Logistics and Port Operations in the Philippines
0. Seven points to grasp first
| # | Point | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | An archipelago — shipping is the backbone of domestic logistics | Land routes never form a complete domestic network. All domestic cargo, passengers, and vehicles pass through a port. At PPA-managed ports alone, CY2025 saw 665,917 shipcalls, 308.15 million tons of cargo, and 82.32 million passengers (PPA Annual Statistical Report Vol. 1, published August 24, 2026) |
| 2 | Port statistics: "PPA alone doesn't show the whole picture" | Cebu falls under the Cebu Port Authority (CPA, RA 7621), and Subic under the SBMA — separate jurisdictions. Cebu and Subic are not included in PPA statistics 注 |
| 3 | ICTSI is "a globally significant terminal operator that originated in the Philippines" | Consolidated CY2025 volume of 14,501,189 TEU (+11.0%), and with a market capitalization exceeding ₱1 trillion, it became the largest listed company on the PSE (ICTSI 2025 Annual Report). Its footprint is 32 terminals in 19 countries (the document cluster's confirmed figure; 注the official website shows 34 — see §4.1), and its ranking is 8th in the world by equity-adjusted TEU (2024) — not "the world's largest" |
| 4 | 注注 The delisting of Manila South Harbor (ATI) is not "nationalization" | On April 3, 2026, ATI delisted from the PSE. The Maharlika Investment Corporation (MIC) acquired only about 11.2% (final 11.94%) — a minority stake plus one board seat — not control. The controlling shareholder remains the group led by businessman Eusebio Tanco, and DP World also continues to hold a stake. (Corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification. The original draft stated MIC took control, which was an error. A source substitution on 2026-08-26 removed a Wikipedia citation. Sources: PortCalls Asia, December 16, 2025 and February 3, 2026 / InsiderPH, February 3, 2026, "Maharlika closes in on first big deal as Tanco's Asian Terminals goes private" / Philstar, December 17, 2025 / Manila Times, February 4 and April 1, 2026 / Tribune, March 26, 2026 / Inquirer, "ATI finalizes exit from PSE, a first in 2026" — all based on ATI/MIC PSE disclosures. 注Only the "final 11.94%" figure could not be traced to the disclosure text itself = 注primary source not yet reached [as of 2026-08-26]; what can be confirmed from the disclosures is "about 11.2%") |
| 5 | RORO — the "nautical highway" is the reality of regional logistics | RORO vehicle traffic at PPA-managed ports reached 13,107,802 units in CY2025 (PPA Annual Statistics) |
| 6 | The 2026 Middle East conflict (from February 28) hit shipping costs directly | International carriers raised rates by up to 25% in March; domestic carriers were allowed fuel surcharges; a national energy emergency was declared on March 24 |
| 7 | 注 "LPI rank 43rd" is a 2023-edition figure | The World Bank fully redesigned the LPI in 2025 (from a perception survey to measured data). As of August 2026 no new ranking has been published |
1. The big picture — why Philippine logistics costs so much
The Philippines consists of more than 7,000 islands, so cargo must always cross water somewhere. As a result, all four of the following become cost drivers: ① port/domestic-shipping productivity, ② cargo-handling fees (arrastre/stevedoring), ③ customs clearance, and ④ last-mile delivery.
1.1 National scale of PPA-managed ports (confirmed CY2025, PPA Annual Statistical Report Vol. 1)
| Indicator | CY2025 | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Shipcalls | 665,917 | Domestic 654,597 / foreign 11,320 |
| Cargo throughput | 308,153,124 tons 注 | Domestic 114,626,911 / foreign 193,526,214 注the sum of the breakdown is 308,153,125, a 1-ton discrepancy from the stated total (confirmed by arithmetic check in the 2026-08-25 verification; likely a rounding or transcription difference of one digit, though the original table could not be verified. When citing, use the total figure rather than re-adding the breakdown) |
| Containers | 8,584,401 TEU | Domestic 3,032,120 / foreign 5,552,281 |
| Passengers | 82,315,761 | Of which cruise passengers 241,280 |
| RORO vehicles | 13,107,802 | In 6,572,942 / out 6,534,860 |
Source: Philippine Ports Authority, "2025 Annual Statistical Report Volume 1" (file published August 24, 2026)
1.2 First half of 2026 (preliminary, PPA quarterly statistics)
| Indicator | Jan–Jun 2026 (preliminary) | Reference: full-year CY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Shipcalls | 331,005 | 665,917 |
| Cargo | 154,032,710 tons | 308,153,124 tons |
| Containers | 4,300,102 TEU | 8,584,401 TEU |
| Passengers | 45,670,379 | 82,315,761 |
| RORO vehicles | 6,875,973 | 13,107,802 |
Source: PPA, "CY 2026 Q2 Quarterly Statistical Report" (file dated August 12, 2026). PPA explicitly notes that CY2026 figures are "preliminary" 注
How to read this: cargo tonnage is roughly flat, while passengers and RORO traffic are up year-on-year. Costs rose due to the Middle East conflict, but PPA statistics show no evidence, as of the first half of 2026, that volumes actually broke down.
2. Port administration — how PPA, CPA, SBMA, MARINA, and BOC divide responsibility
2.1 The Philippine Ports Authority (PPA)
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Legal basis | Presidential Decree PD 505 (establishment) → PD 857 (December 1975, reorganization; current governing law). EO 513 (1978) and EO 159 (1987, granting financial autonomy) expanded its powers |
| Background of establishment | At the time, there were about 591 national/municipal ports and about 200 private ports nationwide, split between the Bureau of Customs and the Bureau of Public Works. Establishing a ports authority was also a condition of a 1973 World Bank loan (PPA's official history) |
| Oversight | A GOCC (government-owned and controlled corporation) under the Department of Transportation (DOTr) |
| Organization | Managed on a Port Management Office (PMO) basis nationwide. PPA statistics are organized into five regions — Manila/N. Luzon, Southern Luzon, Visayas, Northern Mindanao, and Southern Mindanao — comprising about 25 PMOs |
| 2026 highlights | Its 52nd founding anniversary in July. On July 8 it was announced to rank 6th nationally in GOCC dividend contributions. Lucena Port's new passenger terminal opened on July 24 (PPA official news) |
PPA acts as both "regulator" and "operator" (running port operations and collecting fees) — a dual role that has long drawn criticism, and one that forms the backdrop for understanding its relationship with private terminal operators (ICTSI, ATI).
