Philippine information you can trace to its source 日本語JAEnglishENTagalogTL
Home › Infrastructure, Transport & Real Estate › The Aviation and Hotel/Resort Industry in the Philippines

The Aviation and Hotel/Resort Industry in the Philippines

As of 2026-09-08 · Updated 2026-09-08 · Section: Infrastructure, Transport & Real Estate · 日本語版

There are two external shocks that cannot be avoided when discussing the Philippine aviation and lodging industry in 2026. The first is the surge in jet fuel prices caused by the Middle East situation (the Iran war), which in March 2026 triggered large-scale flight cancellations/suspensions and a "national energy emergency declaration." The second is the privatization of NAIA (Ninoy Aquino International Airport) and the resulting withdrawal of turboprop aircraft from Manila on 29 March 2026. This article organizes airline management, fleets, and routes (especially the Japan route) — and the hotel/resort industry's occupancy, supply, and regulation — around these two shocks.


1. Overview of the Airlines and Their 2026 Business Conditions

1-1. Major Airlines at a Glance

Airline Founded Position 2025 results / notable points
Philippine Airlines (PR) 1941 Flag carrier; the only full-service network airline 16.3 million passengers. The company itself calls itself "Asia's first commercial airline" (PAL press materials, March 2026)
Cebu Pacific (5J) 1988 (began operations 1996) The largest domestic LCC. Operated by Cebu Air, Inc. (PSE-listed) 26.9 million passengers (all-time high), 56.2% domestic market share
PAL Express (PR, formerly Air Philippines) — PAL's regional subsidiary; turboprops/small jets Fully withdrew all Manila-based turboprop service on 29 March 2026
Cebgo (DG) — Wholly owned subsidiary of Cebu Pacific; operates ATRs Fully relocated Manila-based turboprop service to Clark on 29 March 2026
AirAsia Philippines (Z2) 2012 LCC; restructured under AirAsia X in 2026 Approximately 7 million passengers annually (Tony Fernandes, June 2026)
Sunlight Air (2R) 2021 Boutique regional carrier 4 ATR 72s, specializing in niche island routes
AirSWIFT (T6) — Acquired by Cebu Pacific for ₱1.75 billion in October 2024. Operates El Nido (Lio Airport) ATR 42/72

注 The phrase "oldest airline in Asia" circulates, but the ranking changes depending on the metric (a still-operating commercial airline, or year founded). PAL's own official phrasing is "Asia's first commercial airline" (PAL press materials, March 2026), and this article limits itself to that quotation.

1-2. 2026 Results — PAL and Cebu Pacific's Contrasting Fortunes

Metric PAL (full-year 2025) Cebu Air (full-year 2025)
Revenue US$3.22 billion (+3.0% YoY) ₱119.9 billion (+14%)
Net income US$160.4 million (+6.1%) ₱12.3 billion (+128%)
Operating profit US$228 million (7% operating margin) ₱11.5 billion (+25%)
Passengers 16.3 million (+4.3%) 26.9 million (+10%)
Seat load factor 78.7% (79.1% in 2024) 84.0%
Ancillary revenue US$301.2 million (+24.9%, 9.4% of revenue) ₱32.0 billion (+14%)
Cargo revenue US$165 million (+3.7%, volume 187.5 million kg) ₱7.2 billion (+27%)

Source: Philippine Airlines, "Philippine Airlines Posts $160 Million Net Income in 2025" (PAL press office, March 2026) / Cebu Air Inc. full-year 2025 results (as reported by Inquirer, PortCalls, and GMA News, March 2026).

First-half 2026 shows something of a reversal. Cebu Pacific's Q1 2026 core profit rose roughly fourfold to ₱1.3 billion (from ₱325 million in the same quarter a year earlier), but first-half (January–June) passengers were only 14.499 million (+4.3%), and seat load factor fell from 85.4% to 81.2% (because seat supply grew +9.7%, outpacing demand). Domestic traffic held up at 10.865 million (+4.9%), while international traffic shrank to 3.364 million due to reduced flights (Cebu Air disclosure, July 2026 / GMA News, BusinessMirror reporting).

1-3. Fleet and Orders — 2026 as "the Year of the Order Rush"

Deal Detail Timing / Source
Cebu Pacific's massive Airbus order Up to 152 aircraft (up to 102 A321neo + purchase rights for 50 A320neo-family aircraft, with a minimum firm commitment of 70). P&W GTF engines. Approximately US$24.0 billion at list price — the largest aircraft order in Philippine aviation history MOU signed at Farnborough on 22 July 2024; firm contract signed in Manila on 2 October 2024 (though only 70 aircraft are firm). First delivery in 2029
Cebu Pacific A330neo Received its 13th aircraft in November 2025. The airline bills itself as "Asia's largest A330neo operator." Deploying the 459-seat configuration on domestic routes such as Manila–Puerto Princesa BusinessWorld, November 2025
Cebu Pacific fleet plan 100 aircraft at end-2025 (7 delivered, 5 retired). Also 7 delivered / 7 retired in 2026, maintaining 100 aircraft while raising the share of newer-generation planes Cebu Air full-year 2025 disclosure
PAL A350-1000 9 firm orders placed in June 2023. Received first aircraft on 21 December 2025 — becoming Southeast Asia's first A350-1000 operator. MOU for 9 additional aircraft signed at Farnborough on 21 July 2026 (doubling the total to 18), with purchase rights for 5 more Airbus press releases (June 2023 / December 2025 / 21 July 2026)
PAL Boeing 787-10 On 20 July 2026, firmed up 15 aircraft plus options for 5 more (up to 20 total). PAL's first Boeing order since 2007, and the largest widebody commitment in the airline's 85-year history Boeing press release, 20 July 2026
PAL's alliance membership Invited to join oneworld on 6 June 2026 (at IATA's Annual General Meeting in Rio de Janeiro), expected to become its 16th member oneworld / PAL official release, June 2026

