Cost of Living
2026 finds the Philippines in what is, over the past decade, the most unusual phase for discussing the cost of living: "high inflation + the currency's weakest level." Figures from guides and blogs written in 2024–2025 cannot be used as-is. Below, this article separates "primary information confirmed in 2026 (PSA, BSP, Meralco, DOE, LTFRB, etc.)" from "private-sector estimates (Numbeo, real-estate agents, study-abroad agencies)." 注 Distinguishing estimates from confirmed figures: government statistics = confirmed values; Numbeo and agency guides = crowdsourced estimates. Do not add the two together.
1. The 2026 baseline — exchange rate and inflation
1-1. The peso rate (most important)
| Indicator | Value | Date/Source |
|---|---|---|
| USD/PHP closing rate | 61.815 pesos (near the all-time weakest level) | 2026-08-19 / Bankers Association of the Philippines (reported by BusinessWorld, Inquirer) |
| Intraday low | 61.995 pesos (briefly approached 62) | 2026-08-19 / same |
| Recent record-breaking sequence | 61.75 (from late April 2025) → 61.847 (2026-07-24) → 61.995 (2026-08-19) | Various news reports |
| PHP/JPY | approx. 1 peso ≈ ¥2.58 | 2026-08-24 / Yahoo! Finance (interbank) |
| USD/JPY | around ¥159 | 2026-08-24 / TradingEconomics and others |
| BSP policy rate | 4.75% (25bp hikes each in April and June 2026) | BSP / next meeting 2026-08-27 |
注 The original draft's point that "guides were calculated at 1 USD = 56–60 pesos" is correct. The actual market rate is around 61.8 pesos, a gap of roughly 3–10%. 注 BSP's stated stance is that it "does not defend any particular level, and intervenes only during excessive volatility" (Governor Remolona). There is speculation about intervention if the rate breaks 62, but this is not a commitment. 注 TradingEconomics sometimes shows an "all-time high of 62.86 (January 2026)," but that page's update date is old and does not match August news reports. Check the update date before adopting a figure.
The conclusion flips depending on whether you look at yen or dollars (a point many people get wrong)
| Currency viewed | 2026 Philippine cost of living | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| In dollars | Got cheaper | With the peso weaker (56→61.8), the same peso spending converts to a lower dollar amount |
| In yen | Roughly flat to slightly higher | The yen is also weak against the dollar (¥159), so PHP/JPY stays elevated in the ¥2.5–2.6 range |
| In pesos (local residents) | clearly higher | Inflation is in the 6% range, rice is up +17%, and the weak peso hits electricity and imports directly |
In short, "a weak peso makes relocating advantageous" applies only to those with dollar income. The benefit for yen earners is small, and it is a blow to peso earners (locally hired staff).
1-2. Inflation (2026 is clearly a year of high inflation)
| Indicator | Value | Date/Source |
|---|---|---|
| Headline inflation rate | 6.2% | July 2026 / Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| June / May / April | 6.4% / 6.8% / 7.2% (highest in 3 years, the year's peak) | PSA |
| January / February / March | 2.0% / 2.4% / 4.1% | PSA |
| Jan–Jul average | 5.0% (well above the government's 2–4% target) | PSA |
| Core inflation | 4.2% (June hit 4.4%, the highest in 31 months) | PSA |
| CPI level | 135.6 (2018=100) | July 2026 / PSA |
| BSP forecast | 6.4% in 2026 → 4.5% in 2027 → 3.1% in 2028 | Revised June 2026 / BSP |
| NCR (Metro Manila) inflation | 4.4% (below the national average) | July 2026 / PSA |
| Inflation for the bottom 30% of households | 8.2% (above the national average) | July 2026 / PSA |
What went up (July 2026, year-on-year / PSA)
| Item | Year-on-year | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Rice | +17.1% (accelerating from 15.0% in June) | Single-handedly explains about 62% of food inflation |
| Corn | +21.9% | |
| Transport | +11.9% (12.8% in June) | Driven mainly by higher fuel costs from Middle East tensions |
| Housing, water, electricity, gas | +8.2% | The only major category that accelerated in July |
| Restaurants and accommodation | +6.8% | |
| Vegetables | +8.4% | |
| Health | +4.8% | |
| Food and non-alcoholic beverages overall | +5.2% | |
| Meat | −5.4% (declined) | Improved supply |
注 The root cause of 2026 inflation is "higher crude oil prices driven by Middle East tensions." (In April 2026 the US and Israel clashed with Iran; the June US-Iran memorandum collapsed after 60 days, putting the Strait of Hormuz in play.) The impact spread in the order fuel → logistics → food/dining/transport. Therefore the outlook can shift heavily depending on the Middle East. BSP itself has said "the risks are tilted to the upside" (Governor Remolona, 2026-08-17).
2. Monthly budget models (by profile)
All figures below are the author's estimates, converted at 1 peso = ¥2.58, 1 USD = 61.8 pesos (2026-08-24). The line-item breakdowns are based on the actual data found in each chapter of this article.
2-1. Language-study students (Cebu, school dormitory with 3 meals / per month)
| Item | Amount | Source/Note |
|---|---|---|
| School package (lessons + dorm + 3 meals) | ¥200,000–320,000 注see note below (range diverges from the "Education System" field) | 2026 pricing from various Japanese study-abroad agencies (shared room to private room) |
| Round-trip airfare (LCC) | ¥45,000–100,000 | Peak season (Jul–Aug, Dec–Jan) surges to ¥80,000–100,000 |
| SSP (Special Study Permit, mandatory) | ₱12,000–13,000 (first-time issuance including the SSP-I card runs about ₱12,040 in one example; renewal ₱7,800) | Published by language schools, 2025–2026 |
| Local spending money (dining out, weekends, communications) | ₱20,000–35,000 (about ¥52,000–90,000) | |
| Overseas travel insurance | ¥10,000–20,000 | |
| Total (1 month) | approx. ¥340,000–560,000 | 注(corrected in the 3rd cross-check on 2026-08-25; sums the line items above) |
注 The old total of "approx. ¥280,000–520,000" does not match the sum of the line items above. The line items themselves are based on the actual data in each chapter of this article, so the total line alone was judged to be the outdated figure (i.e., it had dropped the SSP and the spending-money items), and the total line has been replaced. Not a single line-item figure has been changed.