2.2 注 Ports PPA does not govern (a key practical caveat)
| Authority | Basis | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Cebu Port Authority (CPA) | Republic Act RA 7621 (enacted June 26, 1992; began operations January 1, 1996) | All ports within Cebu province (including the Cebu International Port, CIP) |
| Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority (SBMA) | Under the Bases Conversion law (RA 7227) | Terminals within the Subic Bay Freeport |
| Private ports | PPA-registered private wharves | Numerous in Bataan, Batangas, and elsewhere. Recorded as "PP" in PPA statistics |
注 Whenever you see a figure for "the Philippines' container throughput," first check whether it's PPA-only or nationwide. The 8,584,401 TEU figure (CY2025) above is PPA-managed ports only, and does not include Cebu or Subic.
2.3 PPA fees (published figures)
The main published fees on PPA's official site are below. However, the domestic-cargo figures still reflect old baselines such as "as of January 1, 2009," and actual applied rates need to be confirmed per port and per PPA Administrative Order 注
| Category | Fee (as published by PPA) |
|---|---|
| Foreign vessel Port Dues | US$0.081/GT per call |
| Foreign vessel Dockage at Berth (government port) | US$0.039/GT/day |
| Foreign vessel Dockage (private port) | US$0.020/GT/day |
| Anchorage dues | US$0.020/GT/day |
| BIMP-EAGA-flagged vessel Port Dues | US$0.040/GT |
| Domestic vessel dues (over 100GT) | ₱0.80/GRT/day (₱82.00/day for 6–100GT) |
| Wharfage (foreign import, sacked/bulk, etc.) | ₱36.65/ton |
| Wharfage (foreign export, sacked/bulk, etc.) | ₱18.35/ton |
| Wharfage (domestic, sacked/bulk, etc.) | ₱9.00/ton |
| Wharfage (domestic container) | 10ft or less ₱63.00 – 45ft ₱221.00/unit |
Source: PPA official site, "Charges on Vessel" and "Charges on Cargoes" (accessed August 2026)
Cargo-handling tariffs (arrastre/stevedoring) follow a separate schedule; PPA publishes rate tables that cluster ports into PTMRF Tier 1–3 and non-PTMRF (Luzon/Visayas/Mindanao). In practice, note that the total consists of a three-layer structure: PPA fee + cargo-handler fee + terminal fee.
2.4 The Maritime Industry Authority (MARINA)
Oversees domestic-vessel registration, safety certification, and freight-rate regulation. During the fuel-price surge in March 2026, it allowed domestic shipping lines to collect fuel surcharges (BusinessWorld, March 10, 2026), and ahead of Holy Week permitted fare increases of up to 20% (Daily Tribune, March 25, 2026). In August 2026, an outage of the Seafarer's Record Book (SRB)/Seafarer Identification Document (SID) system disrupted crew deployment (MARINA official, August 25, 2026).
3. Major ports and operators
3.1 Container throughput ranking (PPA-managed ports, CY2025)
| Rank | Port/PMO | CY2025 TEU | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manila International Container Terminal (MICT) | 3,074,128 | ICTSI |
| 2 | Manila North Harbor (NorthPort / PMO NCR North) | 1,488,405 | ICTSI (NorthPort) |
| 3 | Manila South Harbor (PMO NCR South) | 1,462,641 | ATI |
| 4 | Davao (PMO Davao) | 882,903 | Multiple operators (including Sasa Wharf) |
| 5 | Batangas (PMO Batangas) | 356,934 | ATI (BCT), among others |
| 6 | Cagayan de Oro (PMO Misamis Oriental) | 311,593 | ICTSI (MCT), among others |
| 7 | General Santos (PMO SOCSARGEN) | 198,210 | SCIPSI (ICTSI-affiliated), among others |
| 8 | Iloilo (PMO Panay/Guimaras) | 195,175 | ICTSI (VCT), among others |
| 9 | Bacolod (PMO Negros Occidental) | 125,737 | — |
| 10 | Palawan (PMO Palawan) | 120,917 | — |
| — | Zamboanga (PMO Zamboanga) | 105,233 | — |
| — | National total (PPA-managed ports) | 8,584,401 | — |
Source: PPA, "2025 Annual Statistical Report Volume 1." 注 Cebu and Subic are not included in this table (separate jurisdictions).
3.2 Metro Manila's three-terminal system (the key to understanding it)
| Terminal | Operator | Character | CY2025 TEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICT (at the mouth of the Pasig River, between North Harbor and South Harbor) corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification to match the location description in §4.3 (the original draft said "east of North Harbor") | ICTSI | Exclusively foreign trade. All 1,490 CY2025 shipcalls were foreign | 3,074,128 |
| NorthPort (Manila North Harbor) | ICTSI (NorthPort) | The hub for domestic routes. 6,250 of 6,552 CY2025 calls were domestic | 1,488,405 |
| South Harbor | ATI | Foreign trade plus cruise. 84,004 cruise passengers in CY2025 | 1,462,641 |
MICT handles foreign trade, NorthPort domestic routes, and South Harbor foreign trade plus cruise ships — each with a distinct role. Lumping them together as "Manila port" is a mistake.
