Philippine information you can trace to its source 日本語JAEnglishENTagalogTL
Home › Infrastructure, Transport & Real Estate › Major Cities and Business Districts

Major Cities and Business Districts

As of 2026-08-31 · Updated 2026-08-31 · Section: Infrastructure, Transport & Real Estate · 日本語版

The Philippines is not a case where "capital = largest city." Nor is "Metro Manila = one city." Getting this wrong throws off site selection and hiring plans from the very start. Most of the major CBDs (central business districts) are PEZA (Philippine Economic Zone Authority)-registered IT parks/IT centers, and whether tax incentives apply depends on the specific building you occupy. The most important practical point is that incentive status is decided "building by building," not "district by district."


0. Five facts to grasp first

# Fact Source / Year
1 National population 112,729,484 (as of July 1, 2024). Confirmed and proclaimed via Presidential Proclamation No. 973 on July 11, 2025. (Corrected again on 2026-08-26 with a source replacement. The 2026-08-25 cross-check had rewritten the date to "July 17" citing the English-language Wikipedia, but that was an error. Checking the original text of the proclamation — "Proclamation No. 973, July 11, 2025," as reproduced on LawPhil — confirms the signing date was July 11, 2025, signed by Executive Secretary Lucas P. Bersamin under the President's authority. Its official title is "Declaring as Official the 2024 Population Count of the Philippines by Province, City/Municipality, and Barangay Based on the 2024 Census of Population Conducted by the Philippine Statistics Authority," the population figure is 112,729,484, and the reference date is July 1, 2024. July 16–17 were dates of public announcement/media coverage, not the signing date. Sources: lawphil.net/executive/proc/proc2025/proc_973_2025.html (retrieved 2026-08-26); PSA press release; field "How to Use Statistics and Data Sources" §2) Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), 2024 Census of Population (2024 POPCEN)
2 The most populous city is Quezon City, with 3,084,270 people. The capital, Manila, ranks second with 1,902,590 PSA 2024 POPCEN
3 Metro Manila (NCR) population 14,001,751; 16 Highly Urbanized Cities (HUCs) + 1 municipality (Pateros) = 17 local government units; 1,715 barangays PSA 2024 POPCEN
4 2025 national GDP growth 4.4%, GDP size ₱23.23 trillion. NCR accounts for 31.2% of the national total PSA Regional Accounts (published April 2026)
5 Metro Manila's office vacancy rate is 19% (Q2 2026), gradually improving from the highest levels seen since 2001 Colliers Philippines Q2 2026

1. City "rank" and how to read the statistics

1.1 The hierarchy of local government units

Category Meaning Business implications
HUC (Highly Urbanized City) Population of at least 200,000 and revenue above a set threshold. Independent of provincial administrative jurisdiction Permits and business licenses (Mayor's Permit) are filed with the city, not the province. Procedures and tax rates differ by city
ICC (Independent Component City) Partially independent from the province e.g., Dagupan
Component City / Municipality (town) Under the province Requires coordination with the provincial government

注 The Philippine "City" covers units smaller than a Japanese city. Metro Manila is a collection of 17 independent local government units, and the overseeing MMDA (Metropolitan Manila Development Authority) is merely a coordinating body for traffic, waste, flood control, and the like — it holds no licensing authority over any individual city. Business permits are always determined by "which city the land falls under."

1.2 注 Beware of old population figures (the case of Makati's population appearing to have halved)

City 2020 census 2024 census Change
Makati City approx. 629,616 309,770 ▲approx. 51%
Taguig City 886,722 1,308,085 +47.5%

This is not population outflow but a statistical shift resulting from a Supreme Court ruling (decided December 1, 2021; finalized by a resolution dated April 3, 2023) transferring administrative jurisdiction over the 729-hectare Fort Bonifacio military reservation and the "EMBO" 10 barangays from Makati to Taguig (sources: the Supreme Court ruling, Rappler / BusinessMirror reporting).