``` Low end: school ¥200,000 + airfare ¥45,000 + SSP ¥31,000 (₱12,040 × 2.58) + spending money ¥52,000 (₱20,000 × 2.58) + insurance ¥10,000 = ¥338,000 High end: school ¥320,000 + airfare ¥100,000 + SSP ¥34,000 (₱13,000 × 2.58) + spending money ¥90,000 (₱35,000 × 2.58) + insurance ¥20,000 = ¥564,000
Difference from the old "¥280,000–520,000" = about ¥60,000 short at the low end, about ¥40,000 short at the high end ```
注 The ¥60,000 shortfall at the low end is roughly a 20% understatement of a "one-month budget," which is a serious problem for a study-abroad estimate. The SSP (₱12,040) is described as "mandatory" in this very section, yet it had been dropped from the total. 注 On top of that, staying beyond 59 days adds an ACR I-Card (about ₱4,000 ≈ about ¥10,000). Sections 2-2 through 2-4 of the same document (local hires, single expatriates, expatriate families) have been confirmed to have line items and totals that all match. Only this section had a mismatched total.
注 (added in the 4th cross-check on 2026-08-25; source: field "Education System," section 15-2) Two different ranges circulate within this document cluster for the same "4-week language school package (lessons + dorm + meals)."
Source Currency shown Converted at this article's rate (1 USD = 61.8 pesos / 1 peso = ¥2.58) This section (Japanese-language agencies, 2026 pricing) ¥200,000–320,000 = US$1,254–2,007 Field "Education System," section 15-2 (ICEF / industry aggregate) US$1,000–2,500 (= ₱61,800–154,500) = ¥159,000–399,000 At the low end, the Education System figure is about ¥40,000 cheaper; at the high end it is about ¥80,000 more expensive. The ranges are not nested — they are offset sideways. 注 The likely cause is a different underlying population (Japanese-agency bookings skew toward mid-tier products aimed at Japanese customers, while the dollar-denominated aggregate spans everything from the cheapest Korean "Spartan" schools to the priciest tier aimed at Western students). Neither is a government statistic — both are industry-quoted prices. Neither has been deleted. In practice, it is safer to think in terms of "¥200,000–320,000 via a Japanese agency, or ¥160,000–400,000 if you include direct applications and non-Japanese-affiliated schools."
- Japanese nationals do not need a visa for stays of 30 days or less (EO 408). However, the SSP is required even for a two-week course.
- Beyond 59 days, an ACR I-Card (official BI fee about US$50 + ₱500 express-lane fee / about ₱4,000 if arranged through the school) is added.
- 注 Agencies explain that "2026 prices are 3–8% higher than 2025." The main cause is that yen weakness (USD/JPY ¥159) raised the yen value of dollar-denominated tuition, offsetting the benefit of the weaker peso.
2-2. Locally hired, single relocator (Metro Manila)
| Item | Frugal (pesos) | Mid-range (pesos) |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (suburban 1BR / Ortigas or QC 1BR) | 17,900 | 25,000–30,000 |
| Association dues (if billed separately from rent) | Included | 2,500–4,000 |
| Electricity | 2,500 | 3,500–6,000 |
| Water | 300 | 400–600 |
| Fiber internet | 1,300 | 1,500 |
| Mobile phone | 500 | 800–1,000 |
| Food | 10,000 (mostly local) | 18,000–22,000 (cooking + eating out) |
| Transport | 2,000 (jeepney, MRT) | 8,000–12,000 (mostly Grab) |
| Health (HMO) | 1,200 | 2,000–3,000 |
| Miscellaneous/social | 3,000 | 6,000–10,000 |
| Total/month | approx. ₱38,700 (about ¥100,000 / about $626) | approx. ₱68,000–90,000 (about ¥175,000–232,000 / $1,100–1,456) |
2-3. Expatriate, single (Makati/BGC, company-provided housing assumed)
| Item | Monthly (pesos) |
|---|---|
| Rent (furnished 1BR, dues included) | 45,000–60,000 |
| Electricity (AC running constantly) | 6,000–10,000 |
| Water/communications | 3,000 |
| Food (mostly dining out, lots of Japanese food) | 30,000–45,000 |
| Transport (Grab) | 10,000–15,000 |
| Miscellaneous/social | 10,000–15,000 |
| Total/month | approx. ₱104,000–148,000 (about ¥270,000–380,000 / $1,680–2,400) |
2-4. Expatriate, family of four (Manila, two children in international school)
| Item | Monthly (pesos) |
|---|---|
| Rent (3BR, BGC/Makati) | 90,000–120,000 |
| Utilities/communications | 15,000–18,000 |
| Food | 50,000–70,000 |
| Car + driver | 30,000–50,000 |
| One helper (maid) | 10,000–14,000 |
| School fees (two children, monthly average) | 60,000–250,000 (more than 4x difference depending on the school) |
| Miscellaneous/social/domestic travel | 20,000 |
| Total/month | approx. ₱275,000–540,000 (about ¥710,000–1,390,000) |
注 A Japanese expat-community site (Kurasu Asia's "Philippines Cost of Living Guide 2026") puts a family of four with two children in international school at ₱284,000/month (about ¥738,000, converted at 1 peso = ¥2.6), which lands at the low end of the range above. Because the choice of school can more than double the total, "a family's cost of living" cannot be captured by a single number.
2-5. Cross-check against private-sector estimates (wide variation by source)
| City | Single person, rent included / month | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cebu (frugal) | $800–1,000 | Various 2026 relocation guides |
| Cebu (comfortable) | $1,400–1,800 | Same |
| Cebu (Wise estimate) | $1,104 (excluding rent $587 / family of 4 $2,027) | Wise (2026) |
| Davao | $836–877 (excluding rent about $567) | CityCost / LivingCostIndex (2026) |
| Davao (peso terms, local guide) | ₱25,000–35,000 (frugal) / ₱45,000–65,000 (constant AC, eating out often) | LiveDavao and others (early 2026) |
Davao is 5–15% cheaper than Cebu and 25–31% cheaper than Manila (LiveDavao, 2026).