4. ICTSI (International Container Terminal Services, Inc.)
4.1 Company overview
| Item | Content (as of August 2026) |
|---|---|
| Founded | December 1987, Philippines |
| Controlling shareholder | Enrique K. Razon Jr. / Chairman |
| Scale | 19 countries / 6 continents / over 11,000 employees. 注The number of terminals differs by source — 32, 33, or 34 (see below) |
| Controlling shareholder's stake | Razon's shareholding stands at 61.87% (end of December 2025, company disclosure) (added in the 2026-08-25 verification; source: field document "Conglomerates and Business Groups," cross-check record #5, and "Directory of Key Figures — Economy and Culture," 2-2) |
| Self-description | "The world's largest, independent terminal operator" confirmed against the original text at investors.ictsi.com on 2026-08-25 |
| Listing | Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE). Market capitalization exceeds ₱1 trillion (ICTSI 2025 Annual Report, Chairman's Report). 注Sources differ on when it became the PSE's largest-cap company (this article says 2025; field document "Conglomerates and Business Groups" says it surpassed SM affiliates with over ₱1.23 trillion in January 2026, becoming the largest in 2026). Always attach a source when stating the timing |
注注ICTSI's terminal count — 32, 33, and 34 all coexist (2026-08-25 verification)
| Source | Statement | Retrieval date |
|---|---|---|
| The document cluster's confirmed figure (field document "Conglomerates and Business Groups," cross-check record #5; "Directory of Key Figures — Economy and Culture," 2-2; "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2) | 32 terminals in 19 countries (as of FY2024) 注(source substitution, 2026-08-26) ICTSI's official site (ictsi.com, retrieved 2026-08-26) currently displays "34 terminals / 19 countries / 6 continents" in its header, and states in the body text that "we operate in 20 countries." The "19 countries, 32 terminals" figure is the value as of the FY2024 annual report, and should not be used without stating the year |
ICTSI 2024 Annual Report / SEC Form 17-A company disclosure ("as an operator of 32 terminals in 19 countries") / Manila Bulletin, March 5, 2025 / ICTSI official site, retrieved 2026-08-26 |
| The numeric block on ICTSI's official homepage | 34 terminals / 19 countries / 6 continents / more than 11,000 people | Confirmed via retrieval on 2026-08-25 |
| ICTSI's official terminal-listing page (What We Do → Our Terminals) | 33 entries listed (Philippines 10 / Asia-Pacific 5 / EMEA 9 / Americas 9). One of the Americas entries, "iTracker," is likely not a terminal name; excluding it gives 32 | Confirmed via retrieval on 2026-08-25 |
What is confirmed: the country count of 19 (counting the countries listed on the terminal-listing page also gives 19: the Philippines, Indonesia, PNG, Australia, Croatia, South Africa, Poland, Iraq, Georgia, DR Congo, Cameroon, Madagascar, Nigeria, Ecuador, Mexico, Brazil, Honduras, Colombia, and Argentina). 注 What is not confirmed: the terminal count. Even within ICTSI's own site, the numeric block (34) conflicts with the listing (33 entries), and the homepage body text separately states "we operate in 20 countries" — meaning even the country count is inconsistent within the same site. Operating rule: use "19 countries, 32 terminals" (the cluster's confirmed figure) for cross-document references, and when citing the current company website figures, state it as "as of August 2026, ICTSI's official site shows 34 terminals" with source and date attached. Do not delete either figure. 注 "Figures differ by source." The likely reasons for the discrepancy include additions such as Batu Ampar (Indonesia, 2025) and Durban (South Africa, operations began January 2026), and the sale of YICT (China) (ICTSI's 1H2026 release references a "YICT sale charge") — comings and goings that shift the count depending on the point in time.
注 Global ranking
This article's original draft stated "8th in the world by equity-adjusted TEU is unconfirmed," but (2026-08-25 verification) the document cluster does carry a confirmed statement with the indicator attached, so it is revised below to present both.
| Statement | Indicator/year | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 8th in the world (12.2 million TEU) | Equity-adjusted TEU throughput, 2024 actual. First place is PSA International (69.90 million TEU in 2025). Dropped one rank after being overtaken by CMA CGM | Field document "Conglomerates and Business Groups," Chapter 11; "Directory of Key Figures — Economy and Culture," 2-2 (sourced from Drewry/Lloyd's List) |
| 注 Primary confirmation | Unconfirmed. The original Drewry, Alphaliner, and Lloyd's List sources are paywalled and could not be obtained in this session either | — |
Therefore, "ICTSI is the world's largest port operator" is incorrect. What can be stated is: ① its self-description as "world's largest independent terminal operator," and ② 8th in the world by equity-adjusted TEU (2024) — and both must always carry the indicator and the year.
4.2 Financial performance (all figures from ICTSI disclosures)
| Indicator | CY2024 | CY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volume | 13,066,949 TEU | 14,501,189 TEU | +11.0% |
| Total port revenue | US$2,739.5 million | US$3,234.7 million | +18.1% |
| Cash operating expenses | US$727.2 million | US$807.1 million | +11.0% |
| EBITDA | US$1,779.4 million | US$2,144.3 million | +20.5% (margin 65%→66%) |
| Net income attributable to equity holders | US$849.8 million | US$1,048.1 million | +23.3% |
| Diluted EPS | US$0.407 | US$0.510 | +25.2% |
| Capital expenditure (excluding capitalized borrowing costs) | — | US$650.44 million | 2026 plan: US$740 million |
Source: ICTSI, "Annual Report 2025" (published May 2026)
Asia-Pacific region (including 10 Philippine terminals): 7,729,812 TEU in CY2025 (up from 7,107,101 TEU the prior year, +8.8%), or 53.3% of the group total. Regional revenue US$1,336.7 million (+17.2%).
First half of 2026 (1H2026)
| Indicator | 1H2025 | 1H2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volume | 6,989,075 TEU | 8,115,758 TEU | +16% |
| Revenue | US$1.51 billion | US$1.92 billion | +27% |
| EBITDA | US$990.54 million | US$1.23 billion | +24% |
| Recurring net income | US$483.84 million | US$604.69 million | +25% |
| Capital expenditure | — | US$320.05 million | Full-year plan US$740 million |
Source: ICTSI press release, "ICTSI 1H2026 Recurring Net Income up 25% to US$604.69M" (August 3, 2026). In the 2026-08-25 verification, the original release text was re-obtained and every figure was confirmed to match: volume 6,989,075→8,115,758 TEU, revenue US$1.51bn→1.92bn, EBITDA US$990.54M→1.23bn, recurring net income US$483.84M→604.69M, and capex US$320.05M / full-year plan US$740M. 注 The release explicitly states that the recurring net income of US$604.69 million is adjusted to exclude the charge from the YICT (China) sale. Do not conflate "recurring" with "reported."