2. Metro Manila's 17 cities and municipalities — composition and character

LGU 2024 population Character Major business districts
Quezon City 3,084,270 Largest by population. Concentration of government agencies, universities, media, and BPO. Served as the capital from 1948–76 Eastwood City, Vertis North, Araneta City, UP Techno Hub, Bridgetowne West
Manila 1,902,590 The capital, but not the largest city. Malacañang Palace, the port (Port of Manila), Chinatown (Binondo), university belt (around Intramuros) Ermita/Malate, Binondo, Port Area
Caloocan City 1,712,945 Residential and small-scale industry. A north-south split enclave structure —
Taguig City 1,308,085 A rising core that hosts BGC. Population surged after the 2023 incorporation of EMBO BGC, McKinley West, Uptown Bonifacio, Arca South, FTI
Pasig City 853,050 The eastern half of Ortigas. Active redevelopment along C-5 Ortigas Center (east side), Ortigas East, Capitol Commons, Bridgetowne East, Arcovia City
Valenzuela City 725,173 Manufacturing and logistics. Close to the NLEX terminus. The lowest population growth rate in NCR (0.34%, 2020–24) Industrial zone
Parañaque City 703,245 South of the airport, the southern Bay Area, part of Entertainment City Aseana City, Entertainment City
Las Piñas City 615,549 Primarily residential. Benefits from the LRT-1 Cavite extension —
Muntinlupa City 552,225 Gateway to the south. Direct access via SLEX Alabang (Filinvest City, Madrigal Business Park)
Marikina City 471,323 Shoe industry, residential. Flood-risk concerns are a recurring topic —
Mandaluyong City 465,902 NCR's highest population growth rate (2.18%, 2020–24, PSA) Ortigas Center West, Greenfield District, across from Rockwell
Pasay City 453,186 NAIA, MOA, casinos. Highly rated infrastructure Bay Area, Entertainment City, MOA Complex
Malabon City 389,929 Fisheries, low-lying, residential —
Makati City 309,770 The traditional financial core. Population dropped sharply due to the EMBO transfer, but the CBD's function remains intact Makati CBD, Rockwell Center, Circuit Makati
Navotas City 252,878 One of the country's leading fishing ports (Navotas Fish Port) —
San Juan City 134,312 The smallest HUC. Greenhills' commercial cluster Greenhills
Pateros (municipality) 67,319 NCR's only "municipality." Famous for balut (fertilized duck eggs) —

Source: PSA "2024 Census of Population (NCR Highlights)." NCR's largest barangay is Commonwealth in Quezon City (215,035 people), which alone is comparable in size to a mid-sized Japanese city.

注(Added in the 2026-08-25 second cross-check) The statement above that "NCR's highest growth rate is Mandaluyong (2.18%) / lowest is Valenzuela (0.34%)" excludes the two cities affected by the boundary change. In the same table, Taguig shows +47.5% and Makati ▲51%, which appears self-contradictory if read literally. This is a statistical shift caused by the transfer of the 10 EMBO barangays (§1.2) rather than natural population change, so it is conventionally excluded from growth-rate rankings. Citing "Mandaluyong is NCR's fastest-growing city" on its own conflicts with Taguig's figures. 注When citing this, always add the qualifier "excluding the two cities affected by the boundary change."


3. Metro Manila's major business districts — what makes each one different

3.1 Comparative overview

District Located in Scale / origin Major tenants Character
Makati CBD Makati Developed postwar by the Ayala conglomerate (Ayala Corporation). Ayala Avenue is its spine Banks, insurers, law firms, regional headquarters of multinationals, embassies Established, formal prestige. Sidewalks are somewhat aged
BGC (Bonifacio Global City, also known as "The Fort") Taguig 240 hectares. The former Fort Bonifacio (originally Fort William McKinley, a US military base) has been developed since 1995 by a joint venture (FBDC) of BCDA (Bases Conversion and Development Authority), Ayala Land, and Evergreen Holdings Regional headquarters of multinationals, tech firms, GCCs (Global Capability Centers), finance Grid-plan blocks, wide sidewalks, buried power lines. The most "walkable" CBD in the country. Rents are the highest in the country
Ortigas Center Spans over 100 hectares across the boundary of Pasig, Mandaluyong, and Quezon City The former Hacienda de Mandaloyon. Home to ADB (Asian Development Bank) headquarters Shared services, back offices, domestic corporate headquarters, government-linked agencies Served by two MRT-3 stations (Ortigas / Shaw Boulevard). SM Megamall, Shangri-La Plaza
Eastwood City Libis, Quezon City (Bagumbayan) 18.5 hectares. The Philippines' first cyberpark. Launched by Megaworld in 1997, PEZA's first IT economic zone BPO/IT-BPM (Citibank, IBM, Concentrix, Accenture, etc.) A 24-hour BPO culture. Live-work proximity. As of 2014, daytime population was about 60,000 IT-BPM employees (Megaworld / various reports)
Alabang Muntinlupa Filinvest City (Northgate Cyberzone) + Madrigal Business Park BPO, pharmaceuticals/medical devices, management hub for southern industrial parks (Laguna/Cavite) Suburban-style. Green and popular with expatriate families. Direct SLEX access makes commuting to Laguna/Cavite factories easy
Bay Area Pasay/Parañaque Reclaimed land on Manila Bay. Entertainment City (four integrated resorts) Casinos, hotels, former POGO operators, aviation 注Ground zero for the POGO exodus. Vacancy is markedly high
Vertis North Quezon City 29 hectares. Joint venture of Ayala Land and NHA. North Avenue Corporate, retail, medical Adjacent to the "Unified Grand Central Station" hub for LRT-1/MRT-3/MRT-7 and the future Metro Manila Subway
Bridgetowne Pasig/Quezon City 30.61 hectares. Robinsons Land's (JG Summit) first integrated township. An arch bridge connects both banks of the Marikina River BPO, GCC Along C-5. New, spacious lots
Ortigas East (formerly Frontera Verde) Pasig Ortigas Land. Designated an IT Center BPO, shared services A junction of C-5 and Ortigas Avenue
Arca South Taguig Former FTI (Food Terminal Inc.) site, Ayala Land New office and residential development One of the main battlegrounds for new supply in 2026
Rockwell Center Makati Former power-plant site, Rockwell Land (a Lopez Group company) Upscale residential + small-scale office A premium residential area. Rents exceed the Makati average