3. Rent
3-1. Metro Manila (Numbeo: updated July 28, 2026 / 79 contributors, 749 entries over the past 12 months)
| Property | Monthly |
|---|---|
| 1BR city centre | ₱33,243 |
| 1BR outside centre | ₱17,873 |
| 3BR city centre | ₱119,667 |
| 3BR outside centre | ₱41,800 |
3-2. By area (real-estate agent-published ranges, 2026)
| Area | Rate/month | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Makati | Studio from ₱22,000 / 1BR ₱25,000–60,000 | Median rate about ₱943/㎡/month |
| BGC | 40㎡ studio ₱35,000–45,000 | ₱800–1,200/㎡/month |
| Rockwell | 2BR about ₱140,000 | Top tier |
| Ortigas | 1LDK ₱25,000–50,000 | |
| Pasig | 1BR ₱18,000–24,000 | |
| Alabang | 2LDK ₱40,000–80,000 |
3-3. Outside Metro Manila
| City | 1BR city centre | 1BR outside centre | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cebu | ₱31,060 | ₱19,050 | Numbeo (updated July 17, 2026 / 42 contributors, 546 entries) |
| Cebu (local agent basis) | IT Park/CBD 1BR ₱30,000–35,000 / residential areas ₱17,000–20,000 | 2026 local guides | |
| Cebu 3BR | ₱67,025 (centre) / ₱39,400 (outside) | Numbeo | |
| Davao | About $282 (≈₱17,400) | About $175 (≈₱10,800) | Wise/Nomads (2026) |
注 The original draft's "Cebu ₱15,000–25,000" and "Bacolod ₱10,000–18,000" are likely no longer applicable to 2026 city-centre condos. These should be read as suburban/non-condo levels. 注 The original draft's claim that "a furnished 1BR in Makati with pool and gym can be found for ₱20,000–35,000" only overlaps with the low end of the 2026 multi-agent data (₱25,000–60,000). A classic case of outdated figures still circulating.
3-4. Easily overlooked upfront and additional costs
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Move-in deposit + advance rent | 2 months' deposit + 1 month's advance rent is standard (for a ₱28,000 unit, about ₱84,000 due on day one) |
| Furniture/appliances (unfurnished unit) | ₱50,000–150,000 (one-time) |
| Association dues | ₱70–150/㎡/month (BGC and Rockwell are at the top end; mid-tier properties ₱50–90). Plus 12% VAT separately |
| Example dues amounts | 25㎡ ≈ ₱2,000 / 35㎡ ≈ ₱2,800 / 60㎡ ≈ ₱4,800 (at ₱80/㎡) |
Manila's 2026 rental market favours tenants. Industry surveys report roughly 78,000 unsold units and a vacancy rate of about 24.7%, giving tenants considerable room to negotiate rent and terms. However, this is an industry claim, not a government statistic (注 keep the distinction in mind).
注 (corrected in the 4th cross-check on 2026-08-25; source: field "Slums, Housing, and Urban Issues," section 10 = Colliers) A separate document in the same cluster carries newer figures for the same indicators. - Unsold inventory: this article says "about 78,000 units" ⇔ the housing article says "79,000–81,000 units" (of which about 30,000 units are RFO/ready-for-occupancy, across 621 projects, roughly 31 months' worth at the current sales pace) - Vacancy rate: 24.7% is "the actual figure for end-2025" (23.9% in 2024). The forecast for end-2026 is a record-high 25.6%, projected to fall to 23.9% in 2027 (Colliers). In other words, this article's "about 24.7%" is not a 2026 figure but an end-of-prior-year actual. 注 The conclusion that tenants have the upper hand still holds (conditions are expected to loosen further in 2026), but using it without stating the year leaves a figure that is a year stale. Neither figure has been deleted.
4. Utilities — electricity is the biggest issue
4-1. Electricity rates (confirmed figures)
| Indicator | Value | Date/Source |
|---|---|---|
| Meralco residential overall rate | ₱14.7833/kWh | August 2026 / Meralco published |
| Previous month (July) | ₱14.8261/kWh (up ₱0.3428 from June) | Meralco |
| June | ₱14.4833/kWh | Meralco |
| August change | −₱0.0428/kWh (about −₱9 for a 200kWh household, about −₱21 for 500kWh) | Meralco |
| Davao (Davao Light) | ₱11.72 (January 2026) → ₱10.35/kWh (May 2026) | Local reporting |
| Rural electric cooperatives | Some areas as high as ₱16/kWh | DOE (July 2026) |
The August rate cut is due to a ₱9.5 billion refund approved by the ERC (₱0.5861/kWh for residential customers, over six months starting in August), and is not a structural decline. At the same time, NGCP transmission charges rose ₱0.3024 and taxes/other charges rose ₱0.2113, so upward pressures remain in play.
4-2. What "highest in Southeast Asia" actually means (getting this precise matters)
| Claim | The actual basis |
|---|---|
| "The Philippines has the highest electricity rates in Southeast Asia" | For a single month's comparison in June 2026, the DOE (Department of Energy) reported the Philippines at ₱12.43/kWh versus Singapore's ₱12.34/kWh (various news outlets, July 20–21, 2026). A gap of about 9 centavos |
| 注 Caveat 1 | The DOE itself states this is "a comparison for the single month of June 2026, updated monthly." It is not a permanent ranking. |
| 注 Caveat 2 | As of 2025, the Philippines was "second in the region," behind Singapore. It became No. 1 due to temporary factors in 2026 (21 units in the Visayas region went on unplanned outage, a yellow alert began May 13, and dry-season high demand required burning higher-cost fuel). |
| 注 Caveat 3 | The DOE's ₱12.43 is a nationwide comparison indicator, separate from Meralco's residential overall rate of ₱14.78. Do not cite the two interchangeably. |
| 注 "World's #◯" | No primary source could be found to support any global ranking claim. Do not write "the ◯th highest in the world" (unconfirmed). |
Structural factors: about 57% of power generation is coal (much of it imported from Indonesia and Australia), and about 20% comes from the depleting Malampaya natural gas field. A combination of three factors — dependence on imported fuel, a weak peso, and a policy choice not to subsidize household rates — is at play (various 2026 analyses). In other words, a weak peso translates directly into higher electricity bills.
4-3. Rough actual amounts
| Item | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Basic utilities (85㎡, electricity/AC/water/garbage), Manila | ₱7,544/month | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| Same, Cebu | ₱7,583/month | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| Same, Davao | About $110/month (≈₱6,800) | Various 2026 estimates |
| Electricity for a single-person condo (practical range) | ₱3,000–10,000/month | Japanese expat-community sites (2026) |
How you use air conditioning is the single biggest factor.