In the same release, Chairman Razon attributed the decline in EMEA volume explicitly to "the geopolitical conflict in the Middle East," and stated that the rise in fuel costs was also due to that same conflict. Asia and the Americas grew. In other words, the 2026 Middle East conflict shows up clearly in ICTSI's regional results.
A trade publication (Container Management, August 4, 2026) reported that "new terminals drove the first half, while growth in the existing network was 1%," noting that much of the 16% growth came from new consolidations (Durban, Batu Ampar, etc.).
4.3 Manila International Container Terminal (MICT) — extended through 2063
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Start | ICTSI won the 1988 international bid. A "25+25 year" concession, totaling 50 years (ICTSI official / field document "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2) |
| Extension | On July 30, 2026, ICTSI and PPA signed a 25-year extension agreement, moving the expiry from May 2038 to May 2063. An unusually early renewal, 12 years ahead of expiry, leaving about 37 years remaining (signing date and prior expiry added in the 2026-08-25 verification; source: field document "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2) |
| Share within Manila port | MICT alone accounts for about 70% of Manila port's container throughput ("Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2). 注Calculating from this article's own §3.2 CY2025 figures (MICT 3,074,128 / NorthPort 1,488,405 / South Harbor 1,462,641) yields about 51.0% (3,074,128 ÷ 6,025,174), which does not match the "about 70%" figure. The indicator (foreign trade only, or all 3 ports combined; TEU or vessel calls) likely differs, and neither figure should be cited without stating its source and indicator 注"Figures differ by source" |
| Location | At the mouth of the Pasig River, between North Harbor and South Harbor |
| Record | Recorded 3,074,128 TEU in CY2025 (the first time any single year exceeded 3 million TEU, as of December 2025) |
| 2025 investment | Received Mitsui-built hybrid RTGs (rubber-tyred gantry cranes) — 8 units in January and 8 more in September, the Philippines' first near-zero-emission units. EV tractors were also introduced |
| New service | In March 2025, Hapag-Lloyd's first Philippine service, the "China-Philippines Feeder," made its inaugural call |
4.4 List of ICTSI's Philippine domestic terminals (from the 2025 Annual Report)
| Terminal | Location | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Manila International Container Terminal (MICT) | Manila | Foreign-trade backbone. Until 2063 |
| Manila NorthPort | Manila | Domestic backbone. In 2025, 6 RTGs were converted to hybrid, 2 Konecranes Gottwald ESP5 mobile harbor cranes were introduced, and a 3-year structural reinforcement program began |
| Manila Multipurpose Terminal (MMT) | Manila | Began operations in 2021. Reached its 2,000th cumulative vessel call in December 2025 |
| Subic Bay International Terminals | Zambales (Subic) | Extended 25 years, through 2058, in October 2025 |
| Cavite Gateway Terminal | Cavite | A barge-based inland gateway |
| Laguna Gateway Inland Container Terminal (LGICT) | Calamba, Laguna | Began construction on a 3-hectare completely-built-up-unit (CBU) vehicle storage expansion in September 2025 |
| South Luzon Container Terminal (SLCT) | Bauan, Batangas (on the BIPI site) | A new US$800 million project. Pre-construction work began September 2025, formally announced March 2026; Phase 1 will feature a 425m quay and 800,000 TEU capacity with commercial operations targeted for 2028, ultimately reaching an 800m quay, 38ha yard, 18m depth, and over 2 million TEU/year — making it the country's second-largest container terminal after MICT (announcement timing and specifications added in the 2026-08-25 verification; source: field document "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.3) |
| Visayas Container Terminal (VCT) | Iloilo City | Began commercial operations in 2024. Attracted Maersk's PH6 service in June 2026 |
| Mindanao Container Terminal (MCT) | Misamis Oriental (CDO) | First reached 30,000 TEU in a single month (July) and over 300,000 TEU for the year in 2025; berth productivity improved 13%. Berth expansion underway |
| South Cotabato Integrated Port (SCIPSI) | Makar Wharf, General Santos City | Operating under a provisional Hold-Over Authority issued January 2024; a new HOA application is pending 注 |
(Corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification) The breakdown of ICTSI's official "10 Philippine terminals" is the 9 entries in the table above excluding SLCT, plus the Bauan International Port (BIPI). SLCT is under construction and is not listed as an operating terminal in the official listing. BIPI (Bauan, Batangas) is an ICTSI terminal, not ATI's (corresponding to the correction in §5 of this article). SLCT is being developed on this BIPI site. (Source: ICTSI's official Our Terminals page, retrieved 2026-08-25)
注 Foreign-equity restrictions on seaports: under RA 11659 (2022), shipping was removed from the public-utility list, allowing 100% foreign ownership, but port terminals — i.e., seaports — remain subject to the 60-40 rule. This is why ICTSI's domestic port operations always involve Philippine capital in the lead. Do not conflate "shipping" with "seaports" (added in the 2026-08-25 verification; source: field document "Conglomerates and Business Groups," Chapter 7; "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2).
4.5 2026 financing
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) extended a US$300 million loan to ICTSI (May 20, 2026, Manila), for "expansion and upgrading of three container terminals within the Philippines" and for "green transition." The specific terminals, added capacity, and schedule could not be identified from AIIB's announcement (unconfirmed). Trade publications have reported this as "Project Crane" and linked it to SLCT (Port Strategy and others, 2026).