注 Cebu Pacific's "152 aircraft" is a ceiling — the firm order as of October 2024 is 70 aircraft. Simply writing "ordered 152 aircraft" would be incorrect. (Corroborated in the 2026-08-26 verification pass) Airbus's press release "Cebu Pacific orders 70 A321neo" (dated 2 October 2024) records only the firm 70 aircraft and makes no mention of purchase rights. The structure of "up to 102 A321neo + purchase rights for 50 A320neo-family aircraft = 152 total, minimum firm commitment 70, approximately US$24.0 billion at list price" comes from Cebu Pacific's own disclosures. The signatories were Mike Szucs (Cebu Pacific CEO) and Benoît de Saint-Exupéry (Airbus Executive Vice President, Sales, Commercial Aircraft), signed in Manila, formalizing the July 2024 MOU. According to the company, first delivery is in 2029, full delivery is targeted for completion by 2033, and the purchase rights could be exercised thereafter. The figures differ between "Airbus's announcement = 70 aircraft" and "Cebu Pacific's announcement = up to 152 aircraft," so always specify which announcement is being cited. 注 PAL's A350-1000 had its first delivery in December 2025. A description of "first delivery in 2026" would be incorrect.


2. The 2026 Fuel Crisis — The Middle East Conflict Hits Aviation and Tourism Directly

The biggest event in the Philippine aviation industry in 2026 has been the fuel-price spike caused by the Middle East conflict.

Date Event
28 February – 5 March 2026 114 flights, mostly on Middle East routes, cancelled under CAAP monitoring (Dubai, Riyadh, Doha, Abu Dhabi, Bahrain)
23 March 2026 Cebu Pacific announced temporary network adjustments, citing "fuel prices more than double the 2025 average." Suspended Davao–Bangkok (4/23–10/23), Iloilo–Bangkok/Don Mueang (4/17–10/24), Iloilo–Singapore, and others
24 March 2026 President Marcos declared a "national energy emergency," and mentioned that grounding of aircraft was a "clear possibility"
March–April 2026 PAL also suspended Manila–Doha/Dubai through 30 April, and Manila–Riyadh. Cebu–Guam (PR120/121) ended 16 April; Cebu–Ho Chi Minh City was suspended from 19 April

Source: Rappler / Philstar / Cebu Daily News / Gulf News (reporting March–April 2026).

The Civil Aeronautics Board's (CAB) Fuel Surcharge

To respond to volatility, the CAB moved from its usual monthly adjustment to a temporary every-15-days revision cycle. The benchmark is MOPS (Mean of Platts Singapore).

Applicable period (2026) Level Domestic (per passenger) International (from PH, by distance band)
1–15 April 8 ₱253–787 ₱835.05–6,208.98
16–30 April 19 ₱627–1,824 —
1–15 May 18 ₱593–1,734 ₱1,958.44–14,561.87
16–31 May 15 ₱491–1,436 ₱1,621.42–12,056
1–15 June 13 ₱423–1,237 ₱1,396.74–10,385.42
16–31 July 8 ₱253–787 ₱835.05–6,208.98
1–15 August 13 ₱423–1,237 ₱1,396.74–10,385.42
16–31 August 12 ₱389–1,137 ₱1,284.40–9,550.13

Source: CAB Advisory (issued for each period at cab.gov.ph) / BusinessWorld, 13 August 2026, and various GMA News reports. Per IATA's compilation, as of 7 August 2026 jet fuel was US$146.93 per barrel (down 7.5% week-on-week), having retreated from its peak but still well above the same period a year earlier.

注 The fuel surcharge is not the base fare itself — it is "the ceiling an airline may apply to collect." Not every airline charges up to that ceiling.