Fan + natural ventilation → ₱1,500–2,500
AC at night in the bedroom only → ₱3,000–5,000
AC running all day (e.g. WFH) → ₱8,000–over ₱15,000
Converted, ₱14.78/kWh is equivalent to about ¥38/kWh, which is
higher than typical Japanese household electricity (around ¥31/kWh).
"Electricity is the one thing that's more expensive than in Japan" is
the lived reality of 2026.
4-4. Water (two rate hikes in 2026)
| Timing | Content | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2026 | 4th tranche of rate rebasing. Manila Water +₱8.39/㎥, Maynilad +₱2.15/㎥ | MWSS Regulatory Office |
| Impact on households (Manila Water) | 10㎥ or less: +₱29.86 / 20㎥: +₱66.25 / 30㎥: +₱135.22 | MWSS |
| April 1, 2026 | Foreign Currency Differential Adjustment (FCDA). Manila Water +₱0.04/㎥, Maynilad +₱0.09/㎥ | MWSS |
| Overall rate (2026) | Manila Water with sewer ₱85.06 / without ₱67.98; Maynilad with sewer ₱78.46 / without ₱67.61 | MWSS |
The FCDA is a mechanism that passes a weaker peso directly through to water bills. A March 2026 headline read "rates up because of the weak peso." A weak peso does not just mean "cheaper living" — it also pushes up the cost of living through electricity, water, and imported food.
5. Communications (one of the few categories in the Philippines that is clearly cheaper than Japan)
| Item | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Fiber internet (60Mbps+), Manila | ₱1,498/month | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| Same, Cebu | ₱1,745/month | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| Mobile (10GB+) | ₱967/month (Cebu ₱937) | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| PLDT Fiber Unli 1299 (100Mbps) | ₱1,299/month | Various 2026 comparisons |
| Converge Super FiberX Play (200Mbps) | ₱1,349/month | Same |
| Converge Super FiberX (1Gbps) | ₱2,599/month (cheapest 1Gbps plan) | Same |
| Globe GFiber 1Gbps | ₱4,999/month (bundled with a year of Disney+, etc.) | Same |
| PLDT 1Gbps | ₱9,499/month | Same |
| Sky TruFiber 1Gbps | ₱3,500/month | Same |
Converge won Ookla's "Philippines' fastest fixed broadband" award in both 2025 and 2026. PLDT has an edge in national coverage but reportedly draws frequent complaints about slow repair response. 注 Choosing a provider is less about "which company is best" than "does it reach my address." Confirm availability at your specific address before signing a contract.
6. Food
6-1. Unit prices (Numbeo, July 2026 / Manila, Cebu)
| Item | Manila | Cebu |
|---|---|---|
| Meal at an inexpensive restaurant | ₱350 | ₱250 |
| Dinner for two at a mid-range restaurant | ₱1,600 | ₱1,500 |
| McDonald's meal | ₱250 | ₱250 |
| Cappuccino | ₱157 | ₱158 |
| Domestic beer (0.5L) | ₱72.5 | — |
| Milk, 1L | ₱121 | ₱121 |
| White rice, 1kg | ₱63.6 | ₱62.4 |
| Eggs, 12 | ₱141 | ₱126 |
| Chicken breast, 1kg | ₱302 | ₱282 |
| Beef, 1kg | ₱428 | ₱475 |
注 (made explicit in the 3rd cross-check on 2026-08-25; cross-referencing sections 6-1, 12-2, and 12-3 of this article) The same line item, "a meal at an inexpensive restaurant," carries three completely different figures in three places in this article.
| Where it appears | Amount | Peso equivalent | What it actually refers to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Section 6-1 (Numbeo, Manila) | ₱350 | ₱350 (≈¥903) | Numbeo's "Meal, Inexpensive Restaurant." Assumes a privately run, air-conditioned restaurant |
| Section 6-1 (Numbeo, Cebu) | ₱250 | ₱250 (≈¥645) | Same as above |
| Section 12-2 (Numbeo, yen conversion) | ¥644 | ≈₱250 | Not Manila — "the Philippine national average." A different denominator than the Manila figure in section 6-1 |
| Section 12-3 (lived-experience basis) | ¥150–200 | ≈₱58–78 | A meal with rice at a carinderia/local eatery. Outside Numbeo's scope |
Between the cheapest figure (₱58) and the highest (₱350), there is roughly a 6x gap — and even within Numbeo's own figures, ₱250 vs. ₱350 is a 1.4x gap. 注 None of these is wrong, but reading them side by side will always cause confusion. Rule of thumb for use: ①The food-budget model in Chapter 2 (local-focused, ₱8,000–15,000/month) assumes ₱90–170 per meal for three meals a day — that is, the carinderia tier (section 12-3). ②Numbeo's ₱250–350 is the "sit-down restaurant" tier, corresponding to the "local food + Western food mix, ₱20,000–35,000/month" in section 6-3. ③Bringing the Manila figure from section 6-1 into the Japan-Philippines comparison in section 12-2 makes the Philippine side look about 40% more expensive than it actually is. 注 Both "a meal in the Philippines costs about ¥150" and "a meal in the Philippines costs ₱350" appear in this same article. When quoting either, always specify which tier of eatery you mean. None of the figures has been deleted. (added in the 4th cross-check on 2026-08-25) This mismatch is not limited to food. It was confirmed against the original source (numbeo.com) that the Philippine-side figures in section 12-2 are entirely Numbeo's national averages, a different data series from the Manila figures used in this section and in sections 3-1 and 7-3. For rent, the gap is 1.67x. → See the note in section 12-2.
6-2. Rice prices (government statistics, 2026)
| Type | Price | Date/Source |
|---|---|---|
| Regular milled rice, national average | ₱49.30/kg | Early July 2026 / PSA |
| Same, early April | ₱51.11/kg (late March ₱48.69, same period prior year ₱44.92) | PSA |
| Well-milled rice, national average | ₱56.15/kg | Late June 2026 / PSA |
| Same, early May | ₱58.33/kg (+15.8% year-on-year) | PSA |
| Suggested Retail Price (SRP) under DA consideration | ₱53/kg in Metro Manila (set by region) | Department of Agriculture (2026) |
| DA data, NCR market rate | ₱44.32/kg | 2026-08-10 / DA compilation |
注 The PSA national average and the DA's NCR market price are different series and cannot be directly compared. 注 There are also reports of a Department of Agriculture outlook that the price "could rise to ₱62/kg by September," making rice prices the biggest swing factor for the cost of living in the second half of 2026.