5. Asian Terminals Inc. (ATI) and Manila South Harbor — the big change of 2026
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Business | Operates Manila South Harbor, Batangas Container Terminal (BCT), Tanza Container Terminal (Cavite), and Makar Wharf (General Santos), among others (PortCalls Asia / InsiderPH, February 3, 2026) 注(corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification) The original draft listed "Bauan" among ATI's operations, but the Bauan International Port (BIPI) is an ICTSI terminal, an error (it appears among ICTSI's 10 Philippine terminals in its official listing, consistent with §4.4 of this article and field document "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2). 注 Both ATI and ICTSI-affiliated SCIPSI are recorded in connection with Makar Wharf (see §4.4 and §6 of this article); the division of responsibility within the wharf could not be primarily confirmed = unconfirmed. |
| CY2025 performance (South Harbor = PMO NCR South) | Containers 1,462,641 TEU, foreign cargo 9,049,293 tons, cruise passengers 84,004, 3,888 shipcalls (of which 1,434 foreign) (PPA statistics) |
| Investment | ATI and DP World invested US$60 million in expanding Batangas port (Port Technology and others, May 2025–2026) |
| Milestone | On July 29, 2026, "ATI: 40 Years Supporting Philippine Trade" (The Manila Times) |
2026: a sovereign fund's (MIC's) minority stake and delisting (not "nationalization")
| Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
| December 16, 2025 | The Maharlika Investment Corporation (MIC) announced it would acquire up to 11.2% of ATI shares. ATI moved toward voluntary delisting | PortCalls Asia / Inquirer.net / Philippine News Agency |
| February 2 – March 3, 2026 | A tender offer was conducted, at ₱36.00 per share (a 49% premium over the prior-year VWAP of ₱24.15), targeting 191,438,000 shares held by minority shareholders — a total of about ₱6.9 billion. The offerors were MIC together with ATI itself | PortCalls Asia, February 3, 2026 / Manila Bulletin |
| February 2026 | Shareholders holding 90.34% of outstanding shares voted in favor of delisting | PortCalls Asia |
| March 2–4, 2026 | MIC completed acquisition of 5.22% (first tranche); tender-offer subscription reached 99% | MarketScreener, March 2, 2026 / InsiderPH |
| March 17, 2026 | The tender offer settled (177.6 million shares tendered, about 9.16% of outstanding shares, for about ₱6.39 billion). This brought the combined stake of the two offerors to 99.29%. MIC's final stake was 11.94% (with one board seat) 注(source substitution, 2026-08-26) ATI/MIC disclosures confirm only that "MIC is expected to hold about 11.2% upon completion of the tender offer" — a primary source (ATI's PSE disclosure, or an MIC publication) stating the "final 11.94%" could not be located = 注primary source not yet reached (as of 2026-08-26). The figure is retained, but must be flagged as "unconfirmed" when cited |
Manila Times, April 1, 2026 / Tribune, March 26, 2026 / Inquirer, "ATI finalizes exit from PSE" / InsiderPH (all based on ATI/MIC disclosures) + 注primary source not yet reached (as of 2026-08-26) |
| April 3, 2026 | ATI delisted from the PSE (the first delisting of 2026) | PortCalls Asia / Inquirer.net |
注注 (Corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification. Three errors in the original draft were fixed) 1. MIC did not acquire control. What it acquired was an 11.2% (final 11.94%) minority stake and one board seat. ATI's controlling shareholder remains the group led by Eusebio Tanco; the delisting was a transaction to "combine Tanco's side with MIC to reach over 95% of voting rights" — the threshold for voluntary delisting (InsiderPH, February 3, 2026, "Maharlika closes in on first big deal as Tanco's Asian Terminals goes private"). 2. 注 "The seller was DP World (UAE)" is incorrect / unconfirmed. DP World is reported to continue holding part of ATI after the transaction (same source). No primary confirmation was obtained that DP World sold its entire stake. 3. "MIC's CEO Consing" refers to Rafael D. Consing Jr. (President and CEO of MIC, appointed November 24, 2023). 注Not the same person as Ayala Corporation CEO Cezar "Bong" Consing — using the surname alone risks confusing the two (see field document "Conglomerates and Business Groups," §reference).
There has also been critical reporting questioning whether a sovereign fund should use public money to acquire assets from the wealthy (Bilyonaryo, December 18, 2025), making this a political flashpoint. Final confirmation from primary sources (PSE disclosures, official MIC announcements) is still recommended.
Practical impact (post-correction): Manila's two major terminals now sit under a private-sector-led structure — MICT under ICTSI (the Razon group) and South Harbor under the Tanco-led ATI (plus DP World and MIC's 11.94%) — and the loss of quarterly disclosure following delisting is the biggest practical change. It would be incorrect to write that "South Harbor became state-owned." That said, with a state-linked fund now holding a board seat, it differs from the past in that policy interest can now enter into decisions on rates and investment.