3. The Japan–Philippines Route — the Overall 2026 Picture

3-1. Operators and Cities Served

Japanese airport Philippine side Operators 2026 status
Narita (NRT) Manila PAL, Cebu Pacific, ANA, JAL PAL is increasing from weekly 14 to weekly 21 flights (triple daily) from 25 October 2026 (sky-budget lists 26 October) through 27 March 2027. 5J temporarily cut from weekly 14 to 11 in July
Narita Cebu PAL, Cebu Pacific 5J at weekly 11 (temporarily cut to weekly 8–9 in June–July)
Narita Clark Cebu Pacific Weekly 7 (temporarily cut to weekly 5 in July)
Haneda (HND) Manila PAL, ANA, JAL JAL moved from NAIA Terminal 1 to Terminal 3 from 1 April 2026
Kansai (KIX) Manila PAL, Cebu Pacific PAL increasing from weekly 14 to weekly 21 from October 2026. 5J temporarily cut from weekly 7 to 5 in July
Kansai Cebu PAL, Cebu Pacific PAL 5 days a week (Mon/Wed/Thu/Sat/Sun); 5J daily (from April 2025)
Chubu (NGO) Manila PAL, Cebu Pacific 5J opened the route on 30 March 2014; currently weekly 7
Chubu Cebu Cebu Pacific (new) Launching 19 November 2026, weekly 4 flights (Tue/Thu/Sat/Sun), A320neo (188 seats). Cebu–Chubu is a revival after PAL suspended the route in March 2020, 6 years and 8 months earlier
Fukuoka (FUK) Manila PAL, Cebu Pacific 5J at weekly 7 (temporarily cut from weekly 6 to 4 in June–August)
New Chitose (CTS) Manila PAL, Cebu Pacific 5J suspended the route in June 2026 → resumes 27 October (Tue/Thu/Sat, weekly 3, A321neo), with plans to go daily from 27 November. PAL resumes seasonal service from 23 November (sky-budget lists 24 November), expanding from weekly 3 to weekly 5

Source: Aviation Wire (7 August 2026, Chubu–Cebu), sky-budget (19 May / 9 July / 19 July 2026), AeroRoutes (3 April 2026), Cebu Pacific/PAL press releases.

PAL's Japan network reaches a peak of weekly 87 flights in the 2026 winter schedule, serving six cities from Manila — Narita, Haneda, Chubu, Kansai, Fukuoka, and New Chitose — and two cities from Cebu — Narita and Kansai (sky-budget, 9 July 2026).

3-2. 注 Mass Cancellations in Summer 2026

Cebu Pacific announced that it would cancel a total of 166 flights on Japan–Philippines routes between 31 August and 30 September 2026. The affected routes are the 7 pairs Narita–Manila/Cebu/Clark, Chubu–Manila, Kansai–Manila/Cebu, and Fukuoka–Manila (TRAICY Global, 27 April 2026). Numerous additional reductions from June through August have also been confirmed via AeroRoutes (for example, Manila–Narita cut from weekly 14 to 11, 2–28 July). For travel arrangements originating in Japan, building in schedule buffer on the assumption that a booked flight may be cancelled has become an operational necessity.


4. Domestic Network and Hubs

4-1. NAIA's Full Turboprop Withdrawal (29 March 2026)

Item Detail
Basis Manila Slot Coordination Committee (MSCC) resolution. Phase-out decided 3 December 2024, with an original deadline of 26 October 2025 → revised on 29 July 2025 (MSCC Resolution 2025-02) to extend the deadline to 29 March 2026
Composition DOTr, MIAA, CAAP, CAB, NNIC (the NAIA operating company)
PAL's response Fully withdrew turboprops from Manila. Rerouted Busuanga (Coron) and Siargao to Clark, Antique to Iloilo, and Catarman to Cebu
PAL's replacement capacity increases Manila–Cebu up to weekly 76 flights, Manila–Iloilo weekly 42, Manila–Tacloban weekly 28, Manila–Dumaguete weekly 21, Manila–Roxas weekly 14
Cebu Pacific's response Transferred Cebgo's Coron and Naga routes to Clark (DG6051/6052 → DG6053–6058). AirSWIFT's El Nido route also moved to Clark

Source: PortCalls Asia (January–February 2026), Manila Bulletin (22 January 2026).

MIAA General Manager Eric Jose Ines noted that this shift could reduce NAIA's 2026 passenger volume relative to the prior year (Philstar, 5 January 2026).

4-2. NAIA Congestion and Slots

Metric Value Source
2025 full-year passengers 52.02 million (surpassing 2024's 50.10 million, an all-time high) NNIC announcement, Inquirer, February 2026
January 2026 4.96 million — a monthly record (international 2.42 million, +8.16%; domestic 2.54 million, +3.16%) Same as above
Single-day peak 4 January 2026, 180,089 passengers Same as above
Runway processing capacity 40 movements/hour → planned increase to 48/hour Philstar, January 2026
Terminal capacity 35 million/year → 62 million/year Same as above
Total renovation cost ₱170.6 billion Same as above
Payments to government ₱62.7 billion by January 2026 since operations began in September 2024 (82% revenue share) NNIC, Inquirer, February 2026

Terminal reassignment (2026): On 29 March, Air China, China Eastern, Vietnam Airlines, Royal Brunei, and Shenzhen Airlines moved from T1 to T3, while Philippines AirAsia (international) and AirAsia Berhad moved from T3 to T1. JAL moved from T1 to T3 on 1 April. T4 is targeted for completion in the first half of 2026, with T4 and T5 still under construction (NNIC announcement, Inquirer, 2026).