3.2 Office market conditions (the differences in numbers)

Rent and vacancy rate by submarket (as of end-2025, Leechiu Property Consultants/LPC)

Submarket Average rent (peso/sqm/month) Vacancy rate
BGC 1,167 9% (lowest)
Makati City 891 15%
Bay Area/Pasay 798 28% (highest)
Alabang/Muntinlupa 787 23%
Ortigas/Mandaluyong 738 18%
Taguig City (excl. BGC) 724 21%
Quezon City — 19%

注 The above are "base rent" figures only. Actual total cost also includes CUSA (common use service area charges), 12% VAT, parking, and fit-out costs. Fit-out (from bare shell) runs ₱25,000–40,000/sqm at 2026 rates, and annual rent escalation clauses typically run 5–10% (sources: RentManila 2026 guide / thecompany.ph).

Metro Manila overall (Colliers)

Indicator Figure Period
Vacancy rate 19.4% → 19% → 19% (flat) Q4 2025 → Q1 2026 → Q2 2026
Full-year vacancy forecast 19.3% (revised down) 2026 forecast
Net take-up forecast Revised down from 400,000 sqm to 300,000 sqm 2026
Actual H1 2026 net take-up Just 90,000 sqm H1 2026
New supply within 2026 Approx. 505,000 sqm (about half in Arca South/Bay Area/Quezon City) 2026
New supply from 2027 onward Sharp drop to approx. 200,000 sqm Forecast
PEZA-accredited office stock Approx. 7.9 million sqm, of which approx. 1.46 million sqm leasable H1 2026
Share of transactions in green-certified buildings 68% H1 2026

Transactions in H1 2026 were led by Makati CBD (approx. 65,000 sqm) and Fort Bonifacio/BGC (approx. 63,000 sqm). Mandaluyong grew the most, at 47,000 sqm (Colliers).

3.3 注 The structural shift of the POGO exodus (2024–2026)

3.4 The demand side reality: IT-BPM and GCC

Indicator 2024 2025 actual 2026 target Source
IT-BPM revenue $38 billion over $40 billion approx. $42.3 billion IBPAP (IT and Business Process Association of the Philippines)
Employment 1.82 million 1.89–1.90 million approx. 1.96 million IBPAP
GCC (Global Capability Center) employees 250,000 270,000 — IBPAP

注In July 2026, IBPAP sharply revised down its 2028 target. The previous target of "$59 billion and 2.5 million jobs by 2028" was replaced with a downside scenario of $43.3 billion / 1.85 million and an upside scenario of $50.5 billion / 2.14 million. Reasons cited include job displacement from AI adoption, changing client purchasing behavior, and intensifying international competition (sources: BusinessWorld, July 15, 2026; GMA News). A business plan premised on "BPO will keep growing unconditionally" no longer holds as of 2026.

