ranking fell" as "it improved" is wrong. Both travel time and congestion level worsened year-on-year; the drop in ranking simply reflects other cities getting worse and changes in the number of cities included. Among countries, the Philippines is considered the most congested in Asia (in the 2023 index, Metro Manila ranked first in the world).
Within the country, Davao City has been more congested than Metro Manila every year since 2024 in TomTom's consistent results. The Japanese assumption that "congestion = Manila" needs updating.
Ongoing measures and reality
| Project | Status (2026) |
|---|---|
| MRT-7 | 86.5% construction progress as of March 2026. On May 5, 2026, the Economic Development Council (EDC) approved a design change. Partial opening of 12 stations (Sacred Heart–North Avenue) planned for Q2 2027, with the Tala and San Jose del Monte stations following in 2028. 14 stations total. The Quezon City–Bulacan trip would fall from about 3 hours to about 35 minutes |
| Metro Manila Subway | Project cost ₱488.5 billion. Land acquisition at 90.76% (early 2026). Full opening expected in 2032 (possibly as early as Q4 2031) |
| NSCR (North–South Commuter Railway) | Total length 147 km (Calamba, Laguna, to Clark, Pampanga). Co-financed by JICA and ADB. Up to 800,000 riders/day. 注 A "2026 partial opening" has slipped, and the early-opening segment from Valenzuela to Malolos, Bulacan, now targets 2027. Land acquisition in the northern segment reached 1,143 parcels = 56% by end of 2025 (up from just 38 parcels = 2% in February 2025) |
| EDSA major rehabilitation | Broke ground on December 24, 2025 (Christmas Eve). Details below |
| ITS (Intelligent Transportation System) | On February 21, 2025, JICA and MMDA signed the R/D for a three-year technical cooperation project, "Capacity Enhancement on Traffic Management with Improvement of Intelligent Transportation Systems in Metro Manila" |
The EDSA rehabilitation ("EDSA Rebuild"), in practice
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Groundbreaking | December 24, 2025 |
| Project cost | ₱8.7 billion |
| Segment | Southbound and northbound, 23.8 km each (about 200 km if measured by individual lanes) |
| Construction period | 8 months (shortened from an initial plan of 2 years) |
| Phasing | Phase 1 (4 months) = Roxas Boulevard to Ortigas Avenue. Phase 2 (4 months) = the remainder |
| Construction hours | 24-hour work from December 24, 2025 to January 5, 2026. After that, 10pm to 4am |
| Traffic scheme | 注 The initial proposal for "24-hour odd-even" restrictions was withdrawn; number coding will remain unchanged |
| Scope | Not just the roadway — also includes sidewalk widening and accessibility improvements |
| Traffic volume | EDSA carries about 450,000 vehicles a day (as measured in early December 2025) |
Senator Ejercito had argued this should wait until after the subway and NSCR open. 注 But since the subway's full opening is 2032, waiting would push the rehabilitation back nearly a decade — a dilemma the government resolved by proceeding first.
7. Flooding — land subsidence, the "invisible root cause"
The ground is sinking faster than the sea is rising
| Area | Subsidence rate | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Metro Manila coastal areas | 2–11 cm/year | InSAR time-series analysis |
| CAMANAVA (Caloocan, Malabon, Navotas, Valenzuela) | 10–15 cm/year (peak figure, 2014–2020) | InSAR research |
| Bulacan Province (Guiguinto, Balagtas, Bulacan) | 109 mm/year (10.9 cm) — the largest in the country | UP (University of the Philippines) research |
| Las Piñas, San Pedro–Biñan, Dasmariñas | About 3 cm/year | Same |
| Global average sea-level rise | About 3.7 mm/year | Reference value |
In other words, land subsidence is proceeding 10–30 times faster than sea-level rise. Manila Bay's flooding is driven not by "the climate sinking us" but by "over-pumping of groundwater sinking us."
The cause is excessive groundwater extraction from deep wells. As the water table falls, the soil compacts and the ground surface sinks. The fact that Metro Manila's subsidence is distributed in a "circular" pattern is cited as evidence that pumping is the main driver. In CAMANAVA, pumping by fishpond operators is said to contribute heavily. In Bulacan and Cavite, a UP Diliman study attributes about 4 cm/year to "unregulated, unmanaged groundwater extraction."