4-3. New Airports and Regional Hubs

Airport 2026 status
New Manila International Airport (Bulacan, San Miguel Corp.) Approximately 2,500 hectares, with four runways in its final form. Land reclamation is approximately 80% complete, and terminal construction began in 2026. Chairman Ramon Ang says completion will slip a year to 2028 (due to difficulty sourcing sand). Envisioned to handle 35 million passengers/year initially, up to 100 million/year at full build-out
Clark International (CRK) Absorbing relocated turboprop service; PAL and Cebu Pacific are turning it into a second hub
Mactan-Cebu International (MCIA) Operated by Aboitiz InfraCapital Cebu Airport Corp. (ACAC). Serves 44 cities (28 domestic, 16 international) with 21 airlines. A long-term master plan including a second runway is being developed
Davao International (DVO) PAL and Cebu Pacific's southern hub. Cebu Pacific plans to resume Davao–Bangkok/Hong Kong from October 2026

5. Access to Island Resorts

Destination Main airport 2026 status
Boracay Caticlan (Godofredo P. Ramos / MPH) Runway extended from 950m to 1,800m, now serving A320-class aircraft. San Miguel subsidiary Trans Aire Development Holdings (TransAire) holds a 25-year operating concession. A plan for a new 9,180m² international terminal and a runway extension to 2,100m exists but has been delayed by land acquisition issues. The stated aim is capacity for 7 million passengers/year
Boracay (alternative) Kalibo (KLO) As of May 2026, served by Cebu Pacific, Philippines AirAsia, and T'way Air. Farther from Boracay than Caticlan; roughly a 2-hour drive to the jetty port
El Nido Lio Airport (ENI, operated by AirSWIFT / a Cebu Pacific subsidiary) Manila-origin flights were relocated to Clark on 29 March 2026. Cebu–El Nido is served weekly 10 times by AirSWIFT and Cebgo combined (as of April 2026)
Siargao Sayak Airport (IAO) Groundbreaking for a new terminal on 8 August 2025. Departure lounge capacity expanding from 200 to 750 passengers, check-in counters from 3 to 9, floor area from 716 to 1,531m². Targeted for completion in time for the ASEAN Summit in May 2026. Sunlight Air opened Clark–Siargao in April 2026
Coron Busuanga (Francisco B. Reyes / USU) Runway being extended from 1,200m to 2,100m (eventually 2,400m), targeted for completion in December 2026. New terminal targeted for completion in May 2027. Current annual traffic of 263,000 → envisioned to grow to over 2.5 million
Siquijor — Sunlight Air opened its first scheduled direct service in December 2025 (weekly 4 flights)
Romblon (Tablas) Tugdan Airport Sunlight Air opened Clark–Tablas on 11 August 2026 (Tue/Sat, weekly 2, from ₱1,899 one-way)

Source: Rappler, SMC Infrastructure, PIA (2026), Manila Bulletin (9 August 2025), Sunlight Air official channels (2026), Tribune (15 April 2026).


6. Aviation Safety — FAA Category and the EU List Exit

System History
FAA IASA Downgraded to Category 2 in January 2008 (following an ICAO recommendation). Restored to Category 1 in April 2014, following a CAAP audit in March. A letter from FAA Associate Administrator for Aviation Safety Margaret Gilligan, dated 9 April 2014, was handed by US Ambassador Goldberg to CAAP Director General William K. Hotchkiss III. 注 The current, up-to-date IASA master list (at faa.gov) could not be retrieved via retrieval, so the category as of August 2026 could not be reached via primary source
EU Air Safety List In March 2010, all Philippine-registered airlines were placed on Annex A. PAL alone was removed in 2013, and Cebu Pacific Air in 2014. By Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/1014 of 25 June 2015, all Philippine-registered airlines were removed from Annex A (item 106). Item 107 requires member states to continue verification through priority ramp inspections

注 The claim that "the Philippines came off the EU list in 2016" circulates but is incorrect. The correct reference is Regulation (EU) 2015/1014 of 25 June 2015. Regulation (EU) 2016/963 from 2016 was an unrelated routine update with no bearing on the Philippines (confirmed against the original EUR-Lex text).

On-Time Performance (OTP) and Cancellations

Metric Value Source
PAL, full-year 2025 #1 in Asia-Pacific for on-time performance (Cirium) PAL press office, March 2026
PAL, November 2025 OTP 92.01% (+4.92pt YoY), 392 cancellations (+5.95%) Third-party compilation
Cebu Pacific, April 2026 OTP 84.98% (over 12,000 flights), #1 among Philippine carriers, #5 in Asia-Pacific Cirium monthly report, BusinessMirror, 14 May 2026
PAL, April 2026 83.45% (#8 in Asia-Pacific, #6 in Southeast Asia) Same as above
AirAsia Group, April 2026 76.4% (#7 in Southeast Asia) Same as above
Reference: Southeast Asia's top performer Singapore Airlines 87.52%, Garuda 86.08%, Scoot 85.78% Same as above

注 Cirium's definition is "gate arrival within 15 minutes of schedule." Because this differs from the CAB's own domestic-route methodology, the two cannot be directly compared. 注 There is also a suggestion that April 2026's improved OTP figures partly reflect the effect of fewer flights due to route cuts.