3.5 Transport infrastructure (the most important variable in site decisions)

Project Status (as of August 2026) Districts affected
LRT-1 Cavite Extension Phase 1 Opened November 2024 (5 stations: Redemptorist-Aseana / MIAA Road / PITX / Ninoy Aquino Ave / Dr. Santos). Full line: 25 stations, approx. 26km Bay Area, Parañaque, Las Piñas
LRT-1 Phases 2 & 3 注Stalled on right-of-way (RoW) acquisition. Construction start expected early 2027 (in July–August 2026 the Villar family agreed to donate 6 land parcels). The 2031 full-completion target is in jeopardy (corrected in the 2026-08-25 cross-check; the original draft's "construction starting 2026" conflicted with both the "Transport Infrastructure in Detail" and "Transport and Jeepney Modernization" materials, and has been unified with the latter) Bacoor (Cavite)
MRT-7 North Avenue to San Jose del Monte (Bulacan), 22.8km, 14 stations. 12 stations (Sacred Heart–North Avenue) to open ahead of schedule in Q2 2027; the remaining two stations, Tala and San Jose del Monte, in 2028 (corrected in the 2026-08-25 cross-check; the original draft's "24km" and "full line Q2 2027" were errors — the correct figures, per the "Transport Infrastructure in Detail" material, are 22.8km with the full line in 2028. Source replaced 2026-08-26. Sources: Rappler, February 16, 2016 [on the ULC/SMC 22.8km, 14-station BGTOM rail project]; PPP Center, "SMC acquires MRT 7 in full" [ppp.gov.ph]; Inquirer, "DOTr eyes opening 12 of 14 MRT-7 stations by 2027"; PNA 1276206, "MRT-7 to operate with 14 stations"; BusinessWorld, July 28, 2026 and GMA, July 29, 2026 [12 stations from Sacred Heart to North Avenue opening ahead of schedule in Q2 2027, with Tala and San Jose del Monte in 2028]. 注MRT-7 also includes an approximately 22km road segment between SJDM and the NLEX Bocaue interchange, in addition to the 22.8km of rail — take care not to conflate this with the rail length, as in erroneous references to "approximately 44km") Northern Quezon City, Bulacan
NSCR (North-South Commuter Railway) The Valenzuela–Malolos segment is approximately 90% complete. Malolos–Valenzuela: December 2027. Clark–West Valenzuela: October 2028. 注Full-line completion (Clark–Calamba, 147km) is targeted for January 2032, per DOTr's official outlook (added in the 2026-08-25 cross-check; the original draft gave only the partial-opening years without mentioning full-line completion in 2032, and is now consistent with the "Transport Infrastructure in Detail" material) Northern corridor, Clark
Metro Manila Subway Full completion and operation targeted for 2032 (33km, 17 stations, project cost ₱488.5 billion, projected ridership of 370,000/day). 注This has been revised from the original 2029 target, so references to a "2028 opening" or "2029 opening" are both outdated. The current aim is to open 2–3 stations early by 2028, such as Valenzuela and Quirino (corrected in the 2026-08-25 cross-check; the original draft's "trial runs targeted for 2028" did not reflect the revision. Source replaced 2026-08-26. Sources: Inquirer, "Metro Manila subway may be operational by 2032 – DoTr" [33km, 17 stations, project cost ₱488.4 billion, approx. 75% financed by JICA yen loans, approx. 370,000 riders/day]; BusinessWorld, July 30, 2025, "Metro Manila Subway partial operations remain uncertain" and November 25, 2025, "Subway ruled out for operations by 2028 but limited tests likely"; Tribune, July 30, 2025, "Dizon: Subway partly ready 2028" — Transportation Secretary Dizon: "The full line's target is 2032. But we want to complete at least 2–3 stations, such as Valenzuela and Quirino, by 2028"; GMA, January 2026, "DOTr eyes Metro Manila Subway demo run in Q1 2028" — a demo run between East Valenzuela and Quirino Avenue in Q1 2028, with the full line targeted for Q4 2031–2032. 注Note that the 2028 milestone has been walked back from commercial operation to a test/demo run. See also the "Transport Infrastructure in Detail" and "Transport and Jeepney Modernization" materials) 6 stations in Taguig (Kalayaan/BGC/Lawton Ave/Senate-DepEd/FTI/Bicutan)
Makati City Subway 注Effectively defunct. The Supreme Court's EMBO ruling placed half of the planned stations and depot under Taguig's jurisdiction, and developer Infradev withdrew in May 2025, calling the project "no longer economically or operationally viable." Makati City settled and acquired the project assets in January 2026, but the Infradev plan itself is unlikely to proceed Makati CBD
NAIA (Ninoy Aquino International Airport) Operated since September 2024 by NNIC (San Miguel + Incheon International Airport) under a 15-year concession (revenue-share to government of 82.16%). Two conflicting investment figures circulate — 注₱170.6 billion (per the "Transport Infrastructure in Detail" material and various reports) and approximately ₱144 billion — the figure varies depending on the source. The concession obligates raising annual passenger capacity to 62 million and hourly movements to 48. 注The "before" baseline is unconfirmed, split across three figures in the sources: 33.2 million (per the NAIA PPP Project Information Memorandum in the World Bank's PPP Knowledge Lab, a ₱170.6-billion project raising capacity from 33.2 million to 62 million); 35 million (the "design capacity" figure used by NNIC and much recent major reporting, with movements rising from 40 to 48 per hour); 43 million (PNA 1233390, "NNIC takes over NAIA," raising capacity from 43 million to 62 million and movements from 42 to 48 per hour; Manila Bulletin, September 14, 2024, cites the same figure). Do not settle on any single one of these — always name the source. (Source replaced 2026-08-26. The 2026-08-25 cross-check had declared, on the authority of the English-language Wikipedia, that "the original draft's 43 million figure is wrong," but 43 million is not a simple error — it derives from a 2024 article by the government-owned wire service PNA. The Wikipedia-derived statement has been removed and replaced with the three-figure listing above. Sources: NAIA PPP Project Information Memorandum on ppp.worldbank.org; pna.gov.ph/articles/1233390; Manila Bulletin, September 14, 2024 and January 2, 2026 [2025 actual: 52 million]; Philstar, August 26, 2026, "NNIC remits P70 billion to government"). 注Airlines relocated between terminals in March–April 2026 (e.g., AirAsia's international flights moved to Terminal 1 on March 29), so acting on outdated memory of terminal assignments will lead to mistakes Pasay/Parañaque
New Manila International Airport (Bulacan) First runway targeted for completion Q2 2028 (San Miguel president Ramon Ang, June 2026) Bulacan

注 "Makati CBD sits between LRT-1 and MRT-3, making commuting convenient" is inaccurate. LRT-1 runs along Taft Avenue (Pasay/Manila) and does not pass through Makati CBD. The only stations directly serving the CBD are MRT-3's Ayala station (Ayala Avenue × EDSA) and Guadalupe station. The fact that Makati CBD has no planned new direct rail line is becoming a decisive gap relative to BGC (with a planned subway station) and Vertis North (a junction of four lines).