Leveling surveys by NAMRIA (National Mapping and Resource Information Authority) found subsidence of 0.68–1.34 m at some points over the 30 years from 1979 to 2009.
A reference case (Bangkok): subsidence of 12 cm/year from 1978–81 was curbed to about 3 cm/year by raising groundwater fees and switching to surface water. 注 But Bangkok's flooding itself has not improved — a lesson that subsidence countermeasures alone don't solve flooding.
Submersion and flood-control corruption in August 2026
- In mid-August 2026, 201.7 mm of rain fell on Metro Manila in five hours. Roxas Boulevard and Quezon City's G. Araneta Avenue and Maria Clara Street were flooded to waist height, with flooding also in Valenzuela, Las Piñas, and Parañaque
- Earlier that same month, the southwest monsoon (habagat) combined with typhoons Luis and Maymay (international name Kujira) to damage Luzon and the Visayas. NDRRMC/OCD tallies put deaths at at least 23, most from landslides in Benguet Province
- The revival of over ₱100 billion in flood-control funding in the FY2027 budget drew questions from legislators. Senator Lacson called it "a more virulent version of the pork barrel." On February 10, 2026, the Senate Blue Ribbon Committee approved a partial report drafted by Lacson
- In Marilao, Bulacan — the "epicenter" of the corruption scandal — a two-month-old riverbank had already collapsed under heavy rain and a storm surge
- The JICA-cofinanced Pasig-Marikina River Channel Improvement Project (PMRCIP) has Phase 4 underway (a ¥37.905 billion yen loan). Phase 5 has unresolved right-of-way (land acquisition) issues
- 注 The reality of budget allocation: for one item requested at ₱13.58 billion, the DBM allotted only ₱5.88 billion (▲56.66%), leaving unbudgeted items such as ₱300 million in repairs along the Mangahan Floodway
The flood-control corruption scandal — its significance as an urban issue
In July 2025, in his State of the Nation Address (SONA), President Marcos himself revealed corruption in more than ₱545 billion of flood-control projects — the trigger for all of this. This is at once a "political scandal" and a direct answer to "why does Manila keep flooding."
| Figure | Detail |
|---|---|
| Total project cost involved | Over ₱545 billion (about US$9.2 billion) |
| "Ghost" projects (projects that don't exist) | 421 out of roughly 8,000 flood-control facilities (per DPWH Secretary Dizon, October 9, 2025) |
| Military/police investigation | 252 ghost infrastructure projects uncovered, DPWH officials suspended |
| Kickback rate | 30–40% of project cost (locally known as "tongpats") |
| Frozen assets | About ₱180 billion (across hundreds of accounts linked to four companies) |
| Contract value | Companies said to be linked to 8 legislators received ₱92 billion in DPWH contracts from 2016–2024 |
| Confirmed by the DOJ | 14 projects confirmed as "ghost" as of January 2026 |
Investigating bodies: the Senate Blue Ribbon Committee's own inquiry, "Philippines Under Water," and the Independent Commission for Infrastructure (ICI). The ICI recommended criminal and administrative charges against, among others, former DPWH Secretary Bonoan, and recommended further investigation by the Ombudsman of several sitting and former senators.
In November 2025, the Ombudsman filed charges against, among others, former House Representative Elizaldy Co over a shoddy seawall project in Oriental Mindoro. In December 2025, contractor Sarah Discaya and others were arrested over a ₱96.5 million ghost project. In 2026, the Sandiganbayan (the anti-graft court) issued arrest warrants over a ₱289 million river-levee project.
This scandal has triggered nationwide protests and even led to a change of leadership in both the Senate and House. It is also a major reason the construction industry's GDP contribution turned sharply negative in 2026 (see the "Construction Industry" article for detail).
注 What matters from an urban-issues perspective is that the problem wasn't "flood-control infrastructure was insufficient" — it was that "flood-control funds had been disbursed, but the facilities didn't exist, or were shoddy." When discussing flooding, citing only land subsidence, garbage, and informal settlement while leaving out corruption misreads the composition of the causes.