6-3. Monthly food budget ranges (Japanese expat-site figures, 2026, Manila)
| Style | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Mostly local | ₱8,000–15,000 |
| Mix of local and Western food | ₱20,000–35,000 |
| Mostly Japanese food | ₱40,000–60,000 |
Simply eating Japanese food at the same frequency as in Japan nearly quintuples your food budget. It is often diet, not rent, that determines the cost of living for relocators and expatriates.
7. Transport (major fare revision in March 2026)
7-1. The March 19, 2026 fare revision (LTFRB, average +19%)
| Mode | Before revision | After revision (from March 19, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional jeepney | ₱13 (first 4km) | ₱14 + ₱2.00/km thereafter |
| Modern jeepney | ₱15 | ₱17 + ₱2.40/km thereafter (some reports say ₱2.30, figures vary by source) |
| Ordinary bus | ₱13 | ₱15 (₱2.49/km) |
| Air-conditioned bus | ₱15 | ₱18 (₱2.98/km) |
| Grab and other TNVS, hatchback | ₱35 | ₱55 |
| TNVS sedan | ₱45 | ₱65 |
| TNVS AUV | ₱55 | ₱75 |
| TNVS premium | ₱145 | ₱165 |
| TNVS per-km and per-minute rate | ₱15/km | unchanged (no increase) |
The stated basis is "diesel surging to ₱75–80/L, spare parts and maintenance costs up 14%, and the minimum wage up 19% between 2022 and 2025" (LTFRB chairman, March 2026). 注 This fare is provisional. On July 22, 2026, the LTFRB announced it would recompute additional jeepney fare petitions (Manibela requesting +₱2, PISTON requesting +₱10), so a further revision is possible.
7-2. Rail fares, by contrast, were cut in half (easy to overlook)
| Line | Content | Source |
|---|---|---|
| MRT-3 / LRT-2 | A 50% fare discount for all passengers took effect March 23, 2026 (by presidential directive, in effect "until further notice") | DOTr (announced March 19, 2026) |
| MRT-3 after discount | Minimum ₱6, full line North Ave.–Taft Ave. ₱14 | DOTr |
| LRT-2 after discount | ₱7.50–₱17.50 | DOTr |
| MRT-3 before revision | ₱13–₱28 | As of February 2026 |
The (blue) Beep card applies the discount automatically. It does not affect the existing 50% discount for senior citizens, persons with disabilities, and students.
7-3. Gasoline — actual figures
| Item | Amount | Date/Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gasoline, 1L (Manila) | ₱77.23 注see note below (33% off from pump prices) | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| RON95 pump price | From ₱58.15 / RON100 from ₱67.99 / diesel from ₱56.74 | Late August 2026, various companies |
| Most recent adjustment | From 2026-08-25: gasoline +₱1.08, diesel +₱2.31, kerosene +₱0.95 | DOE / various news outlets |
| Previous week (8/18) | Gasoline +₱2.49, diesel +₱3.84, kerosene +₱5.01 | Same |
| Five straight weeks of increases from June 30 | Diesel total +₱26.64, gasoline +₱13.30 | Same |
| Grab (within Manila) | 100–300 pesos | Market rate |
| Taxi | Flag-down ₱50 + ₱14/km (Manila) / Cebu flag-down ₱48 | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| Monthly transit pass | ₱800 (Manila) / ₱780 (Cebu) | Numbeo |
注 (noted in the 2nd cross-check on 2026-08-25; comparing two rows in the table above) The first row of this table (Numbeo, ₱77.23) and the second row (pump price for RON95, from ₱58.15) both describe "1L of gasoline," yet differ by about 33%. - Numbeo is a crowdsourced estimate, and per this article's own opening principle, it must not be added to government/industry-confirmed figures. - Pump prices (DOE/company posted prices) are the practically confirmed figures. As of late August 2026 the actual market rate is RON95 from ₱58 / RON100 from ₱68. - For estimating or reconciling living costs, use the pump-price side. Numbeo's ₱77.23 is doubly hard to compare — it doesn't specify the fuel grade (RON95 or RON100), and its data-collection point is July 2026. Neither figure has been deleted — they simply serve different purposes.
The original draft's note that "Cebu's traffic is milder than Manila's" is broadly still valid. However, evenings around IT Park and Ayala have gotten worse. Davao's 2026 fares: jeepney ₱14 + ₱2/km, taxi flag-down ₱40 + ₱13.50/km.
8. Education costs (the biggest expense for expatriate families)
| School/Indicator | Amount | Date/Source |
|---|---|---|
| International school, primary, annual (Manila average) | ₱560,391/year | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| Same, Cebu | ₱502,778/year | Numbeo (July 2026) |
| International School Manila (ISM), one-time entry fees | entrance fee US$4,500 + capital levy US$4,500 + application fee US$700 (for applications from August 1, 2026) | ISM official (2026–27 school year) |
| ISM first-year total (age 3, including one-time fees) | about ₱1,493,923 | International Schools Database (2026/27) |
| ISM English as an Additional Language (EAL) fee | Year 1: US$1,625/semester, Year 2: US$1,100/semester | ISM official |
| ISM Learning Support Services (LSS) | Level 1 US$840 / Level 2 US$1,890 / Level 3 US$2,940 (per semester) | ISM official |
| Japanese School (Manila) | 注₱300,000–400,000/year (Japanese expat sites) / about US$9,400/year ≈ ₱581,000 (international-school comparison site) | 注figures differ by source (2026-08-25 cross-check; noted alongside field "Education System," section 15-3) |
| International schools generally | ₱400,000–1,500,000/year | Japanese expat sites (2026) |
注 ISM sets tuition in both dollar and peso denominations, and requires payment in the designated currency for each. Paying in a non-designated currency triggers conversion at the school's rate, with a markup added. In a weak-peso environment, the "dollar-denominated portion" weighs more heavily on those earning in yen or pesos. 注 It is easy to overlook that in the first year, one-time fees alone add US$9,000 (about ₱556,000 / about ¥1,430,000) on top of annual tuition.