3.6 注 Traffic congestion: how to handle "world's worst rank"

Per the TomTom Traffic Index 2025 (published January 2026, covering 492 cities across 62 countries):

Indicator Metro Manila Davao City
City ranking World rank 40 World rank 12
Metro ranking World rank 14 —
Annual peak-time hours lost 143 hours (+1hr16min year-on-year) —
Average time to travel 10km within the city 31 minutes 45 seconds —

"Manila has the world's worst traffic" refers to the 2023-edition City indicator; in the 2025 edition it ranks 40th. However, the drop in rank is due to deterioration in other cities — Manila's own congestion rate and time lost have actually worsened. Also, by country, the Philippines is said to be Asia's most congested, and the worst-performing city within the country is not Manila but Davao City (sources: TomTom Traffic Index 2025, BusinessWorld / Top Gear Philippines). 注When citing a "world rank," always confirm whether it is the "City" or "Metro" indicator, and which year's edition.


4. Major cities outside Metro Manila

4.1 Metro Cebu — the country's second economic hub

LGU 2024 population Role
Cebu City 965,332 Provincial capital and commercial hub. IT Park, Cebu Business Park, SRP (South Road Properties)
Lapu-Lapu City 497,813 Site of Mactan-Cebu International Airport (MCIA). Mactan Export Processing Zone (MEPZ), resorts and hotels
Mandaue City 364,482 Manufacturing, furniture, food, and warehousing. Office rents are lower than Cebu City's, serving as a base for SMEs
Talisay City 263,832 Residential bedroom community
(Metro Cebu total, for reference) approx. 3.2 million 注PSA does not treat "Metro Cebu" as an official statistical unit, so the total depends on who is compiling it

Source: PSA 2024 POPCEN. Cebu Island as a whole (province + HUCs): 5,228,149 people.

注 The original draft's claim that "Cebu City has the international airport and a deep-water port" is inaccurate. MCIA is located in Lapu-Lapu City (Mactan Island), separated from Cebu City by a strait. International container port capacity is split between the Port of Cebu (Cebu City) and reclaimed land in northern Mandaue. In practice, whenever "Cebu" is mentioned, always confirm which city is meant.

Economy and office market

Infrastructure

Item Status
CCLEX (Cebu-Cordova Link Expressway) 8.9km, ₱33 billion, opened April 30, 2022. 50,000 vehicles/day. SRP to Cordova (Mactan Island). Cuts airport access time by about 40 minutes
Cebu BRT (Bus Rapid Transit) Partially opened March 13, 2026. Package 1 is only 2.38km (Cebu South Bus Terminal to Osmeña Boulevard). Full operation targeted for 2027. 注The World Bank withdrew financing for Packages 2 and 3, cancelling $84.9 million, which is now being restructured
Metro Cebu Expressway A north-south bypass from Naga City to Danao City. DPWH has stated it will complete the 4.55km segment, stalled for 8 years, in 2026
4th Mactan Bridge Construction expected to start Q3 2026 (DPWH)
Metro Cebu Urban Expressway (rail) 67.5km concept, still at the planning stage

注Disaster risk: On September 30, 2025, a magnitude-6.9 earthquake struck off Bogo City (the Bogo Bay Fault). It killed 79 people, injured 1,271, caused an estimated ₱16.23 billion (approx. $330 million) in damage, and affected approximately 748,000 people (NDRRMC / PHIVOLCS / UNHCR). Northern Cebu bore the brunt, and direct damage to Metro Cebu's economic core was limited, but Cebu Province was placed under a state of calamity, contributing to the region's 2025 economic slowdown. A BCP (business continuity plan) and confirmation of building seismic ratings are essential when entering Cebu.

4.2 Davao City — the core of Mindanao

Indicator Figure Source / Year
Population 1,848,947 (3rd nationally) PSA 2024 POPCEN
Land area 2,443.61 km², the largest city by area in the country PSA / PhilAtlas
Davao Region GRDP ₱1.14 trillion (2025), growth 5.15% PSA, April 2026
Regional rank 5th largest of the country's 18 regions; 4th in growth rate. 4.9% of national GDP PSA
Per-capita GRDP ₱126,416 (5th nationally) PSA
2026 city budget ₱15.8 billion (+10.8% year-on-year) Davao City Council

4.3 Cagayan de Oro — the gateway to Northern Mindanao

4.4 Iloilo City — the center of Western Visayas

Indicator Figure Source / Year
Western Visayas GRDP ₱683.44 billion, growth 6.4%, the fastest in the country in 2025 PSA (announced April 23, 2026, in Iloilo City)
Iloilo City GRDP ₱171.57 billion, growth 7.1% PSA (2024 actual; city-level figures lag by a year)
Services share (city) 88.3%, an extremely service-driven economy PSA

注With the 2024 separation of the Negros Island Region (NIR), Western Visayas now consists only of Iloilo, Capiz, Aklan, Antique, Guimaras, and Iloilo City. It cannot be directly compared with statistics for the old Western Visayas (which included Negros Occidental/Bacolod).