6. Other major ports
| Port | Jurisdiction | 2025–2026 status |
|---|---|---|
| Subic Bay | SBMA | In October 2025, SBMA extended the operating rights of two ICTSI subsidiaries (Subic Bay International Terminals Corp. / ICTSI Subic Inc.) for New Container Terminal 1 & 2 by 25 years, through 2058 (signed October 3, 2025). ICTSI committed to over US$130 million in investment (Philstar, October 7, 2025). Quay cranes to be upgraded and expanded from 4 to 5 units, with hybrid RTGs introduced, doubling total handling capacity from 600,000 to 1 million TEU. SBMA also has plans for a ₱20 billion NCT-3 (410m quay, 28.7ha, 16m depth) (added in the 2026-08-25 verification; source: field document "Transport Infrastructure in Detail," §3.2). 注Under SBMA jurisdiction, so not included in PPA statistics |
| Batangas | PPA (PMO Batangas) | 356,934 TEU in CY2025, with 40,172 shipcalls (of which 1,839 foreign). Also a major passenger hub (21.14 million passengers across southern Luzon in CY2025). ICTSI's SLCT (US$800 million, targeted for completion 2028) is under construction in Bauan |
| Cebu | CPA (RA 7621, operations began 1996) | Construction of the New Cebu International Container Port began in February 2025, built by a South Korean firm (WorldCargo News, February 5, 2025; The Maritime Executive, February 10, 2025). In March 2026, Sany Marine shipped STS/RTG cranes bound for the Philippines (WorldCargo News, March 4, 2026). 注 Current throughput statistics could not be obtained from the CPA official site (statistics page returned a 404) |
| Cagayan de Oro (CDO) | PPA (PMO Misamis Oriental) | 311,593 TEU in CY2025. ICTSI's MCT first exceeded 300,000 TEU for the year, and fully converted to daytime solar-powered operations in April 2025 |
| Davao | PPA (PMO Davao) | 882,903 TEU in CY2025 — the largest in Mindanao and 4th nationally. Port expansion is underway, though a shortage of port workers has been noted (KiTalent, March 2026) |
| General Santos (Makar Wharf) | PPA (PMO SOCSARGEN) | 198,210 TEU in CY2025. Reopened in June 2026 after earthquake damage (Daily Tribune, June 18, 2026). ICTSI-affiliated SCIPSI handles cargo under provisional authority |
| Iloilo | PPA (PMO Panay/Guimaras) | 195,175 TEU in CY2025. ICTSI's VCT began commercial operations in 2024, and attracted Maersk's PH6 service in June 2026 |
| Manila Cruise Port | PPA | Reported "soon to break ground" on August 10, 2026 (Philstar) |
7. RORO policy and the nautical highway
7.1 How it works
RORO (Roll-on/Roll-off) is a method in which trucks and buses drive directly onto a vessel and cross between islands without unloading cargo. Because cargo isn't handled at the port as with containers, it substantially cuts handling fees and time.
The Strong Republic Nautical Highway (SRNH) is the policy that built this method into the national road network, developing a continuous "road + short ferry crossing" route from Luzon through the Visayas to Mindanao. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) published an initial impact assessment in 2016, "Bridges across Oceans: Initial Impact Assessment of the Philippines Nautical Highway System and Lessons for Southeast Asia."
7.2 Scale (PPA statistics)
| Period | RORO vehicle traffic (PPA-managed ports) |
|---|---|
| CY2025 | 13,107,802 (in 6,572,942 / out 6,534,860) |
| Jan–Jun 2026 (preliminary) | 6,875,973 |
7.3 2026 policy debate: hubs grow, surrounding towns fall behind
The Philippine Institute for Development Studies (PIDS), in a March 11, 2026 release, noted that RORO revitalizes business at designated hub ports while drawing economic activity away from surrounding municipalities — a two-sided effect (Manila Bulletin, March 20, 2026, "RoRo boosts hubs, hurts nearby towns—PIDS"). The assessment is that RORO policy, meant to disperse regional development, has in practice concentrated it at hubs.
In July 2026, a light-vessel landing station was inaugurated at the Port of Benoni on Camiguin Island (PPA, July 13, 2026), positioned as aimed at "reducing logistics costs in Mindanao" (The Manila Times, July 15, 2026).
7.4 注 A pitfall in RORO statistics
In PPA's RORO table, the Manila/North Luzon region's tally is only 8 vehicles (CY2025). Metro Manila is not the main theater for RORO — it is concentrated on the short routes of southern Luzon, the Visayas, and Mindanao. Do not confuse the "nationwide 13.1 million vehicles" figure with Metro Manila's logistics volume.
8. Domestic shipping and maritime accidents — major incidents of 2026
8.1 January 26, 2026: sinking of the MV Trisha Kerstin 3
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Vessel | MV Trisha Kerstin 3 (RORO passenger-cargo ferry) |
| Operator | Aleson Shipping Lines |
| Incident | Early morning, January 26, 2026, off Hadji Muhtamad/Balut-Balut Island, Basilan |
| Persons aboard | Over 340; over 200 rescued |
| Deaths | Initially 13–18 → 29 on January 29 → 33 on January 31 → 57 as of February 15 (Philippine Coast Guard, PCG) |
| Suspected cause | DOTr Secretary Giovanni Lopez pointed to possible overcapacity and overloading. Concerns were also raised about safety deficiencies while the vessel was still operating, and about a shortage of life jackets |
| Regulatory response | DOTr grounded Aleson Shipping Lines' entire passenger fleet on January 27 and ordered a safety audit, and filed a case against the company, noting "the second major incident in three years." On February 26, PCG personnel were dismissed, demoted, or suspended |
注 The death toll shifted substantially depending on when it was reported (18→57). Because older articles' figures continue to circulate, always attach the date when citing.
8.2 Historical background
Philippine domestic shipping has been the scene of some of the world's worst peacetime maritime disasters. The sinking of the MV Doña Paz on December 20, 1987, is called "the world's worst peacetime maritime disaster" (safety4sea, Seatrade Maritime News, and others), and the 1998 sinking of the Princess of the Orient is attributed to navigational error (safety4sea, December 10, 2019).
注 The death toll for the Doña Paz differs substantially between the official record and various estimates, and could not be primarily confirmed in this research (unconfirmed). Always identify the specific source when citing a figure.
8.3 Structural risk factors
- Heavy reliance on old and secondhand vessels, and overcapacity/overloading
- About 20 typhoons a year and cancellations from the southwest monsoon (habagat, June–September) (large-scale cancellations again on August 11 and 18, 2026, in Mimaropa, Bicol, and elsewhere: Inquirer, GMA)
- A lack of coordination between MARINA's certification and PCG's on-site inspections (an issue that resurfaced with 2026's incident)
9. Customs — reform and corruption at the Bureau of Customs (BOC)
9.1 Revenue performance
| Period | Revenue | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY2025 | ₱934.4 billion | 注Target missed | Philstar, January 7, 2026 / Manila Bulletin, January 7, 2026 |
| 2026 Q1 | ₱239.0 billion | Exceeded target, a record for a single quarter | GMA Network, April 9, 2026 / Philstar, April 7, 2026 |
| July 2026 | Expected to exceed target | — | Inquirer, August 3, 2026 |
9.2 Seizures
- Total CY2025 seizures of about ₱62 billion (Inquirer, January 15, 2026)
- 2026: undeclared cigarette seizures at Batangas port ranging ₱235 million–₱1.1 billion; reports that smuggling volume "quadrupled in 2026"
- August 2026: a joint investigation with the LTO over a false declaration involving a Porsche 918 Spyder; disposal of 2,690 reams of cigarettes at Surigao port (BOC official media release)
- August 18–20, 2026: seizure of methamphetamine worth ₱292.4 million hidden in talc from Afghanistan, and goods worth ₱6.29 million hidden in hydraulic equipment from the US (BOC official)
9.3 Corruption and 2026 reforms
注 BOC is one of the most frequently cited government agencies for corruption in the Philippines. In October 2025, the Federation of Philippine Industries (FPI) named it the "most corrupt agency," while expressing hope that digitalization would drive reform (BusinessWorld, October 13, 2025).