9. Healthcare and insurance
9-1. Rough costs
| Item | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| PhilHealth premium rate (2026) | 5% of salary (income floor ₱10,000 / cap ₱100,000, monthly amount ₱500–5,000; split evenly between employer and employee) | PhilHealth (Circular dated May 6, 2026). 注The statutory schedule in RA 11223 Section 10 ends in 2025, and the 5% rate for 2026 is held over by this circular (corrected in a statute review on 2026-08-26) |
| Rough PhilHealth cost for SRRV holders | About ₱15,000/year | Private guides (estimate) |
| Local HMO (Maxicare, Intellicare, Medicard, Pacific Cross, AXA, etc.) | ₱15,000–80,000/year (about US$243–1,294, converted at 2026-08-19's rate of 1 USD = 61.815 pesos) 注the old version's "US$270–1,450" used an outdated rate of about 1 USD ≈ 55.5 pesos (corrected in the 3rd cross-check on 2026-08-25) | Various 2026 comparisons |
| International medical insurance (monthly) | 30s: $50–120 / 40s–50s: $120–300 / over 60: $200–over $500 | Various 2026 comparisons |
| Pacific Prime estimate | Age 30: $128–371/month, age 50: $185–436/month, age 65: $370–753/month | Pacific Prime (2026) |
| Private hospital bed rate | Budget private hospital about ₱2,500/night / top-tier Manila hospital about ₱20,000/night | Various 2026 guides |
| C-section, 7-day stay (Cebu Doctors') | About ₱320,000 | Same |
| Major surgery | ₱300,000–400,000 | Same |
| Medical inflation rate | 18.3% (a "forecast" for the 2025 increase, 2nd highest in Asia-Pacific; Asia overall runs about 12%/year) | WTW Global (referenced 2026) 注not an actual 2026 figure (2026-08-25 cross-check, aligned with field "Healthcare and Health," section 11-3) |
注 (corrected in the 3rd cross-check on 2026-08-25; source: section 1-1 of this article = Bankers Association of the Philippines, 2026-08-19 closing rate of 61.815 pesos) This article opens by warning that "guides calculated at 1 USD = 56–60 pesos cannot be used as-is," yet the dollar conversion in the HMO row of the table above had itself been left at an outdated rate of about 1 USD ≈ 55.5 pesos.
₱15,000 ÷ 55.5 = US$270 / ₱80,000 ÷ 55.5 = US$1,441 (≈ the old "270–1,450") ₱15,000 ÷ 61.8 = US$243 / ₱80,000 ÷ 61.8 = US$1,294 (= market rate)The bottom two rows of the same table (international insurance, Pacific Prime) were already dollar-denominated, so they are unaffected. 注 When only the peso-to-dollar conversion is outdated, it distorts the comparison "local HMOs are more expensive than international insurance" by about 11%. In the 3rd cross-check, this turned out to be a case, found within this article itself, of the same kind of leftover outdated-rate error (1 USD = 56 pesos) that was also found in field "Education System," section 15-2.注 The original draft's "$100–300/month" is a reasonable range for people in their 40s–50s, but it jumps to over $200–500 past age 60. Do not use it without specifying the age bracket. 注 Weaknesses of HMOs: coverage is limited to in-network hospitals / pre-existing conditions are generally excluded / most HMOs will not accept new enrollees over age 65 / an annual cap of ₱200,000 is quickly exhausted by intensive care, cancer, or heart disease. The practical recommendation is a "three-layer" approach: PhilHealth (baseline) + HMO (routine care) + international insurance (serious illness/medevac). Residents outside Metro Manila should weight international insurance more heavily, since neither PhilHealth nor most HMOs cover medical evacuation costs.
9-2. Level of medical costs
- Medical costs at major private hospitals in Manila and Cebu run about 20–40% of Western levels (a private-guide estimate; not a government statistic)
- However, PSA's medical CPI rose +4.8% in July 2026 and continues to climb. The "20–40%" figure above may be narrowing year by year.
10. Visa-related costs (major overhaul in September 2025 — pay attention)
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| SRRV program changes (September 2025) | Minimum age lowered from 50 to 40/ SRRV Smile (deposit US$10,000–20,000) discontinued / only Classic and Courtesy categories remain (Expanded SRRV Program) |
| Deposit (Classic) | Age 50+, with pension: US$15,000 / age 50+, no pension: US$30,000 / age 40–49, no pension: US$50,000 |
| Courtesy | US$1,500 (limited to former Filipino citizens, retired diplomats/international-organization staff, retired foreign military personnel, etc.) |
| Application fee | US$1,500 (one-time, non-refundable) + US$300 per dependent |
| Annual fee | US$360 (renewal can now be switched from annual to a 2-year cycle) |
| Existing holders | Existing valid SRRVs (including Smile and Human Touch) remain valid. Just pay the annual fee. The changes apply only to new applications. |
| Tourist visa extension (for reference) | First extension (up to 59 days): about ₱4,000-something / subsequent 1–2 months: ₱7,000–8,000 / 6 months: ₱13,000–15,000. Maximum 36 months; beyond 6 months requires an ECC |
注 The original draft's "age 50+ with pension: $15,000 / no pension: $30,000" is not wrong, but incomplete. It omits the September 2025 reform, which created the new 40–49 age bracket (US$50,000) and discontinued Smile. 注 Much of the above comes from consultants and relocation guides, not PRA primary sources. Always cross-check against the original pra.gov.ph text and field 15, section 14. The deposit sits in a time deposit at a PRA-accredited bank (BPI, BDO, etc.), and is returnable capital, not a fee. It can, under conditions, be converted toward a condominium purchase, but foreign ownership is capped at 40% of the total units in a building.