4.5 Bacolod — the center of the Negros Island Region (NIR)

Indicator Figure Source / Year
Bacolod City economy ₱157.37 billion, growth 7.7% PSA (2024 actual)
Negros Occidental Province ₱277.19 billion, growth 5.1% PSA (2024)
Negros Island Region (NIR) GRDP ₱671.68 billion, growth 5.699% (3rd nationally) PSA (2025)

4.6 Baguio — a "summer retreat" that is, statistically, a formidable HUC

Indicator Figure Source / Year
Economic growth rate 5.8% (2024, down from 9.0% the prior year); the fastest in the Cordillera region PSA-CAR (published October 2025)
Share of Cordillera regional GRDP 47.3% PSA
Per-capita GDP ₱485,433 (2024); among the highest of all HUCs nationally PSA-CAR
Services share 73.7% PSA
Tourism's contribution to GDP Up to 25%, per the city tourism office Baguio City Tourism Office (the city's own assessment)
Cordillera region visitor arrivals 1,983,511 (2024); tourism revenue ₱10.72 billion Department of Tourism (DOT) CAR

4.7 Clark — a former US air base and the core of the Luzon economic corridor

Indicator Figure Source / Year
Companies registered in Clark Freeport 1,285 CIAC/CDC (as of December 31, 2025)
Employment 151,593 Same as above
Realized investment ₱372 billion Same as above
Exports $1.48 billion Q1 2026
Visitors 1.509 million overnight, 29.75 million day-trip 2025
Clark International Airport passengers 1.64 million in H1 2026; full-year estimate 3.10 million CIAC
New passenger terminal capacity 8 million annually CIAC

The Pax Silica initiative (2026's biggest topic)

Item Detail
Positioning A US-led international initiative aimed at building a "trusted supply chain" for the semiconductors and critical minerals that underpin AI
Philippine participation Signed April 2026. 23 signatory countries (including the EU, Japan, India, Singapore, South Korea, and the UK)
Location Near New Clark City (Capas, Tarlac Province), approximately 4,000 acres (approx. 1,619 hectares)
Lead entity BCDA. Investors from the US, Japan, and South Korea are envisioned
Land Leaning toward allowing foreign investors leases of up to 99 years (BCDA, July 2026)
Projected employment Direct 130,000–190,000; indirect and induced 500,000–800,000 (a BCDA estimate — a projection, not a confirmed figure)
Schedule Contract negotiations in H2 2026, detailed planning in 2027, groundbreaking at the earliest in 2028. As of August 2026, zero contracted companies, zero groundbreaking

注In August 2026, BCDA explicitly stated that "no hyperscale data center will be built at Pax Silica." BCDA President Joshua Bingcang said New Clark City's power and water capacity "cannot meet the requirements of an AI-oriented data center, and hyperscalers won't come even if invited," revealing that one major AI company considered the site for two months before choosing Malaysia instead (GMA News / Manila Bulletin / PIA, August 7-8, 2026). DTI Undersecretary Rodolfo also described it as "about making the components that go inside data centers." 注 Opposition also exists. Estimates put semiconductor manufacturing's water consumption at up to 130 million liters per day, and the environmental burden this would place on drought-prone Central Luzon, along with impacts on Capas residents, are contested points. The Department of Justice (DOJ) has also weighed in on reviewing the legal agreements (Inquirer, 2026). Bottom line: Pax Silica is "not a done deal" but "a concept under negotiation." As of 2026, it should not be built into business plans as a confirmed factor.

4.8 Subic (Subic Bay Freeport Zone) — a former US naval base

注 The original draft's description of "Zambales Province" was inaccurate. The SBFZ spans Olongapo City (Zambales) and the municipality of Subic (Zambales), as well as the municipalities of Hermosa and Morong in Bataan Province. It falls under the jurisdiction of SBMA (Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority).

Item Detail Source / Year
Port revenue ₱389 million (up 20% from ₱324 million in the same period last year) SBMA, Q1 2026
Agila Subic Shipyard The former Hanjin shipyard. After Hanjin's 2019 bankruptcy, US-based Cerberus Capital Management acquired and rebranded it —
HD Hyundai's entry HD Hyundai Heavy Industries Philippines (HHIP) launched its first vessel, the "Orion Jade" (a 115,000-ton-class crude oil tanker, 250m in length), on July 28, 2026. The first large-scale shipbuilding revival since Hanjin's collapse, seven years on Manila Times / Inquirer
Employment Currently about 4,000, with plans to expand to 7,000. Across all of Agila Subic, up to $1 billion in investment and about 10,000 jobs are planned by 2027 Company statements (corporate targets)
Projected production capacity Domestic shipbuilding output to rise from 1.3 million to 2.5 million deadweight tons annually; large tankers from 5 to 8 vessels per year Industry estimate
Other occupants The Philippine Navy, US defense contractor Vectrus, and subsea-cable firm SubCom —
Incentives 20% corporate income tax under the CREATE MORE Act (RA 12066), simplified local business taxes, and faster VAT refunds SBMA Administrator Eduardo Aliño