7. The Hotel and Resort Industry

7-1. Supply and Room Count

Metric Value Source / Note
DOT-accredited registered room count Approximately 235,000 rooms 注 An isolated figure from trade-press articles; the primary source could not be reached. Confirmation is needed via a DOT FOI disclosure ("List of DOT-accredited Accommodation Establishments with the number of rooms")
New rooms needed by 2028 120,463 new rooms (against a target of 10–12 million foreign visitors)/pipeline of 158 properties, 40,084 rooms (₱250.0 billion) Philippine Hotel Owners Association + Leechiu, "Philippine Accommodation Pipeline 2024" (as reported by BusinessMirror)
Metro Manila new supply, 2026 2,890 rooms (the largest since 2018). 2025 was 739 rooms; 2024 was 2,865 rooms Colliers, "Property Market Report – Hotel H2 2025" (BusinessWorld, 16 February 2026)
2026–2029 Approximately 1,800 rooms/year. Approximately 52% under foreign brands (Mandarin, Dusit, Canopy, Moxy) Same as above
JLL's 2026 supply outlook Approximately 4,500 rooms (approximately 2,300 foreign-branded + approximately 2,200 domestic-branded) JLL (as reported by Real Estate Asia)

注 Colliers and JLL's supply outlooks (2,890 rooms vs. 4,500 rooms) differ substantially. This stems from differences in what is counted (grade, area), and neither should be treated as "the correct one."

7-2. 2026 Occupancy and ADR

Metric 2019 2025 2026
Nationwide ADR ₱5,408 ₱5,987 —
Nationwide RevPAR ₱3,691 ₱3,620 —
Nationwide occupancy 68% Approximately 60% —
Metro Manila ADR ₱5,161 ₱6,009 ₱8,034 (Q1, JLL)
Metro Manila RevPAR ₱3,553 ₱3,942 —
Metro Manila occupancy 69% 65% 81.8% (Q1, JLL) / Approximately 60% full-year outlook (Colliers)

Source: Leechiu Property Consultants (BusinessMirror, 17 February 2026) / Colliers H2 2025 Hotel Report / JLL, "Philippine hotel sector shows resilience amid market shifts" (2026).

注Occupancy figures split between the 60% range and the 80% range depending on the source. Leechiu/Colliers are nationwide, all-grade figures, while JLL's sample is centered on upscale and upper-upscale properties. Citing "the Philippines' hotel occupancy is 82%" in isolation is misleading. 注 Leechiu notes that "ADR is roughly flat in nominal terms, but in real, inflation-adjusted terms it is lower than 2019" (2025 inflation was 1.7%; 2019 was 2.4%).

JLL's Q1 2026 data shows BGC at 87.9%, Makati CBD at 83.9%, and the luxury tier at 86% occupancy with room rates of ₱11,000–12,000. JLL simultaneously flags as a risk that "high crude oil prices are affecting airline operations and booking behavior, with major carriers cutting routes."

7-3. Visitor Arrivals — the Real State of Demand

Period Value Source
Full-year 2019 8.26 million DOT
Full-year 2025 6,484,060 (+0.76%). Of which foreign nationals 5,940,975 (+0.27%), Filipinos residing abroad 543,085 (+6.41%). Well short of the 8.4 million target. Tourism revenue was approximately ₱694.0 billion DOT / Bureau of Immigration (January 2026)
2025, South Korea 1,346,301 (−18.49%) — still #1, but declining sharply Same as above
H1 2026 3.16 million (+5.41%). Foreign nationals 2.90 million + Filipinos residing abroad 260,717. 76.5% of the same period in 2019 (4.13 million) DOT (BusinessMirror, 20 July 2026)
Major source markets, H1 2026 United States 581,565 (+6.9%) = #1, South Korea 552,860 (−13.7%) = #2, China 219,796 (+64.54%), Australia 174,257 (+12.3%), Canada 156,763 (+15.6%), Taiwan 111,134 (+11.85%), UK 92,829, Singapore 78,069, India 60,583 (+43.03%), Malaysia 53,437, Germany 48,657 Same as above
January–May 2026 (a period in which the order flip can be confirmed) The United States, at 531,859 (19.40% share, +7.07%), overtook South Korea, at 501,789 (18.31% share, −9.56%), to take #1. Japan was #3 (8.26%), China #4 (6.84%), Canada #5 (6.06%). Total 2,741,117 (+7.51%) DOT (Philstar, 19 June 2026 / PIA / Tribune, 18 June 2026). Added in the 2026-08-26 verification pass
2026 target 6.7 million (revised down from the 2025 target of 8.4 million) DOT

The 2026 structural shift — the US overtakes South Korea as the largest source of visitors (added in the 2026-08-26 verification pass) - Metric: DOT's (eTravel/DICT-based) year-to-date cumulative "visitor arrivals" by residence/nationality. Not spending, and not overnight stays. - South Korea held the #1 spot from 2023–2025, and was still #1 for full-year 2025 at 1,346,301 (−18.49%), but in 2026 it was overtaken by the US in the January–May cumulative figures, the first time it has ceded the year-to-date top spot. South Korea's monthly figures fell sharply: 149,964 in January → 131,535 in February → 91,525 in March → 67,803 in April → 60,962 in May. Behind this is a 2025 travel advisory issued by the South Korean embassy in the Philippines over security concerns. - 注A significant portion of the US-origin figure is believed to be Filipino-American visits to relatives (VFR), and it should not be oversimplified as "American tourists have increased" (→ see the detailed article on US relations, §5.5).