The August 2026 flood — figures from the ground
| Date | Detail |
|---|---|
| August 8, 2026, 20:44 | The Marikina River hit Alert Level 1 (water level 15m). "Preparation" stage |
| August 9, 10:56 | Alert Level 2 (16m) = evacuation begins. Reached 17.4m by 3pm. Alert Level 3 (18m) triggers mandatory evacuation |
| Evacuations as of August 9 | About 1,900 in Marikina City, 531 households/1,750 people in Pasig City, 31 households/132 people in Muntinlupa City, about 200 households/500 people in Las Piñas City |
| Scale of damage | 110,000 households, per OCD (Office of Civil Defense) tallies |
| August 10 | Face-to-face classes and work suspended across the NCR and 15 provinces (Malacañang Palace) |
| August 17 | MMDA measured 201.7mm from 9am to 2pm, of which 138mm fell just between noon and 2pm. That is about 44% of Typhoon Ondoy's (Ketsana's) 2009 total of 455mm falling in five hours |
| Same day | The Marikina River hit Alert Level 2 at 16.8m. La Mesa Dam came within 0.28m of overflow. Aircraft at NAIA were diverted |
| Relief | DSWD distributed over 1 million family food packs, worth about ₱700 million |
The Marikina River's alert-level thresholds (15m / 16m / 18m) are worth memorizing to make sense of local news coverage. Once "Alert Level 2" is issued, it can be understood as roughly equivalent to a Japanese "evacuation instruction."
8. Water supply — Maynilad and Manila Water
Under the 1997 privatization, Metro Manila was split into two zones. The West Zone is served by Maynilad Water Services, the East Zone by Manila Water. The regulator is MWSS (Metropolitan Waterworks and Sewerage System) and its regulatory office, MWSS-RO.
2026 rate adjustments
| Timing | Detail |
|---|---|
| January 1, 2026 | The 4th tranche of the 2023–2027 rate rebasing. Manila Water +₱8.39/m³, Maynilad +₱2.15/m³ |
| Impact (East Zone) | A general customer using up to 10 m³/month pays +₱29.86/month (₱253.85→₱283.71). Lifeline-tier customers pay +₱4.24 (₱91.40→₱95.64) |
| Impact (West Zone) | +₱5.06 for up to 10 m³/month (→₱187.06), +₱19.06 for 20 m³ |
| From April 2026 | An additional FCDA (foreign-currency differential adjustment). Manila Water +₱0.04/m³, Maynilad +₱0.09/m³ |
Manila Water's larger increase reflects approval to raise the environmental charge (which funds sewerage) from 25% to 30% of the base rate, aimed at accelerating sewerage expansion.
Low-income households have an "expanded lifeline program": households receiving 4Ps (conditional cash transfers) that use up to 20 m³/month are exempted from the FCDA and get a reduced rate. 注 But as noted above, slum residents whose homes aren't reached by the water main are excluded from this program entirely. "Cheap water rates" only apply to those already connected to the network.
In March 2026, MWSS ordered Maynilad to refund about 98,331 accounts served by the Putatan-Poblacion water treatment plant a total of ₱42.5 million (₱432.92 per account) — a penalty for a prolonged water outage in the south.
Water sources and leakage
| Item | Figure |
|---|---|
| Angat Dam | Supplies 90% of Metro Manila's drinking water |
| 2026 water-level trend | Normal high (over 210m) in January → fell below the 160m crisis level on June 29 → an all-time record low of 150.91m in late July (the previous record was 157.56m in July 2010) → recovered to 189.9m by August 21 |
| Irrigation | From May 2026, the National Water Resources Board (NWRB) suspended irrigation releases to prioritize Metro Manila's domestic water supply |
| Outlook | UP Resilience Institute/NOAH assessed that "there is no imminent domestic-water crisis." PAGASA, however, forecast 172.74m by late October (below the 180m minimum operating level) and warned of a crisis the following year |
| Kaliwa Dam | ₱15.3 billion (up from an initial ₱12.2 billion). 60m tall, a 27.7 km water-conveyance tunnel, initial supply capacity of 600 million liters/day. Completion targeted for 2028 (originally December 2026). A US$211 million loan from the China Exim Bank (signed November 2018). 注 Its location in the Sierra Madre draws opposition from the Dumagat-Remontado indigenous community and environmental groups |
| Non-revenue water (NRW) / Maynilad | 29.7% at end of June 2026 (versus 35.25% in the same period the previous year) — below 30% for the first time. Target of 27% by end of 2026, with a goal of the international standard of 20% within four years. 2026 NRW countermeasure budget: ₱7.7 billion. Recovered treated water amounts to about 278 million liters/day (equivalent to more than two treatment plants) |
With Kaliwa Dam now pushed to 2028, the only near-term "new water source" for the time being is cutting leakage — that is the reality of 2026.