5. The regional economic picture (2025)

Region 2025 GRDP Growth rate National share Key city
NCR (Metro Manila) — — 31.2% (largest) Manila / Quezon City / Makati / BGC
CALABARZON (Region IV-A) ₱3.44 trillion 5.10% 14.8% Calamba, Santa Rosa, Batangas
Central Luzon (Region III) — 4.46% 11.1% Clark, Subic, San Fernando
Central Visayas (Region VII) ₱1.32 trillion 3.7% 5.7% (4th) Metro Cebu
Davao Region (Region XI) ₱1.14 trillion 5.15% 4.9% (5th) Davao City
Negros Island Region (NIR) ₱671.68 billion 5.699% — Bacolod
Western Visayas (Region VI) ₱683.44 billion 6.4% (fastest nationally) 2.9% (8th) Iloilo City
Northern Mindanao (Region X) — 4.9% — Cagayan de Oro
Caraga (Region XIII) — 5.704% (2nd nationally) — Butuan
Eastern Visayas (Region VIII) — 1.0% (impact of the PASAR smelter closure) — Tacloban
National ₱23.23 trillion 4.4% 100% —

Source: PSA "2025 Regional Accounts" (published April 23, 2026). NCR, CALABARZON, and Central Luzon together account for 57.1% of the national total. National industry mix: services 63.8% / industry 28.3% / agriculture-forestry-fisheries 7.9%.

注 The 2023-2025 figures have been re-tabulated to reflect the transfer of Sulu Province from BARMM to the Zamboanga Peninsula. Simple comparisons with older regional statistics are not valid.

注(Noted in the 2026-08-25 cross-cutting review) Do not cite "₱23.23 trillion" as nominal GDP. PSA's regional accounts (GRDP) are published in 2018-base constant prices — i.e., real values. By contrast, 2025 nominal GDP was $487.09 billion (World Bank WDI, NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, last updated 2026-07-13; field "How to Use Statistics and Data Sources" §10.2), and neither the August 2026 exchange rate (approx. ₱61.8/$) nor even the 2025 average rate reconciles with ₱23.23 trillion (₱23.23 trillion ÷ $48.709 billion = approx. ₱47.7/$). This discrepancy stems not from exchange rates but from the difference in price basis (real vs. nominal). Do not convert "the Philippines' GDP is ₱23.23 trillion" directly into a dollar figure. (Sources: PSA 2025 Regional Accounts / World Bank WDI)


6. Living environment and the Japanese community

6.1 Japanese residents

Item Figure Source / Year
Japanese nationals resident in the Philippines 12,648 (down 2.6% year-on-year; 17th by country/region, 9th within Asia) Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, "Annual Report of Statistics on Japanese Nationals Overseas," as of October 1, 2024
(Reference) 2018 16,894; of which 8,313 in Metro Manila (29th among world cities) MOFA / JETRO
Philippines figure as of October 1, 2025 Unconfirmed (MOFA published the overall figure on December 25, 2025, with a total of 1,298,170 Japanese nationals overseas) MOFA
Number of Japanese-affiliated company bases 1,602 (as of 2023) MOFA, "Survey of Japanese Companies Overseas"

注The number fell from 16,894 in 2018 to 12,648 in 2024 — a decline of roughly 25% over six years. This is thought to be mainly due to returns and withdrawals following the pandemic. Beware of the old figure "there are nearly 20,000 Japanese in the Philippines," which is still in circulation.

6.2 Infrastructure for Japanese residents

City Facility Notes
Metro Manila Manila Japanese School (affiliated with the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines, opened 1968) / Japanese Association Manila, Inc. (JAMI) (clinic, library, clubs, member programs) The Philippines' only full-time Japanese school. Admission requires the parents to join JAMI
Cebu (Mandaue City) Cebu Japanese Supplementary School (founded 1983, renamed to its current name in 2002) / The Japanese Association Cebu, Inc. (founded 1982) A supplementary school, not a full-time one. Receives twice-yearly circuit guidance visits from the Manila Japanese School
Davao Consulate-General of Japan in Davao Has a history of a Japanese-descendant community rooted in the prewar abaca industry

Consular jurisdiction is divided into three: the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines (Manila) / Consulate-General of Japan in Cebu / Consulate-General of Japan in Davao. Statistics are also organized along these same lines.

6.3 Choosing where to live (a practical breakdown)

Area Suited to Points to note
BGC Singles, DINKs, and families with children attending international schools Among the highest rents in the country. Walkable and safe
Makati (Salcedo/Legazpi Village) Singles and small households working in the CBD Walkable commute. Many older buildings
Rockwell / southern Makati Expatriates with families Upscale but quiet
Alabang (Ayala Alabang, etc.) Workers at Laguna/Cavite factories, families raising children Detached houses, greenery, international schools. 1-2 hours to the CBD depending on traffic
Ortigas / Greenhills Cost-conscious residents Mid-range pricing
Cebu (IT Park / Mactan) Those based in Cebu, long-term stays Mactan leans resort-like; commuting means crossing a bridge