注 The H1 2026 figure for the Japanese market appears in the source article's rendering as duplicated with the US figure, so it is treated as unconfirmed here. Confirmation against the original DOT table is needed. For January–May, Japan's share is reported as 8.26% (#3) (the absolute figure is not published/unconfirmed). 注The DOT series itself contains an internal inconsistency (2026-08-26 verification): the Tourism Secretary stated "591,569 Americans from 1 January to 16 June 2026," but this exceeds the first-half (through 30 June) figure of 581,565. Also, the difference between the January–May figure of 531,859 and the first-half figure of 581,565 — 49,706 for June — is unnaturally small compared to the monthly average (approximately 106,000). DOT itself notes that these are "preliminary figures that will be finalized after BI records are reflected," so year-to-date cumulative figures, monthly figures, and finalized figures should not be conflated. 注 DOT changed its compilation basis from "nationality" to "residence" starting March 2026. Care is needed with year-on-year comparisons (residence-based figures tend to look better). 注 eTravel-based figures and Bureau of Immigration figures do not match (for 2025: 5,865,319 vs. 5,940,975).

The Department of Tourism (DOT) also saw leadership changes. Tourism Secretary Christina Garcia-Frasco stepped down on 12 March 2026 (the Palace described it as "a reassignment, not a resignation," with her becoming Presidential Adviser for Sustainable and Resilient Communities); Undersecretary Verna Buensuceso served as OIC, after which Ma. Bernardita "Dita" Angara-Mathay was appointed Tourism Secretary ad interim on 10 April 2026 (Presidential Communications Office announcement, Inquirer/PNA, April 2026). She previously served as a trade diplomat, as Commercial Counselor at the Philippine Trade and Investment Center in Tokyo.

7-4. Major Chains and 2026 Developments

Domestic groups

Company Brands Scale / plans
Ayala Land Hospitality (Ayala) Seda, El Nido Resorts, Huni (Lio), Raffles Makati, Fairmont Makati, Holiday Inn & Suites Makati Seda operates 12 properties, targeting expansion to 20 locations. Investing US$500 million (₱28.5 billion) over 5 years, aiming to double its room count to 8,000 by 2030 (88% within Ayala's own estates). Introduced Moxy Hotels by Marriott (Circuit Makati, the Philippines' first) and Canopy by Hilton (One Ayala). Rebuilding Mandarin Oriental Manila with 275 rooms atop Ayala Triangle
Robinsons Hotels & Resorts (JG Summit / RLC) Grand Summit, Summit, Go Hotels, Fili, Westin Over 30 properties, over 5,000 rooms (20 cities/towns). 2026 investor materials cite 5,681 rooms (+35%), with over 1,000 rooms in the pipeline. Targeting 37 properties and over 6,400 rooms by 2030. Grand Summit Bohol (over 200 rooms) breaks ground in Q2 2026, opening in 2028. Summit Villas Siargao (19 rooms), among others
SM Hotels and Conventions (SMHCC) Conrad Manila, Radisson Blu Cebu, Park Inn by Radisson, Pico Sands, Lanson Place Adding 7 properties/approximately 1,400 rooms by 2029. Over 80% located outside Metro Manila (Isabela's Cauayan, Laguna, Cebu SRP, Dasmariñas, Laoag, Olongapo, Clark)
DoubleDragon / Hotel101 Hotel101 2026 is the busiest year yet, with 2,229 rooms coming online: 680 rooms in Madrid (opened 10 March), 519 in Davao, 548 in Cebu, and 482 in Niseko (Hokkaido). Hotel101 Global became the first Philippine company to list on Nasdaq (ticker HBNB, market cap approximately US$2.3 billion / January 2026). Pursuing a US$300 million Series A perpetual preferred stock offering
Megaworld Hotels & Resorts Richmonde, Savoy, Belmont, Kingsford —

Foreign groups (2026 activity)

Brand Activity
IHG On 16 March 2026, announced signing InterContinental Manila (BGC, 212 rooms, opening 2032). The brand's return to Manila after more than 15 years (it had operated there for 46 years, from 1969). Developed by a consortium of Keyland Corporation, Philippine Realty and Holdings, and Greenhills Properties. Two further InterContinental properties are in the Philippine pipeline
Marriott AC Hotel by Marriott (late 2025, 160 rooms), Moxy Circuit Makati (Philippines' first)
Hilton Canopy by Hilton One Ayala, Conrad Manila (SM)
Accor Raffles / Fairmont Makati (operated by Ayala), Novotel / Mercure, and others
Dusit (Thailand) ASAI Cebu Oslob (the Philippines' first ASAI, planned for late 2026, jointly with Grand Land Inc.), Dusit Greenhills
Okura (Japan) Hotel Okura Manila (within Entertainment City, planned for late 2026)
Shangri-La Shangri-La Boracay (219 rooms, operating normally), Shangri-La Mactan, Makati Shangri-La (closed temporarily in 2021 → reopened 8 August 2023)
Hyatt Hyatt Regency Manila City of Dreams, and others