9. Waste — RA 9003 and overstretched landfills
RA 9003 (the Ecological Solid Waste Management Act, 2000): mandates source segregation, recycling, and composting, and bans open dumping. It requires barangays to carry out segregated collection and deliver waste to Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs). This law was enacted directly in response to the Payatas disaster.
| Indicator | Figure |
|---|---|
| Nationwide daily waste generation | About 35,000 tons/day |
| Metro Manila | 8,400–8,600 tons/day (MMDA/DENR). NSWMC estimates 9,500 tons/day for 2020 and 10,400 tons/day for 2025 — about 25% of the national total |
| Per person per day | About 0.7 kg (NSWMC describes this as about 130% above the world average of 0.3 kg) |
| Collection rate | About 85%. The remaining ~15% flows into waterways and rivers and ultimately into Manila Bay (Senate Economic Planning Office) |
| SWM plans | 注 Of Metro Manila's 17 LGUs, only 9 cities had a plan at the time of the report cited |
| Recyclability rate | 21.44% of household waste is recyclable, up to 85% is compostable (2023 WACS survey) |
Dumpsites
Three main sanitary landfills receive Metro Manila's waste — all privately owned.
| Facility | Overview |
|---|---|
| Rizal Province sanitary landfill (Rodriguez/Montalban) | Over 70 ha after expansion. Methane power generation (Montalban Methane Power Corp.) |
| New San Mateo sanitary landfill | About 19 ha |
| Navotas sanitary landfill | About 40 ha |
注 When PCIJ analyzed EMB (Environmental Management Bureau) data, it found that as of June 2023, 4 of the country's 18 large disposal facilities had already reached capacity. Metro Manila's structure is that its dumpsites are "outside the metro area" — a single political decision by a receiving municipality can bring it to a standstill.
The World Bank's waste database (the 2025 edition of What a Waste) put the Philippines' municipal solid waste at 14.6 million tons/year, ranking 27th among the 50 countries listed.
The Rizal provincial dumpsite (Rodriguez) covers about 50 ha and reportedly receives more than 3,000 tons/day from Metro Manila and elsewhere (Mongabay, 2026). 注 Area and intake figures vary by source.
注When "reaching a standstill" became real — the San Mateo dispute (August 2025)
The MMDA instructed Manila City to use Rizal Province's new San Mateo sanitary landfill. MMDA Chairman Romando Artes explained that "the Environmental Compliance Certificate (ECC) allows up to 5,000 tons/day, and we're only sending about 25% of Metro Manila's total, so there's room." San Mateo's local government pushed back, arguing that adding Manila's share would quickly fill the landfill, worsen traffic, and harm residents' health.
The pattern is this: Metro Manila generates the garbage, a town in Rizal Province buries it. If the receiving side refuses, the metro area loses somewhere to put its garbage. In August 2025, one dumpsite was closed over an expropriation dispute.
注 As noted above, collapses followed in quick succession in January 2026 at Binaliw, Cebu, and in February at Rodriguez, Rizal. A landfill "reaching capacity" isn't just about volume — it's about people dying as a result of piling waste too high, too fast.