11. Labor costs (relevant to anyone bringing family)
| Item | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| NCR domestic worker (kasambahay) minimum wage | ₱7,800/month (up from ₱7,000, +₱800) | Wage Order NCR-DW-06, issued 2026-01-15, effective 2026-02-07 / NWPC, DOLE |
| Market rate | from ₱10,000–12,000 (compiled by staffing agencies) | 2026 |
| Employer obligations | Domestic workers employed for one month or more must be registered with SSS, PhilHealth, and Pag-IBIG (RA 10361, Section 30). Contributions are, in principle, paid entirely by the employer. 注However, a domestic worker earning ₱5,000 or more per month must pay their own statutory share (corrected on 2026-08-26: the old wording, "if paid ₱5,000 or more the employer bears the full cost," was the reverse of the actual statute. Source: LawPhil https://lawphil.net/statutes/repacts/ra2013/ra_10361_2013.html, Section 30). Since the NCR domestic-worker minimum wage is ₱7,800/month (Wage Order NCR-DW-06, effective 2026-02-07), which exceeds ₱5,000, in Metro Manila the worker paying their own share is the norm |
Different from ordinary employment |
| NCR general worker, minimum daily wage | ₱695 → ₱755 (July 25, 2026) → ₱780 (January 20, 2027) / non-agriculture | Wage Order NCR-27, DOLE |
| Same, agriculture/service/retail (15 or fewer employees) | ₱658 → ₱718 → ₱743 | Same |
注 NCR-27 is being contested in court. (On July 30, 2026 a Pasig court issued a temporary restraining order (TRO), and reports conflict as to whether implementation was suspended as of July 31, versus DOLE's statement that the first tranche had already taken effect). As of August 2026 the situation had not been settled. Confirm directly with DOLE. (2026-08-25 cross-check; source: field "Minimum Wage and Labor," section 2) The wage order's figures themselves (₱695 → ₱755 → ₱780) match across both fields. What is contested is not the amount but whether the effectivity of ₱755 is valid. That field states that "as of August 25, 2026, whether the NCR statutory floor is ₱695 or ₱755 is legally unresolved," and recommends, as a conservative practical approach, "pay at ₱755 and budget at ₱755" (setting aside a retroactive reserve if it reverts to ₱695). For cost-of-living estimates, assume ₱755 = about ₱19,630/month (converted over 26 days).
12. Price comparison with Japan — "cheap" is only half right
12-1. Index-based comparison (Numbeo, data from August 19–24, 2026)
| Indicator | Philippines vs. Japan |
|---|---|
| Cost of living (excluding rent) | 39.2% lower |
| Cost of living (including rent) | 41.1% lower |
| Rent | 48.9% lower |
| Dining out | 35.0% lower |
| Groceries | 40.2% lower |
| Real purchasing power (based on local income) | 72.0% lower |
12-2. Individual items (Numbeo, converted to yen)
| Item | Japan | Philippines |
|---|---|---|
| Meal at an inexpensive restaurant | ¥1,000 | ¥644 |
| Taxi, 1km | ¥500 | ¥36 |
| 1BR, city centre, monthly | ¥89,602 | ¥51,317 |
| White rice, 1kg | ¥786 | ¥146 |
| Average net monthly salary | ¥313,198 | ¥51,694 |
注 (finalized in the 4th cross-check on 2026-08-25; source: directly retrieved and cross-checked against numbeo.com/cost-of-living/country_result.jsp?country=Philippines and its /in/Manila counterpart) The Philippine-side figures in this table are all Numbeo's "Philippine national average," not the "Manila" figures used in sections 3-1, 6-1, and 7-3 of this article. The note in section 6-1 dealt only with "a meal at an inexpensive restaurant," but the same mismatch runs through every row of this table. The actual source figures are as follows.
| Item | Numbeo national average (source for this table) | Numbeo Manila (source for the article's other sections) | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meal at an inexpensive restaurant | ₱250.00 (= ¥644) | ₱350.00 (section 6-1) | 1.40x |
| 1BR, city centre, monthly | ₱19,925.93 (= ¥51,317) | ₱33,242.86 (section 3-1) | 1.67x |
| White rice, 1kg | ₱56.80 (= ¥146) | ₱63.62 (section 6-1) | 1.12x |
| Average net monthly salary | ₱20,071.83 (= ¥51,694) | — (no separate Manila figure) | — |
| (reference) Gasoline, 1L | — | ₱77.23 (section 7-3) | — |
The national average is "an average of postings from all cities across the country" (424 contributors, 3,961 entries over the past 12 months), and because it includes many provincial cities, it comes out substantially cheaper than the capital. Manila alone accounts for 79 contributors, 749 entries, last updated July 28, 2026. 注 Rent has the biggest impact. Reading "a Philippine 1BR in the city centre costs about ¥51,000/month" and budgeting for Manila on that basis gets you only about 60% of the actual market rate (₱33,243 ≈ ¥85,767). The "rent is 48.9% lower" figure in section 12-1 is also a comparison of national averages against national averages, and the gap is smaller when comparing Manila specifically. Rule of thumb for use: ①Use Chapter 12 (national averages) for country-to-country Japan-Philippines comparisons, ②use Chapters 2–7 (Manila figures) for budgeting a move to or posting in Manila. Do not mix and add the two together. None of the figures has been deleted.
12-3. A lived-experience summary
| "Clearly cheaper than Japan" | "About the same" | "More expensive than Japan" |
|---|---|---|
| Taxi/Grab (1/10 or less) / rice, fruit, vegetables (1/5–1/3) / communications / local eateries (a meal for ¥150–200) / domestic help and hair/beauty services | Mid-range restaurant (around ¥1,500) / daily necessities/toiletries / appliances | Electricity (higher than Japan on a per-kWh basis) / Japanese food and Japanese-made products / imported food, cheese, wine / international schools / lodging and dining at resorts (locals say Boracay runs 3–4x Manila prices) |
The common saying that "prices in the Philippines are a third of Japan's" applies only to local consumption. If Japanese residents want the same standard of living as in Japan — Japanese food, constant AC, private schooling, Grab for transport — the cost of living becomes comparable to, or higher than, a regional city in Japan. Multiple Japanese-language sites in 2026 quote residents' impressions that "a single person who doesn't mind location can live comfortably on ¥100,000/month; a family of six living a comfortable Japanese-style life needs about ¥200,000/month."
注 (noted in the 2nd cross-check on 2026-08-25; cross-referenced against section 2-4 of this article) This claim of "a family of six for ¥200,000/month" looks almost tenfold off from section 2-4's "an expatriate family of four for ¥710,000–1,390,000/month." Reading them side by side is bound to cause confusion, so the breakdown of the difference is spelled out below.
Expense Section 2-4 (expatriate family of four) The "¥200,000/month" account Two children in international school ₱60,000–250,000/month (the largest expense) Not included (local/public schooling, or children not yet school-age) Car + driver ₱30,000–50,000 Not included Helper ₱10,000–14,000 Sometimes included Rent 3BR in BGC/Makati, ₱90,000–120,000 Suburban/provincial-city level In other words, the two are not contradictory — they describe entirely different lifestyle categories: "an expatriate sending children to international school" versus "a resident living on the local-school track." Most of the gap (around ¥500,000/month) is international-school tuition. 注 The common Japanese-language claim that "a family can live in the Philippines for ¥200,000/month" should not be used as a budget basis for an expatriate posting with dependents. Until you decide how you'll handle your children's education, a family's cost of living cannot be pinned down.