| Timing | Development |
|---|---|
| January 8, 2026 | CIIS (Customs Intelligence and Investigation Service) officials removed over smuggling allegations (Daily Tribune) |
| January 15, 2026 | BOC officials placed under investigation over smuggling allegations (Philippine News Agency) |
| February 21, 2026 | AI and cloud technology introduced for customs reform (Inquirer) |
| June 7, 2026 | "What customs modernization means for Philippine businesses" (BusinessWorld) |
| July 27, 2026 | "BOC reform pushes forward modernization and digitalization" (Daily Tribune) |
| August 18, 2026 | Strengthened management of seized, forfeited, and abandoned cargo (BOC official) |
| August 25, 2026 | A statement regarding a clash between BOC and PNP highway patrol units in Bulacan (BOC official) |
Practical implication: digitalization (e-filing, AI-assisted screening) is advancing, but discretion on the ground and informal costs remain. Officials continued to be removed through 2025–2026, so "the system is improving, but operational risk is ongoing" is the fair assessment.
10. Warehousing and cold chain
10.1 Cold chain
| Project | Amount | Timing/Source |
|---|---|---|
| Philippine cold-chain market growth outlook | 8–10% annually | Inquirer, January 12, 2026 |
| US company's investment in Philippine cold storage | US$130 million | Inquirer, October 25, 2025 |
| Rockwell Land's expansion / Artico Cold Chain's new EDGE facility | ₱10 billion | Colliers, January 8, 2026 |
| A cold-storage hub in the Bicol region (food-security purpose) | ₱500 million | Philippine News Agency, January 14, 2026 |
| A cold-storage plant in Camarines Sur (nearing operation) | ₱500 million | Inquirer, January 15, 2026 |
10.2 General warehousing and distribution
- A.P. Moller Capital completed acquisition of a 40% stake in AC Logistics (BusinessWorld, July 9, 2026). Nordic capital entering Ayala-affiliated logistics
- Maersk's ₱4.8 billion distribution hub in Laguna (InsiderPH, November 1, 2024)
- Damosa Land expanding its logistics ecosystem at the GMAC hub (InsiderPH, March 12, 2026, Davao)
- DHL opened a new hub in Manila (Manila Bulletin, May 12, 2026)
注 2026-era figures for warehouse rents and vacancy rates could not be confirmed in this research, as no dedicated industrial/logistics sector report could be found on Colliers' and similar public research pages. Where such figures are needed, refer to the paid reports of JLL, Colliers, or Santos Knight Frank.
11. Delivery and last-mile logistics (e-commerce growth)
| Player | Position | 2025–2026 developments |
|---|---|---|
| J&T Express | One of Southeast Asia's largest delivery firms, also a major player in the Philippines | FY2025 revenue up +18.5% year-on-year (The Manila Times, March 30, 2026). Average daily parcel volume exceeded 100 million in Q2 2026 (same, July 8, 2026) 注This is a global figure, not the Philippines alone |
| Lalamove | On-demand delivery (motorbike, van, truck) | Core of urban B2B/B2C same-day delivery |
| Grab | Ride-hailing plus GrabExpress/GrabFood | Both a last-mile and food-delivery player |
| Flash Express | Thai-affiliated | Suspended its Malaysian operations in January 2026 (Marketing-Interactive, January 6, 2026) = regional reorganization underway |
| DHL | International | Opened a new hub in Manila in May 2026 |
2026 policy and social issues
- The Department of Information and Communications Technology (DICT) launched a digital ID for delivery riders (June 23, 2026), aimed at safety and identity verification (GMA, June 24, 2026)
- The delivery boom has become a hotbed for new scams (ABS-CBN, June 25, 2026)
- Calls for fairer labor distribution for e-commerce transport workers (BusinessWorld, June 26, 2026)
- Discussion of EV last-mile delivery (Manila Bulletin, March 13, 2026), spurred by 2026's high fuel prices
注 No official domestic statistics exist for the Philippines' e-commerce GMV or parcel volume. Industry estimates (Momentum Works, Google/Temasek/Bain e-Conomy, and others) circulate, but all are estimates rather than government statistics — treat them accordingly.
12. 2026 shipping costs — the impact of the Middle East conflict
The Middle East conflict that began February 28, 2026, spread through Philippine logistics in the order "fuel" → "freight rates" → "consumer prices."