Developments in 2026
- In 2024, the MMDA launched a 10-year plan, "Road to Zero Waste," calling for a closed-loop approach (reduce, recycle, resource recovery)
- The MMDA is considering a unified ban on single-use plastics across the NCR. Of the 17 LGUs, 13 already have plastic-related ordinances, and Quezon City, Marikina City, Makati City, Las Piñas City, and Parañaque City have full bans on packaging plastics in markets and similar venues
- President Marcos is calling for a thorough overhaul of RA 9003 (2026)
- Quezon City's waste-to-energy (WTE) plant: 42MW, project cost of about US$263 million (roughly ₱13 billion). Developed by Reworld Holding (formerly Covanta), Macquarie, and Metro Pacific Investments. MPIC first proposed it as an unsolicited PPP in 2017. Currently in the permitting stage, with construction expected to start in 2026 and commercial operation in 2027 (based on a 2024 market survey)
- 注 Greenpeace has criticized the policy for being "disposal-centered and lacking prevention," warning that accidents like the Navotas dumpsite fire will keep recurring under such an approach
10. Gentrification and condominium oversupply
Two opposite phenomena are happening in the same city at once
| Condominium market (2025–2026) | Figure |
|---|---|
| End-of-2025 vacancy rate | 24.7% (23.9% in 2024) |
| End-of-2026 outlook | An all-time high of 25.6%, projected to fall to 23.9% in 2027 (Colliers) |
| Unsold inventory | 79,000–81,000 units (of which about 30,000 are RFO — ready for occupancy). 621 projects; at the current sales pace, about 31 months' worth |
| Breakdown | About 32,400 units completed and unsold, and 48,600 units under construction (60%, with turnover through 2032) |
| Bay Area | 57.3% vacancy rate in Q4 2025, heading toward nearly 60% by end of 2026. Expected to overtake Fort Bonifacio by end of that year as the NCR's largest condo cluster (about 46,300 units) |
| Ortigas Center | Lowest vacancy at 6.4% |
| Inventory surge in 2024 | Unsold units up 77% year-on-year, worth ₱158 billion (up from ₱89.6 billion in 2023). Take-up time of 8.2 years (98 months), worse than the 3.2 years seen in 2023 |
| Q1 2026 sales | 7,732 units (+19%), net absorption of about 2,000 units — 10 times the same period the previous year |
| Shift in demand | In H1 2026, demand concentrated in the ₱1.8–3.6 million price bracket. Economy plus affordable segments made up 67% of net absorption (up from 33% the year before) |
| New supply in 2026 | About 13,000 units |
注 (Cross-checking note, 2026-08-25, 4th round. Source: field "Cost of Living," §3-3.) That same field uses "unsold inventory of about 78,000 units, vacancy rate of about 24.7%" as the basis for 2026's rental-market conditions, but 24.7% is the actual figure for end of 2025, while the end-of-2026 outlook is 25.6% (an all-time high) (see the table above). The conclusion — that renters have the upper hand — is the same either way, but if the year isn't specified, a year-old figure ends up sticking around. A cross-reference note has also been added on the Cost of Living side.
In other words, "condos are in oversupply" is true, but the oversupply is in investment-oriented mid-to-high price brackets — not price ranges the poor can afford. With government housing programs pushing demand toward lower price tiers, the market is starting to move closer to socialized housing — that's the shift underway in 2026.
Rising material costs are causing handover delays in the Makati CBD, Ortigas, along C5, and in Alabang, with delays also affecting some ultra-luxury projects.
A government think tank admitted "urban renewal has widened inequality" (December 2025)
The Philippine Institute for Development Studies (PIDS) published a discussion paper on December 16, 2025, titled "Urban Revitalization and Shelter Inadequacy: A Geospatial Analysis" (by Jenica A. Ancheta, Marife M. Ballesteros, and Tatum P. Ramos).
Key findings:
- Urban renewal has improved housing quality and increased housing supply
- But affordable housing has become concentrated on the periphery, entrenching geographic inequality and intensifying gentrification pressure
- Renewal projects have driven high-density, mixed-use development and pushed up land prices, but the benefits have been "spatially uneven" — improvements have not reached areas adjacent to redevelopment zones, and environmental risks remain there
It is not a small thing for a government-linked think tank to publish this assessment. It amounts to an internal repudiation of the policy premise that equates "urban renewal" with "housing supply."