12-4. Reference: the local standard of living
| Indicator | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Average household expenditure (latest confirmed figure) | ₱258,050/year ≈ ₱21,500/month | 2023 FIES preliminary results / PSA |
| Versus 2021 | +12.8% (from ₱228,800) | PSA |
| 2025 FIES | 注Scheduled for release around August 2026 (not confirmed in the primary source for this article). However, field "Slums, Housing, and Urban Issues," section 1 cites "PSA, August 2026" for a 2025 poverty rate of 9.7% and a poverty line of ₱14,634/month, which conflicts with this article | PSA |
| Reference: PSA's official poverty rate (confirmed series) | 2018: 16.6% / 2021: 18.1% (poverty line ₱12,030/month) / 2023: 15.5% (poverty line ₱13,873/month, published August 15, 2024) | PSA |
注 (noted in a cross-check on 2026-08-25; source: PSA's August 15, 2024 release of 2023 FIES results) "The 2025 FIES has not been published" and "the 2025 poverty rate is 9.7%" is an unresolved discrepancy within this document cluster. Neither has been deleted. Given the publication cycle (2021 data → August 2022; 2023 data → August 2024), an August 2026 release is plausible in timing, but a drop from 15.5% to 9.7% — 5.8 points in two years — would be unusual against the historical trend, and this article was unable to verify the primary source. 注PSA's official poverty rate (based on the official poverty line, in the single digits to low teens percent) and SWS's "self-rated poverty rate" (around half of households) are different indicators. Do not place the two side by side under the same label of "poverty rate" when discussing the cost of living. This article's "average household expenditure of ₱21,500/month" is a FIES expenditure-side figure, and is also a separate series from the poverty line (₱13,873–14,634/month for a household of 5).
In other words, a single expatriate's "mid-range" cost of living (₱68,000–90,000/month) is 3–4 times the average Philippine household's expenditure. This asymmetry underlies assumptions about safety, social relationships, and choice of housing.
13. Main corrections and additions since the original draft (注)
| # | Original draft's statement | Assessment as of August 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | No mention of inflation | 注 2026 is a high-inflation year: Jan–Jul average 5.0%, an April peak of 7.2%, 6.2% in July. BSP forecasts a 6.4% annual average. This is the single most important omitted premise for discussing the cost of living |
| 2 | "1 USD = 61.5–62 pesos (near the all-time weakest level)" | Correct (August 19 close of 61.815, intraday low 61.995). However, PHP/JPY ¥2.58 and USD/JPY ¥159 must be stated together, or a yen-based estimate isn't possible |
| 3 | SRRV "age 50+ with pension: $15,000 / without pension: $30,000" | 注 Incomplete. The September 2025 reform lowered the minimum age to 40 and discontinued Smile, and created a new US$50,000 tier for ages 40–49 without pension |
| 4 | Cebu rent "₱15,000–25,000" | 注 2026 city-centre condos run ₱30,000–35,000. Should be read as a suburban/non-condo level |
| 5 | Makati 1BR "₱20,000–35,000" | 注 2026 agency data shows ₱25,000–60,000. A classic case of outdated figures still circulating |
| 6 | "Electricity rates are rising in 2026" | The direction is right but imprecise. June ₱14.4833 → July ₱14.8261 → August ₱14.7833 (a slight dip from a refund). It moves up and down month to month |
| 7 | "Cebu single-person budget of ₱75,000–85,000 (excluding housing)" | 注 Numbeo's Cebu "excluding rent" estimate is about $587 (≈₱36,000), a large mismatch. Likely an inflated figure of unclear origin. Needs re-verification |
| 8 | Jeepney "Cebu ₱10–15" | 注 Under the March 19, 2026 revision, traditional jeepneys start at a minimum ₱14 + ₱2.00/km (modern jeepneys ₱17) |
| 9 | No concrete utility figures | Added: basic utilities for 85㎡, Manila ₱7,544 / Cebu ₱7,583 (Numbeo, July 2026) |
| 10 | Basis for "electricity is the highest in Southeast Asia" | 注 A single-month DOE comparison for June 2026 (PH ₱12.43 vs. SG ₱12.34). Not a permanent ranking, and any global ranking is unconfirmed |
| 11 | Using Chapter 12's Japan-Philippines comparison table as Manila figures | 注(4th cross-check, 2026-08-25) The Philippine side of section 12-2 is Numbeo's "national average." It diverges from Manila figures by 1.67x for 1BR rent (₱19,926 vs. ₱33,243) and 1.40x for a meal. Use Chapter 12 for Japan-Philippines comparisons and Chapters 2–7 for a Manila budget (12-2) |
| 12 | "Condo vacancy rate of 24.7%, so 2026 favours tenants" | 注24.7% is the actual figure for end-2025. The end-2026 forecast is 25.6% (a record high) (Colliers / field "Slums, Housing, and Urban Issues," section 10). The conclusion is unchanged, but the year should be stated explicitly (3-3) |
14. Practical checklist
- Always build your estimate in pesos, and convert to yen or dollars at the end using the current-day rate. Building it in dollars will always understate the cost during a weak-peso phase.
- Budget electricity using actual amounts from the hottest months (March–May), not the annual average. The Visayas region saw a continuous yellow alert from May 13, 2026 onward.
- Set aside three months' rent up front (2 months' deposit + 1 month advance) as a separate line item. If unfurnished, add ₱50,000–150,000 for furniture.
- Always confirm in the lease contract whether association dues (₱70–150/㎡ + VAT) are included in the rent.
- Don't look only at "annual tuition" for international schools. Check the first-year one-time fee (US$9,000 at ISM) and any dollar-denominated payment obligation.
- Health insurance costs vary sharply by age. Options shrink quickly for new enrollment past age 60 (many HMOs bar new enrollment past 65).
- Minimum wage, fares, and the SRRV program keep changing through 2026. Re-verify the figures in this article quarterly.
- Middle East tensions and oil prices are the biggest external variable for the Philippine cost of living in 2026. The impact spreads over 3–6 months in the order fuel → transport → food → electricity.
日本語の詳細版: 分野「暮らし・生活情報」「生活費」(本サイト日本語版)。