7. A framework for choosing a location (revised)

Purpose First choice Runner-up Reasoning
Finance, regional headquarters, external "prestige" Makati CBD / BGC Rockwell BGC has the highest rents and lowest vacancy (9%), leaving fewer options. Makati offers a balance of stock and prestige
BPO / shared services (cost-conscious) Quezon City (Eastwood/Vertis North) / Ortigas / Alabang Bay Area The Bay Area, at 28% vacancy, offers the most negotiating room (former POGO space)
GCC (high value-add, professional roles) BGC / Makati CBD / Cebu IT Park Iloilo Talent pool and airport access are decisive
Manufacturing, logistics, aviation Clark / Subic / CALABARZON Bataan, Batangas Freeport regimes + NSCR (2028) + the CREATE MORE Act
Shipbuilding and heavy industry Subic (Agila) — Revived in 2026 with HD Hyundai's entry
Semiconductors / advanced manufacturing (medium-to-long term) Clark / New Clark City Laguna, Cebu (MEPZ) 注Pax Silica remains unconfirmed — existing PEZA industrial parks are the safer bet
The Mindanao market, agribusiness Davao Cagayan de Oro, General Santos Davao faces the Pacific side, CDO the Bohol Sea side plus inland agriculture
The Western Visayas market, BPO Iloilo Bacolod Western Visayas was the fastest-growing region nationally in 2025 (6.4%)
Electronics manufacturing, education, summer retreat Baguio — A PEZA manufacturing-type economic zone. High per-capita GDP

8. 注 Points that trip people up if they don't know them (summary)

  1. 注 "Capital Manila" is not the largest city. The most populous is Quezon City (3.08 million). Manila has 1.9 million. Quezon City served as the capital from 1948 to 1976.
  2. 注 "Metro Manila" is not an administrative unit — it is a collection of 17 LGUs. Permits, taxes, and ordinances are all set city by city.
  3. 注 BGC is under Taguig, not Makati. Settled by the Supreme Court (2021 ruling, finalized 2023). This is why Makati's population appears to have halved between 2020 and 2024.
  4. 注 No new rail line is planned for Makati CBD. The city's own subway plan collapsed in 2025 when the developer withdrew. The subway station is coming to the Taguig side instead. However, the Metro Manila Subway's full-line opening is now 2032 (revised from the original 2029 target) — do not make site decisions premised on "a subway usable by 2028."
  5. 注 Cebu's international airport is in Lapu-Lapu City, not Cebu City (Mactan Island).
  6. 注 "The regions have room to grow" does not hold as of 2026. Regional office transactions fell 59% year-on-year in H1 2026, the lowest since 2022 (Colliers).
  7. 注 IT-BPM's long-term targets were sharply revised down in July 2026. The new baseline is "1.85-2.14 million jobs by 2028," which now factors in AI-driven displacement.
  8. 注 Pax Silica is at the concept stage — zero contracts, zero groundbreaking. BCDA itself has stated it will not build hyperscale data centers there. The 130,000-190,000 jobs figure is an estimate.
  9. 注 "Manila has the world's worst traffic" refers to TomTom's 2023-edition City indicator. The 2025 edition ranks it 40th worldwide (14th by the Metro indicator). The worst within the country is Davao City.
  10. 注 The number of resident Japanese nationals is declining. From 16,894 in 2018 to 12,648 in 2024 (MOFA).
  11. 注 Office "quoted rent" and "actual cost" differ substantially. Always add CUSA, 12% VAT, parking, and fit-out (₱25,000-40,000/sqm).
  12. 注 PEZA incentives are decided by "whether that specific building is accredited," not by "district." Accredited floor space across Makati CBD, BGC, and Ortigas combined has shrunk to just 478,000 sqm (2026, Colliers). Always confirm before deciding on a relocation site.
  13. 注 With the 2024 separation of the Negros Island Region (NIR), Western Visayas statistics no longer connect to past figures. Bacolod is now under NIR, not Western Visayas.
  14. 注 Factor disaster risk into site selection. The September 30, 2025 Northern Cebu earthquake (M6.9, 79 deaths, ₱16.23 billion in damage) demonstrated the need for BCPs at regional sites.
  15. 注 "Subic = Zambales Province" is inaccurate. It spans Olongapo City (Zambales) plus several municipalities in Bataan Province.
  16. 注 NAIA changed airline terminal assignments in March-April 2026. Heading to the airport on outdated memory risks missing your flight.

9. Where to check primary sources

Item Agency / Site
Population, GRDP, and regional statistics Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), psa.gov.ph
Economic zones and incentives PEZA (Philippine Economic Zone Authority), peza.gov.ph
Former military-land development (BGC/Clark/New Clark/John Hay) BCDA, bcda.gov.ph
Clark Freeport CDC (Clark Development Corp.) / CIAC, ciac.gov.ph
Subic SBMA, mysubicbay.com.ph
Office market conditions Colliers Philippines / Leechiu Property Consultants (LPC) / CBRE Philippines / JLL
IT-BPM IBPAP, ibpap.org
LGU competitiveness index DTI's "CMCI (Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index)," cmci.dti.gov.ph
Japanese residents and Japanese-affiliated companies Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, "Annual Report of Statistics on Japanese Nationals Overseas" / JETRO

日本語の詳細版: 分野「インフラ・交通・不動産」「主要都市とビジネス地区」(本サイト日本語版)。