The academic literature on gentrification
- Narae Choi, "Metro Manila through the gentrification lens" (Urban Studies, 2014): examines how far Western-derived gentrification theory can explain Metro Manila's urban transformation, including development-driven displacement from railway improvement projects
- Arnisson Andre Ortega, "Manila's metropolitan landscape of gentrification" (Geoforum, 2016): applies the framework of "accumulation by dispossession." Analyzes Century Properties' use of Paris Hilton as a condo ambassador, and its Makati tower partnership with the Trump organization, as branding devices for a "global city Manila"
- Chester Antonino Arcilla (2025): research based on testimony from 18 households displaced from a large slum to make way for CBD development. Argues that gentrification in the city center and transformation at suburban resettlement sites are "co-produced," and points out that suburban relocation carried out in the name of "relieving Metro Manila's congestion" produced dramatic overcrowding in Rodriguez, Rizal
- Makati City's "Shared Growth (SPUR)" concept: a framework for renewing aging districts on the fringe of wealthy areas in ways that let residents themselves benefit (land sale, resident cooperation, partnerships with developers). 14 sites have been shortlisted
11. The spread of the city — Mega Manila
| Area | Detail |
|---|---|
| Metro Manila (NCR) | 16 cities plus 1 municipality, 1,715 barangays. 2024 population 14 million. About 31% of GDP |
| Mega Manila | NCR plus Central Luzon plus Calabarzon. About 28.3 million in the 2020 Census (up from 12.93 million in 1990, 23.02 million in 2010) |
| Calabarzon | The most populous region in the country since the 2000 census, surpassing the NCR. GDP contribution 14.1% |
| Central Luzon | GDP contribution 10.9% |
Metro Manila's population growth rate has slowed to 0.91%/year (2020→2024). This can be read either as people moving to the suburbs (i.e., some easing of congestion), or simply as urban problems relocating to Cavite, Laguna, Bulacan, and Rizal. 注 It would be wrong to look only at NCR figures and conclude things have improved.
The relocation of government agencies to New Clark City (from 2021, a 220-ha national government center) is one part of this decentralization effort.
12. Manila Bay reclamation — the urban-issues angle
- In August 2023, President Marcos suspended Manila Bay reclamation projects in principle. Environment Secretary Loyzaga (DENR) announced "all 22 projects halted"
- DENR commissioned the UP Marine Science Institute and MERF (Marine Environment and Resources Foundation) to conduct a cumulative impact assessment. The 2024 assessment concluded that 21 projects in Greater Metro Manila threaten marine ecosystems and fisherfolk livelihoods, and would worsen urban flooding
- 注 As of June 2026, the fisherfolk group Pamalakaya protested that projects had "resumed despite the suspension order." Regarding Navotas's 650-ha "Navotas Coastal Bay Reclamation Project," DENR and the PRA countered that "this is a San Miguel land-restoration project, not part of the 650-ha project"
- About 50,000 registered fisherfolk in Cavite, Navotas, Bulacan, and Bataan are affected (more if unregistered fisherfolk are included)
- Pasay's "Pasay Harbor City" exhibition facility is on track for completion in 2028
- Pasay City's "Ecozone" concept is split into two projects: "Pasay 265" (265 ha, Pasay Harbor Corp.) and "Pasay 360" (360 ha, SM Smart City Infrastructure and Development Corp.). In November 2023, DENR confirmed both projects' compliance, lifting the suspension
- Philippine Reclamation Authority (PRA) progress figures: as of December 31, 2024, Pasay 360 had reclaimed about 184.65 ha (at MLLW +1.5m or above). A 476m-wide channel had to be created, requiring removal and reprocessing of about 45 ha already reclaimed. Island A had reclaimed about 129.23 ha as of December 31, 2025
- Navotas's 650-ha project (linked to San Miguel) was allowed to resume in February 2024 after DENR's cumulative impact assessment, targeting completion in 2028
- 注 On December 23, 2025, a coalition of church, environmental, fisherfolk, and youth groups submitted a petition to the Office of the President seeking cancellation of 10 planned projects between Rizal Park (Luneta) and the Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP) (reported January 2026). The reason cited was worsening flood and disaster risk
The reclamation debate isn't only about the "environment." Reclaimed land becomes high-end real estate, while flood risk rises for the low-lying areas right behind it. The 57.3% condo vacancy rate in the Bay Area (noted above), occurring alongside ongoing reclamation on the same bay, is a microcosm of Philippine urban development.