12.1 Timeline
| Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
| March 3, 2026 | PPA warns "Middle East war will drive up freight rates" | Philstar.com |
| March 10, 2026 | International shipping lines raise rates by up to 25% (fuel costs) | BusinessWorld Online |
| March 10, 2026 | Domestic shipping lines allowed to collect fuel surcharges (MARINA) | BusinessWorld Online |
| March 11, 2026 | Shipping lines cut services and raise rates; Cebu-based lines also reduce routes | Philstar / Daily Tribune / InsiderPH |
| March 12, 2026 | DOTr and PPA conduct on-site fare inspections at Batangas port; MARINA caps ferry fare increases at 20% | Various reports |
| March 23–24, 2026 | The Philippines declares a national energy emergency (over oil-shock concerns tied to the Iran situation) | The Straits Times / GMA |
| March 24, 2026 | Shipping costs for balikbayan boxes also rise | GMA Network |
| March 24, 2026 | PPA states it will "not raise port fees" | GMA Network and others |
| April 1, 2026 | Port passenger numbers fall short of projections due to oil prices (PPA). The government expands tolling/port-fee exemptions to ease the burden of food transport | GMA Network / ABS-CBN |
| April 5, 2026 | Even after Strait of Hormuz transit resumed, Philippine-bound oil prices did not fall immediately | Inquirer.net |
| Late May 2026 | PPA discusses revising its 2026 revenue targets with the GOCC regulator | Various reports |
| June 15, 2026 | Escalating Middle East tensions disrupt global sea and air freight networks | Flexport |
| July 22, 2026 | "Middle East conflict reshaping global shipping once again" | Metro Global |
| August 3, 2026 | ICTSI attributes its EMEA volume decline and rising fuel costs to "the geopolitical conflict in the Middle East" | ICTSI official release |
12.2 How to interpret this
- The Red Sea/Strait of Hormuz situation affects the Philippines less through "routes to and from the Philippines" than through "European shipping routes and fuel prices." The Philippines' main trading partners are China, Japan, the US, and ASEAN, and routes through the Red Sea carry relatively little weight. What hits directly, therefore, is bunker fuel prices and the global freight-rate increase from capacity tightness on Asia-Europe routes.
- Domestic shipping feels the pain first. Because domestic vessels have a higher fuel-cost ratio and are slower to pass costs through, service cuts and route cancellations came first, in March 2026 (Cebu, Mimaropa, and elsewhere).
- The government's move was to hold port fees steady while easing the burden through tolling/port-fee exemptions. However, this has required PPA to revise its own revenue targets, creating fiscal strain.
- 注 PPA's first-half 2026 cargo statistics were flat (154.0 million tons, about 50% of the full-year 2025 total of 308.2 million tons). "Rates rose, but volumes have not broken down" is the accurate picture as of August 2026.
13. Where the Philippines stands on the Logistics Performance Index (LPI)
| Edition | Philippine rank | Source |
|---|---|---|
| LPI 2018 | 60th | World Bank (Inquirer, July 25, 2018) |
| LPI 2023 | 43rd (up 17 ranks, its best result at the time) | World Bank (Philippine News Agency / Inquirer / BusinessWorld / Philstar, all April 24, 2023) |
| LPI 2025 (redesigned) | 注No rank-format ranking could be confirmed in this research (unconfirmed) | World Bank, lpi.worldbank.org |
| LPI 2026 | 注Not yet published as of August 2026 | Same |
注注 Most important caveat
The World Bank fully redesigned the LPI's methodology for the 2025 edition. Per its official site, the focus shifted "from perception to observed outcomes," moving away from surveys to a methodology based on actual per-shipment operational data. The current dataset is "2023-2024," comprising six indicators (maritime connectivity, 97 countries; air connectivity, 167 countries; postal B2B connectivity, 190 countries; container import dwell time, 163 countries; air import dwell time, 135 countries; postal B2B delivery time, 191 countries).
Therefore, "the Philippines ranks 43rd on the LPI" is a 2023-edition figure, not the latest as of 2026. When citing this in materials, state clearly "43rd in the 2023 edition." A simple comparison against the earlier figure (60th in 2018) also doesn't hold, since it spans the methodology change.
注 Reports circulate that "the Philippines rose 3 ranks to 59th in the DHL Global Connectedness Report 2026," but this research could only confirm secondary information relayed through social media posts (needs primary confirmation).
14. Practical checklist (common points of error)
| # | Point | Correct handling |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | "The Philippines' container throughput" | Always specify whether it's PPA-managed-ports-only or nationwide. PPA's CY2025 figure is 8,584,401 TEU, which does not include Cebu or Subic |
| 2 | "Manila port" | Three distinct facilities: MICT (foreign trade, ICTSI) / NorthPort (domestic, ICTSI) / South Harbor (foreign trade + cruise, ATI). Their roles differ |
| 3 | ICTSI's scale | The country count of 19 is confirmed. The terminal count varies — 32, 33, or 34 coexist (32 per the document cluster's confirmed figure; 34 per the official site's numeric block; 33 entries in the official listing). 注"Figures differ by source." Use 19 countries, 32 terminals for cross-document references, and attach the date when citing the official-site figure (corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification) |
| 4 | ICTSI's global ranking | 8th in the world by equity-adjusted TEU throughput, 2024 actual (12.2 million TEU); first place is PSA International. 注The original sources (Drewry/Lloyd's List) are paywalled and remain unconfirmed at the primary-source level. "World's largest" is incorrect; its self-description is "world's largest independent" (added in the 2026-08-25 verification) |
| 5 | ATI's ownership | Delisted from the PSE on April 3, 2026. The controlling shareholder is the Eusebio Tanco group; MIC is a minority shareholder holding 11.94% (with one board seat), and DP World continues to hold part of its stake. 注"MIC took control = nationalization" and "DP World sold out" are both incorrect (corrected in the 2026-08-25 verification) |
| 6 | MICT's concession | Began in 1988 as "25+25 years"; now extended through 2063 |
| 7 | Subic | Extended through 2058 (October 2025). Under SBMA jurisdiction, outside PPA statistics |
| 8 | LPI rank of 43rd | A 2023-edition figure. The methodology changed in 2025, and as of August 2026 there is no new ranking |
| 9 | Death toll in maritime accidents | 注The January 2026 Basilan-area incident's toll shifted from 18 to 57. Always attach the date |
| 10 | 2026 freight rates | "Up to 25%" is a BusinessWorld report as of March 10, 2026. Domestic ferries capped at up to 20% (MARINA) |
| 11 | PPA fee schedule | 注Some published figures still date to a 2009 baseline. Actual applied rates should be confirmed via PPA administrative orders and port-specific tariffs |
| 12 | Confirmed vs. preliminary statistics | CY2025 = confirmed annual figures (published August 24, 2026); CY2026 = preliminary (explicitly noted by PPA) |
15. Primary source links
日本語の詳細版: 分野「インフラ・交通・不動産」「物流と港湾運営」(本サイト日本語版)。