7-5. Luxury Resorts

Resort Location Features
Amanpulo Pamalican Island, Cuyo Islands, Palawan Occupies the entire island. Architecture reinterpreting the "bahay kubo" by National Artist Francisco Mañosa. A wellness studio began full operations in 2026
El Nido Resorts El Nido, Palawan Under Ayala (Ten Knots / Ayala Land Hospitality). Redevelopment planned for Lagen Island; the Lio area carries the Huni brand
Shangri-La Boracay North shore of Boracay Island 219 rooms/villas. Roughly a 30-minute private speedboat ride from Caticlan's exclusive lounge. Ranked #5 resort in Asia in the Travel+Leisure World's Best Awards 2025
Nay Palad Hideaway (formerly Dedon Island) Siargao Island All-inclusive
Balesin Island Club Off Mauban, Quezon province A members-only private island. Approximately 25 minutes by air from Manila
"Balay" — 注No corroboration was found for this as a specific resort name = unconfirmed. "Balay" is a common Visayan word meaning "house," used by many small lodgings
"Aninta" — 注No matching Philippine luxury resort could be confirmed = unconfirmed. Possibly a confusion with the small El Nido lodging "Anitsa Resort"

7-6. Boracay — Carrying Capacity and 2026's Volatility

Metric Value
Full-year 2025 arrivals 2,155,217 (up from 2,077,977 in 2024). Of which 1,765,318 were domestic visitors. Tourism-related revenue was ₱47,001.81 million (approximately ₱47.0 billion)
December 2025 227,828 (a monthly record: domestic 182,913 / OFW 4,736 / foreign 40,179)
January–June 2026 Jan 213,281 / Feb 188,479 / Mar 200,165 / Jun 177,228
注March 2026 Down 31.3% from the same month a year earlier (291,418)
Carrying capacity Total daily population of 54,945 (35,730 non-tourists + 19,215 tourists). DENR had set a cap of 6,405 tourist arrivals per day
Easter week 2026 56,590 (versus 59,156 the prior year). Even with a 4% decline, carrying capacity was still exceeded. 注In practice, the cap is not being enforced (the last violation notice was issued in April 2022)

Source: Malay Tourism Office / Aklan Provincial Tourism Office (PIA, Panay News), BusinessMirror (25 April 2025 / 9 April 2026), Inquirer (6 April 2026).

注 The survey and cap underlying carrying capacity fall under the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), but this article did not access that department's website directly, relying instead on secondary reporting (BusinessMirror and others).


8. Regulation — DOT Accreditation and Short-Term Rentals

8-1. The DOT Accreditation System

The legal basis is Republic Act No. 9593 (the Tourism Act of 2009). The text has been confirmed against the original on LawPhil.

Provision Content (summary of original text)
Section 4(q) Defines "primary tourism enterprises": travel and tour services / land, sea, and air transport services exclusively for tourists / accommodation establishments / conference and exhibition organizers / tourism estate management services, and other enterprises so designated by the Secretary
Section 4(r) "Secondary tourism enterprises" = tourism enterprises other than the above
Section 39 "Primary tourism enterprises shall be periodically required to obtain accreditation as to the quality of their facilities and services. Accreditation of secondary tourism enterprises shall be voluntary."
Section 14(c) The Office of Tourism Standards develops and enforces mandatory accreditation for primary tourism enterprises and voluntary accreditation for secondary tourism enterprises

注 The claim that "DOT accreditation is voluntary" appears in industry blogs, but lodging establishments such as hotels and resorts fall under "primary tourism enterprises" per Section 39, and accreditation for them is mandatory.

Grading uses a five-star system based on the "National Accommodation Standards" developed in 2012 through technical cooperation between the DOT and Germany's GIZ. It scores facilities and services on inventory, availability, condition, and quality, assigning 1 to 5 stars. Accommodation categories include hotels, resorts, apartment hotels, Mabuhay accommodations (tourist inns, motels, pension houses, and bed and breakfasts), vacation homes used as homestays, ecolodges, serviced apartments, and condotels (per the definitions confirmed in the original text of DOT AO 2021-004).

8-2. Regulation of Short-Term Rentals (Airbnb)

As of August 2026, the Philippines has no single national law directly regulating short-term rentals. Regulation is structured across three layers: ①national law (RA 9593, etc.), ②local government unit (LGU) ordinances, and ③DOT accreditation.