13. Vocabulary that helps you read local news
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| ISF (Informal Settler Families) | Informal-settler households. The former term "squatter" is not used officially, being considered derogatory |
| Estero | An urban canal or narrow waterway. A frequent site of clean-ups and evictions |
| Danger zone | A hazard area under UDHA — along waterways (within 3m), along railways, under power lines, etc. |
| Lina Law | Nickname for RA 7279 |
| Scavenger / mangangalakal | A person who collects recyclable materials from garbage to sell |
| Habagat | The southwest monsoon. Can submerge the city even without a typhoon |
| Barangay | The smallest administrative unit — the front line of slum policy and also the basic unit for statistics |
| RFO (Ready for Occupancy) | A completed, immediately occupiable condo unit. Emblematic term for oversupply |
| Balanced Housing | The obligation on private developers to include socialized housing |
| 4Ps | The conditional cash-transfer program (Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program). Different from 4PH 注 easy to confuse |
| Tongpats | A kickback on public works. Comes up constantly in the flood-control scandal; the going rate is said to be 30–40% of project cost |
| Ghost project | A project whose budget was disbursed but which doesn't physically exist. 421 were flagged in 2025 |
| License to Sell (LS) | The sales permit issued by DHSUD. The socialized-housing price cap that applies is determined by the LS application date |
| JMC / DO | Joint Memorandum Circular / Department Order. Housing policy is often moved this way rather than by legislative amendment |
| MLLW | Mean Lower Low Water. Reclamation progress is reported as "how many hectares reclaimed to MLLW +1.5m or above" |
| Alpha Listing | The NHA's beneficiary registry. Key to preventing double allocation, but COA has flagged its maintenance status as unclear |
14. Summary — the view as of 2026
- The numbers are improving, but the structure hasn't changed. The poverty rate of 9.7% is a record low (注the original source could not be confirmed at the time this was first drafted — see the note in §1), NCR population growth has slowed to 0.91%/year, and Maynilad's leakage rate fell below 30% for the first time. But the roughly 600,000 ISF households in the NCR and the 6.5-million-unit housing backlog haven't budged.
- 4PH has shrunk from a target of "6 million units" to "1.13 million," and its FY2026 own-line budget was cut to ₱35 million. In practice, implementation has shifted to Pag-IBIG financing and NHA construction. Yet socialized-housing lending is up 132% in units for H1 2026 — the direction isn't dead.
- Flooding can no longer be explained by "climate change" alone. Land subsidence of 2–11 cm/year from groundwater pumping, the roughly 15% of garbage that isn't collected and flows into waterways, and corruption in flood-control funding — these three factors are working faster.
- A record vacancy rate of 25.6% and informal settlement coexist in the same city. It's not that supply is insufficient — it's that the price bracket being supplied doesn't match the demand.
- The resettlement achievement rate has barely moved in six years. The Manila Bay Watershed Program stood at about 24% (70,165/190,655 households) in 2019 and 23.93% (57,134/238,747) in August 2025. Because the denominator keeps growing, the rate doesn't rise.
- The two 2026 garbage-mountain collapses (36 dead in Binaliw, Cebu City; 420,000 m³ in Rodriguez, Rizal) showed that RA 9003 merely "replaced open dumps with sanitary landfills" — operation and oversight haven't changed.
- Policy is edging closer to reality, bit by bit. The socialized-housing price cap rose from ₱850,000 to ₱950,000 (December 2025), Expanded 4PH now incorporates rental housing and high-density housing (DO 2025-021), and a path has opened for 4Ps households. But all of these are measures to "expand the pool who can afford it" — they still don't reach those who simply can't afford anything.
- 注 Cautions when handling the statistics: ISF counts recycle an estimate from around 2023; JICA's traffic-loss figure is from a 2017 survey; PSA's 2024 density figures have an erratum; slum population counts are inherently undercounted; the ₱850,000 socialized-housing cap is the old figure; and a drop in TomTom's ranking does not mean improvement.
日本語の詳細版: 分野「インフラ・交通・不動産」「スラム・住宅・都市問題」(本サイト日本語版)。