Legislative developments (confirmed via primary sources):

Bill Content
House Bill No. 3786 (20th Congress, 1st Regular Session, filed 18 August 2025) Filed by Representatives Eric G. Yap and Edvic G. Yap. Titled "AN ACT REGULATING SHORT-TERM RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PLATFORMS, PROVIDING GUIDELINES FOR THEIR OPERATION, PROTECTING RESIDENTIAL HOUSING SUPPLY IN HIGH-DENSITY TOURIST AREAS, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES." Known as the "Short-Term Residential Rental Regulation and Housing Protection Act of 2025"
Definitions (Sec. 3) STRR = the rental of a residence or room for a period not exceeding 30 days. Host = the provider. Platform Operator = digital platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO. Primary Residence = a dwelling where the host lives at least 180 days per year
Registration/permitting (Sec. 4) All STRR operators must register with the LGU and obtain a "Short-Term Residential Rental Permit" (renewed annually). Only units with a valid permit may be listed on online platforms. Requirements include a barangay permit and proof of ownership/lease, plus fire, health, sanitation, and building-code compliance
Legislative rationale Cites Baguio City and La Trinidad as examples. Against long-term rents of ₱5,000–15,000/month, Airbnb units in the same area had an ADR of ₱3,059 and average monthly earnings of ₱41,327 (Airbtics, 2025), pointing to conversion from long-term rentals squeezing housing supply
Senate side Senate Bill No. 1142 (18th Congress), "An Act Regulating Short-Term Residential Rental and Establishing a Registry for Such Purpose"

注These are bills that have not been enacted. Provisions that would impose VAT/withholding and quarterly reporting on platforms are not yet in effect. Under current practice, hosts handle BIR registration (Form 1901), a municipal business permit (Mayor's Permit), a barangay permit, and DOT accreditation where applicable. 注In practice, the biggest obstacle is not the law but condominium governance documents (the Master Deed/House Rules). Many properties prohibit short-term rentals, and even where the rules are silent, a later board resolution can impose a ban. 注 Claims circulating online that "starting 2026, the DOT will data-link with Airbnb/Expedia, requiring an accreditation number to list and mandatory ₱100,000 liability insurance" could not be corroborated in any DOT issuance or in the Official Gazette, and should be treated as unconfirmed.

8-3. Relationship to Casino-Integrated Resorts

The Philippines' luxury hotel supply depends heavily on the integrated resorts (IRs) of Entertainment City in Parañaque — Solaire Resort & Casino, City of Dreams Manila (Melco), Okada Manila, Newport World Resorts, and Solaire Resort North in Quezon City form its core.

Metric Value Source
National GGR, 2024 ₱410.48 billion (all-time high) PAGCOR
National GGR, 2025 ₱396.14 billion (approximately US$6.0 billion). Fell short of PAGCOR's original forecast of ₱450.0–480.0 billion PAGCOR
H1 2025 IR GGR ₱93.36 billion (approximately 43% of the nationwide ₱215.0 billion). IRs alone were down 5.86% year-on-year, of which ₱16.0 billion was remitted to PAGCOR as license fees PAGCOR (GMA News, Gambling Insider)
Q1 2026 National GGR ₱87.6 billion (−15.9%). Entertainment City IRs at ₱37.47 billion (approximately US$574.6 million, −11.1%). Clark casinos at ₱6.68 billion (versus ₱7.12 billion a year earlier) PAGCOR (GGRAsia)

A Q3 2025 delinking of e-wallets from gaming platforms significantly depressed e-gaming revenue. Q1 2026 e-gaming was ₱39.9 billion (−22.4%).

注 A decline in IR GGR also spills over into the hotel sector. IRs are major suppliers of luxury rooms and MICE facilities, so shrinking casino revenue is a downward pressure on room rates and occupancy. At the same time, PAGCOR argues that IRs have driven the tourism recovery — government statistics (PAGCOR disclosures) and industry claims need to be read separately.


9. Summary — How to Read 2026

  1. Aviation is a year of "adding aircraft while flying fewer flights right now." PAL is doubling its A350-1000 fleet to 18 and has ordered up to 20 787-10s, while Cebu Pacific holds a plan for up to 152 A321neos. Yet actual 2026 operations have seen continued cuts and cancellations due to high fuel prices, with Cebu Pacific's seat load factor falling from 85.4% to 81.2%.
  2. The Japan route shows an asymmetry of "more in winter, less in summer." PAL is going triple-daily on Narita and Kansai in the 2026 winter schedule, reaching up to weekly 87 flights, while Cebu Pacific is cancelling 166 Japan-route flights between 31 August and 30 September.
  3. NAIA's privatization has raised processing capacity from 40 to 48 movements/hour, while pushing out turboprops in favor of larger aircraft. In reaction, access to island destinations (Coron, El Nido, Siargao) has been restructured around Clark, Cebu, and Iloilo as connecting points. Anyone building a Japan-origin multi-island itinerary needs to understand this structural shift or the plan will fall apart.
  4. Hotels are in a phase of rising supply against weak demand. While Metro Manila is adding 2,890–4,500 rooms, 2025 visitor arrivals of 6.48 million remained well below 2019's 8.26 million, and occupancy (nationwide approximately 60%) and RevPAR have not recovered to 2019 levels. Real ADR has, if anything, declined.
  5. On the regulatory side, it is enough to remember that DOT accreditation for lodging establishments is mandatory under RA 9593 Section 39, and that short-term rental regulation remains at the bill stage (HB 3786).

日本語の詳細版: 分野「産業」「航空とホテル・リゾート産業」(本サイト日本語版)。